OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with BELGUARD PBSA

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
184 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Hsp Distance: 0.0
2-Phenyl-3H-benzimidazole-5-sulfonic acid. Acts as an UVB filter. Has good synergy with recognized UV-A absorbers and provides broad spectrum protection for skin. Suitable for water resistant... view more
INCI
  • PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Chemspec Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid. CHEMSOL HS by Chemspec Chemicals acts as a broad spectrum UV-B filter. It absorbs UV-B rays in the range of 290-340 nm and facilitates good incorporation into high... view more
INCI
  • PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid. Acts as a strong UVB absorber. It becomes water soluble upon neutralization. It is recommended to prepare an aqueous pre-mix then neutralize with a suitable base... view more
INCI
  • PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Kyowa Chemical Industry
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid. Chemsol HS acts as a very effective UV-B filter. Absorbs the dangerous UV light between 280-320 nm to protect the skin from sunburn and cancer. May cause... view more
INCI
  • PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid. Eusolex® 232 by Merck acts a UVB filter. It is a water soluble grade. It has a synergistic effect on SPF in combination with oil soluble sunscreens. Offers a very... view more
INCI
  • PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:2. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. It is an inorganic red color pigment. Used in lip care applications... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:1. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. It is an inorganic red color pigment. Used in lip care applications... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Daito Kasei Kogyo
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Red No.201. DK D&C RED No.6 by Daito Kasei Kogyo acts as a pigments dispersion. It is an organic pigment with superior dispersability. DK D&C RED No.6 by Daito Kasei Kogyo finds application in... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Daito Kasei Kogyo
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850. DK D&C RED No.7 by Daito Kasei Kogyo acts as a pigments dispersion. It is an organic pigment with superior dispersability. DK D&C RED No.7 by Daito Kasei Kogyo finds application in... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Daito Kasei Kogyo
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Red No.201. DK-PGT PASTE R6 by Daito Kasei Kogyo acts as a pigments dispersion. It is an organic pigment dispersion in polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate with superior dispersability. DK-PGT PASTE R6 by... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Kobo Products
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Triethoxycaprylylsilane Crosspolymer. Crosspolymer at the surface of the pigment, making it "super-dispersible" in esters, silicones and hydrocarbons. Have excellent hydrophobicity, stability over... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
  • ISOPROPYL TITANIUM TRIISOSTEARATE/TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE CROSSPOLYMER
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:2. Lithol Rubine B (Ba Lake) (Koelor-511) by Koel Colours is a coloring pigment. It is a red color organic pigment. It is based on D&C Red 6. Lithol Rubine B (Ba Lake) (Koelor-511) is used... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:2. D & C Red 6 Ba Lake by Neelikon Food Colours & Chemicals acts as an organic coloring pigment. It is a barium lake, produced by the adsorption of water soluble dye onto a substrate... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850. D & C Red 6 Na Salt by Neelikon Food Colours & Chemicals acts as an organic coloring pigment. It is a sodium lake, produced by the adsorption of water soluble dye onto a substrate... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:1. D & C Red 7 Ca Lake by Neelikon Food Colours & Chemicals acts as an organic coloring pigment. It is a calcium lake, produced by the adsorption of water soluble dye onto a substrate... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:1. D & C Red 7 Ca Salt by Neelikon Food Colours & Chemicals acts as an organic coloring pigment. It is a calcium lake salt, produced by the adsorption of water soluble dye onto a substrate... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
PROQUIMAC PFC
Hsp Distance: 0.8
CI 15850:1. It is an organic coloring pigment. This Pigment Red 57:1 is obtained by industrial synthesis and offers more brilliant shade than inorganic pigment. Used mainly in decorative cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • CI 15850
Hsp Distance: 0.9
4-Amino-3-Nitrophenol. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • 4-AMINO-3-NITROPHENOL
Hangzhou Haichem
Hsp Distance: 0.9
4-Amino-3-Nitro Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hsp Distance: 1.4
2-Amino-6-Chloro-4-Nitro Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Mixture of 2-Nitro-p-Phenylenediamine and o-Nitro-p-Phenylenediamine. Used as a hair dye... view more
Axcelis
Hsp Distance: 1.9
HC Red No. 3. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • HC RED NO. 3
Hangzhou Haichem
Hsp Distance: 1.9
4-Nitro-M-Phenylenediamine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
Hsp Distance: 1.9
4-Nitro-o-Phenylenediamine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hsp Distance: 2.0
3-Nitro-p-Hydroxyethylaminophenol. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • 3-NITRO-P-HYDROXYETHYLAMINOPHENOL
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 2.2
Galangin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in toiletries and... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 2.5
Quercetin dihydrate by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in toiletries... view more
AkzoNobel
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate. FLEXAN® II by AkzoNobel acts as a film former. It is a multi-functional polymer for hair and skin management. For hair care, it can be used to remove cationic build-up... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM POLYSTYRENE SULFONATE
Hsp Distance: 2.8
Ammonium xylenesulfonate. Acts as a solubilizer, coupling- and viscosity modifying agent. It increases the cloud point of non-ionics. Used in shower and bath products, baby care products, shampoo... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM XYLENESULFONATE
Hangzhou Haichem
Hsp Distance: 3.0
6-Hydroxy Benzomorpholine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hsp Distance: 3.0
CI 60730. Alizarine Purple Ext (Koelow-325) by Koel Colours is a coloring pigment. It is purple in color and soluble in water. It is based on Ext D&C Violet 2. Alizarine Purple Ext (Koelow-325) is... view more
INCI
  • CI 60730
Neelikon Food Dyes & Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 3.0
CI 60730. Ext. D&C Violet 2 by Neelikon Food Colours & Chemicals acts as an organic coloring pigment. It offers high quality, extremely low impurity and consistent tone. Moreover, it is non-GMO... view more
INCI
  • CI 60730
PROQUIMAC PFC
Hsp Distance: 3.0
CI 60730. It is a water soluble dye obtained by chemical synthesis. This Acid Violet 3 dye offers better stability. Used in personal care products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, depilatory waxes... view more
INCI
  • CI 60730
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Uvasorb S5 by 3V is an effective sunscreen agent with a broad spectrum absorbance ranging between 270 and 350 nm. It is also used as a light stabilizer for water based products. It... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
2-hydroxy-4-methoxy Benzophenone-5-Sulphonic Acid. Acts as a UV-A and UV-B filter. When combined with an oil soluble UV absorber, it gives very high sun protection. The product isn’t compatible in... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-5. AakoSun BP5 by Aako acts as a broad-spectrum neutral ultraviolet filter. It has high absorptivity and non-toxicity and it is stable to light and heat. It can improve the stability of... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-5
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Acts as a sunscreen agent/ultraviolet light absorber. Used in sun care applications... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Ashland Specialty Chemical
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Escalol™ 577 UV filter by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a UV filter. It is a secondary UV-B absorber with activity in the UV-A region. It provides supplemental UV protection and... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Uvinul® MS 40 by BASF acts as a UV-A and UV-B filter. Offers benefits such as color protection and improved stability. Uvinul® MS 40 is used in skin and sun care products... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
CI 42045. Duasyn® Turquoise E-VS by Clariant is a soluble dye. Available as water soluble powder dye. Duasyn® Turquoise E-VS is used in personal care and cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • CI 42045
Clariant
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Eclipsogen BP4 by Clariant acts as a UV filter sunscreen agent. It is a photostable broadband UV absorber (UVA II and UVB). It forms a protective layer on hair and helps to prevent... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Kaempferol by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family... view more
INCI
  • KAEMPFEROL
Fenchem
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Acts as a UV light absorber with properties of odorless, high resistable to thermal degradation and readily compatible with variety of polymers. It may be used as an anti-oxidation... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hangzhou Lingeba Technology
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Benzophenone-4 by Hangzhou Lingeba Technology acts as a UV absorber. It can be diluted in soluble in water, propylene glycol, isopropyl alcohol, ethanol. Benzophenone-4 is used in... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hangzhou Lingeba Technology
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-5. Benzophenone-5 by Hangzhou Lingeba Technology is a water-soluble broad-spectrum neutral ultraviolet absorber. It is a white or light yellow powder. It is non-irritating and is stable... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-5
Jeen International
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Used as sunblocks for skin care, suntan lotions and creams... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Lansdowne Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. LanCos UVB-4 by Lansdowne Chemicals is a UV filter agent. It is secondary UV-B absorber. It protects the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating under the suns... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-4. Mfsorb 101 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 101 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Benzophenone-5. Mfsorb 102 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 102 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-5
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Sulisobenzone. Benzophenone-4 by McKinley Resources acts as an anti-aging, emollient, photo stabilizer and sunscreen agent. It helps to prevent integrity of cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating... view more
INCI
  • BENZOPHENONE-4
PROQUIMAC PFC
Hsp Distance: 3.3
CI 42045. It is a water soluble dye obtained by chemical synthesis. This Acid Blue 1 dye offers better stability. Used in personal care products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, depilatory waxes... view more
INCI
  • CI 42045
Qingdao Jade New Material Technology
Hsp Distance: 3.3
JADEWIN BP-4 by Qingdao Jade New Material Technology acts as a sunscreen agent. It contains 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone-5-sulfonic acid and provides broad spectrum UV absorption under 280 – 360... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Isovitexin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone sub-family. Used in toiletries and sun... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Schaftoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone sub-family. Used in toiletries and... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Vitexin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone sub-family. Used in toiletries and sun... view more
Axcelis
Hsp Distance: 3.5
HC Blue No. 2. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • HC BLUE NO. 2
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.6
(+)-Taxifolin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory agent and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonone sub-family... view more
Hsp Distance: 3.6
Kaempferol-3-O-glucoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.6
Spiraeoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in toiletries and... view more
INCI
  • SPIRAEOSIDE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. Acts as a skin lightening-, anti-aging and hair growth promoter. It is a versatile vitamin manufactured by new enzyme catalysis technology with minimal traces of free niacin. Widely... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Heptylparaben. Acts as a preservative. It is a higher alkyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (paraben) with remarkably high and broad antimicrobial activity against yeasts, molds and bacteria at very... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. NIACINAMIDE by Georges Walther acts as a smoothing agent. It is also referred as vitamin B3. NIACINAMIDE finds application in formulating skin- and hair care products... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Isaltis
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. Vitamin B3 by Isaltis acts as an anti-aging and lightening agent. It is a 3-aminopyridine mono-constituent substance. It regulates acne and provides moisturizing effect. Vitamin B3... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Kyowa Pharma Chemical
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. Nicotinamide acts as an anti-ageing, anti-acne and anti-inflammatory agent. It is a physiologically active form of niacin or vitamin B3. It is used in cosmetics. It offers... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. Niacinamide® USP PC by Lonza acts as a toning agent, anti-hair loss agent and moisturizing agent. It minimizes the appearance of aging/wrinkles. Niacinamide USP PC is used in skin and... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Niacinamide. RonaCare® Nicotinamide by Merck acts as an anti-acne and skin whitening/lightening agent. RonaCare® Nicotinamide is used in skin care applications... view more
INCI
  • NIACINAMIDE
Axcelis
Hsp Distance: 3.8
HC Yellow No. 2. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • HC YELLOW NO. 2
Hsp Distance: 3.8
CI 61585. Sanolin® Blue NBL by Clariant is a soluble dye. Available as water soluble powder dye. Sanolin® Blue NBL is used in personal care and cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • CI 61585
Hsp Distance: 3.8
Phloridzin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-acne agent. It belongs to polyphenol family and dihydrochalcone sub-family. Used in skin care... view more
INCI
  • PHLORIDZIN
Hsp Distance: 3.8
Kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol... view more
Extrasynthese
Hsp Distance: 3.9
Tiliroside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in skin care products... view more
Hsp Distance: 3.9
Hesperidin. Hesperidin 95 MM by MMP acts as an anti-inflammatory and skin lightening agent. It is a glycosylated hydroxyflavanone. It reduces melanin transport, provides brightening and offers DNA... view more
INCI
  • HESPERIDIN
AE Chemie
Hsp Distance: 4.0
Ethyl Ascorbyl Acid. AE VCE by AE Chemie acts as a conditioning agent. It is a vitamin C ester. AE VCE is used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Axiom Ingredients
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. AXIOM 3OE-VC acts a powerful antioxidant. In this ‘OH’ of ascorbic acid is replaced with ‘an ethoxy group’ and thus eliminating the instability of ascorbic acid. AXIOM... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
CORUM
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. The presence of Palmitate group increases the chemical stability and converts the previously hydrophilic Ascorbic acid into a fat-soluble derivative. The property allows... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. COS-VCE® (ENB-VCE®) by Cosmol acts as an antioxidant, whitening agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It consists of a stabilized ethyl l-ascorbic acid. It is effective for... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Foshan Hytop New Material
Hsp Distance: 4.0
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Top-active VCE by Foshan Hytop New Material acts as whitening agent. It makes the skin smooth and delicate & repairs the activity of the skin cell. It provides potent... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 4.0
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid acts as a skin whitening, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging active. It is a stabilized form of vitamin C. Promotes collagen synthesis. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. L-Hexuron™ by McKinley Resources acts as a collagen stimulating and skin lightening agent. It is a superior vitamin C derivative. It is very stable and is easily converted... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany
Hsp Distance: 4.0
Disodium Rutinyl Disulfate. RonaCare® Rutinsulfate by Merck acts as an anti-cellulite and anti inflammatory agent. RonaCare® Rutinsulfate is used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • DISODIUM RUTINYL DISULFATE
NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Acts as a skin brightening agent. This stable form of Vitamin C is a powerful inhibitor of melanogenesis. In contrast to ascorbyl glucoside or magnesium ascorbyl phosphate... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Onlystar Biotechnology
Hsp Distance: 4.0
3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid. Only VCE acts as a skin whitening agent. It is one amphiphilic substance which is easier to penetrate the stratum corneum into the dermal layer, and play its biological... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Lipoid Hydration Booster
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top