OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with TEGOLON® 12-10

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
1 267 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS by Arkema acts as softening/texturing agent, radiance promoter and binder. It is a microporous and round shape nylon 12 powder characterized by a great affinity... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS TYPE S by Arkema acts as softening/texturing and lubricant/slip agent. It is a round shape nylon 12 powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. Acts as a softening/texturing and lubricant/slip agent. It is a microporous and round shape nylon 12 powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing long wear and a... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. Acts as softening/texturing, mattifying agent and binder. It is a highly microporous and round shape nylon 12 powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing long wear... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. TEGOLON® 12-20 by Evonik is a thickening agent. It is used in skin care and sun care creams and lotions as well as in lipsticks. TEGOLON® 12-20 provides a good skin feel, while smoothing... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
Kobo Products
HSP Distance: 0.0
Azacyclotridecane-2-one, homopolymer. SP -10 by Kobo is an aesthetic enhancer. Imparts increased payoff, elegant silky texture, enhanced slip and better blendability to the finished products. SP -10... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
Kobo Products
HSP Distance: 0.0
Nylon-12. SP -500 by Kobo is an aesthetic enhancer. Provide a ball bearing effect, imparting finished products with increased payoff, an elegant silky texture, enhanced slip and better blendability... view more
INCI
  • NYLON-12
HSP Distance: 0.7
Parfum. LYRAME SUPER by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as tenacious floral absolute odor with a very sweet and orange blossom profile. It increases the... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 0.9
Polyvinylcaprolactam. LUVISKOL® PLUS by BASF is a setting polymer and styling agent. LUVISKOL® PLUS is suitable for hair gels, hair creams, mousses, pump sprays and liquid hair styling preparations... view more
INCI
  • POLYVINYLCAPROLACTAM
HSP Distance: 0.9
Parfum. KHARISMAL® by IFF is a very diffusive fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as floral, jasmine and citrus. It provides a natural bloom to floral creations. It also shows... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 0.9
Parfum. KHARISMAL® SUPER by IFF is a very diffusive fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as floral, jasmin and citrus. It provides a natural bloom to floral creations. KHARISMAL®... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 0.9
Parfum. ROSETHYL by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as rose type note with natural green, earthy, spicy and honey nuances. It shows substantivity for more than... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 0.9
Parfum. SALICYNALVA by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as unique combination of clover, styrax and balsam notes. SALICYNALVA is suitable for use in perfumes and... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.1
Parfum. AURALVA by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as neroli, orange, muguet and grape facets. AURALVA is suitable for use in perfumes and fragrances... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.1
Dipropylene Glycol Dibenzoate. Finsolv® PG-22 by Innospec acts as a conditioning agent, emollient, humectant, solvent and solubilizer. Offers characteristics such as enhanced moisturization, shine... view more
INCI
  • DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL DIBENZOATE
HSP Distance: 1.2
Parfum. BICYCLONONALACTONE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. It is very useful in preparing coumarin alternatives because it is more stable than coumarin. It also has a very good tonka... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Emerald Performance Materials
HSP Distance: 1.3
3-phenyl-2-pentylpropen-2-al. Acts as a fragrance ingredient and fixative. It produces a jasmine-like floralness when accompanied by more volatile chemicals of floral character. The lower aliphatic... view more
INCI
  • AMYL CINNAMAL
HSP Distance: 1.3
Parfum. MELOZONE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. It is an interesting combination of green melon and fresh air odors with a novel aldehydic effect. It shows substantivity for >48 hours... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Protameen Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.3
Quaternium-7. Protaquat™ 7 by Protameen Chemicals acts as an anti-static agent and conditioner. It is quaternary ammonium compound based on hydrogenated tallow. Used in hair conditioners... view more
HSP Distance: 1.4
3,3,5-trimethycyclohexyl salicylate. AakoSun HMS by Aakko acts as a UVB filter and solubilizer for crystalline UV absorbers. It is used for products with low SPF and in combination with other... view more
HSP Distance: 1.4
Dibutyl phthalate. Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP) by Chemceed acts as a fragrance enhancer. Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP) is used in perfumes and fragrances... view more
Chemspec Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. CHEM HMS by Chemspec Chemicals acts as an oil soluble UV-B filter and anti-aging agent. It absorbs UV-B rays and offers protection & easy incorporation in wide range of products. It also... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. PARSOL® HMS is the perfect solubilizer by DSM with SPF-enhancing properties. It is an effective solvent for many solid filters like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000, Ethylhexyl Triazone... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
Galaxy Surfactants
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. GalSORB Homosalate by Galaxy Surfactants acts as a UV-B sunscreen agent. It protects skin from harmful UV radiation and increase the effectiveness of sunscreen and daily wear... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
Georges Walther
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. HOMOSALATE (HMS) by Georges Walther acts as a UV-B filter. HOMOSALATE (HMS) finds application in formulating personal-, skin-, sun- and hair care products... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
HSP Distance: 1.4
Parfum. ACALEA TBHQ by IFF is a fragrance ingredient. It is used to add tropical floral notes to fragrances. It is a harmony of violet, mimosa and jasmine with slight herbaceous undertone. It shows... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.4
Parfum. ETHYL PHENYL GLYCIDATE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. It has a sweet straw berry note. It shows substantivity for >48 hours. ETHYL PHENYL GLYCIDATE is used in fragrances, cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.4
Parfum. FLEURANIL by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as fresh, floral, ozone, salted, basillic herbal notes with good diffusion. It also shows substantivity for... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.4
Parfum. HEXENYL BENZOATE CIS-3 by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as slightly green with a mild herbaceous quality. HEXENYL BENZOATE CIS-3 is used in perfumes... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. Mfsorb 504 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 504 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany
HSP Distance: 1.4
Homosalate. Eusolex® HMS by Merck is a clear, liquid UV-B filter with very good protection potential. It is oil soluble with excellent dissolving properties for solid UV filters. It shows brilliant... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
HSP Distance: 1.4
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester. Acts as an effective UV filter. This is an oil-soluble sun locking agent that absorbs UVB radiation. This is an excellent solvent, booster... view more
INCI
  • HOMOSALATE
HSP Distance: 1.4
Film former, solvent... view more
Payal Group
HSP Distance: 1.4
Dibutyl phthalate. Payal n-DBP acts as a plasticizer, fragrance fixative and solvent. It is a colorless, odorless liquid which exhibits low viscosity and is miscible in organic solvents. Used in... view more
HSP Distance: 1.5
2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate. Acts as a very effective UV-B absorber. It is an excellent SPF booster in high SPF products when used in combination with other UV absorbers. Exhibits excellent stability... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Aromor Flavors & Fragrances
HSP Distance: 1.5
2-pentyl-3-methyl-2-cyclopenten-1-one. It acts as a fragrance enhancer. Its applications include perfumes... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. Escalol™ 587 UV filter by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as an UV filter. It is a secondary UV-B absorber used in high-SPF formulas. Moreover, it acts as an excellent solvent... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Chemspec Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. CHEM OS by Chemspec Chemicals acts as a UV-B filter. It absorbs UV-B rays in the range of 290-320 nm and offers protection. It also acts as an excellent solubilizer for... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. PARSOL® EHS by DSM is a SPF enhancing UV-B filter with good solubilizing properties. It is an effective solvent for many solid UV filters like PARSOL® 1789, PARSOL® 5000... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Domus Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. DomusCare® EXS acts as an emollient, as a UV absorber and as a skin conditioning agent. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Emerald Performance Materials
HSP Distance: 1.5
Methyl Benzoate. It is a synthetically produced liquid based on non-phthalate benzoate chemistry with wintergreen, camphoraceous, and phenolic notes. It is used as a fragrance base in many personal... view more
INCI
  • METHYL BENZOATE
Galaxy Surfactants
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. GalSORB Octyl Salicylate by Galaxy Surfactants acts as a UV-B sunscreen agent. GalSORB Octyl Salicylate protects skin from harmful UV radiation and increase the effectiveness... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
HSP Distance: 1.5
Parfum. LIMOXAL by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. This grade is particularly effective in combination with natural citrus oils. It adds a slight herbal characteristic enhancing overall strength... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 1.5
2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate. Used as sunblocks for skin care, suntan lotions and creams... view more
HSP Distance: 1.5
Octyl Salicylate. Mfsorb 503 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 503 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • OCTYL SALICYLATE
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt Germany
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. Eusolex® OS by Merck is a liquid UV-B filter. It exhibits excellent dissolving properties for solid UV filters. Eusolex® OS contributes considerably to the UVB protection of a... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
HSP Distance: 1.5
Ethylhexyl Salicylate. Natura-tec Ultrafeel OSL by Natura-Tec acts as a sunscreen agent. It absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin. Natura-tec Ultrafeel OSL is used in sunscreens... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
Privi Organics
HSP Distance: 1.5
3,7-Dimethyl-2,6-octadienenitrile. Used to formulate fragrances... view more
Comercial Química Massó
HSP Distance: 1.6
Dimethyl Isosorbide. MASSOCARE DMI by Comercial Quimica Masso acts as a solubilizer and stabilizer. It is a good vehicle for actives into the skin. MASSOCARE DMI is used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Dimethyl Isosorbide. Arlasolve™ DMI by Croda is a solvent for active ingredients especially DHA for sunless tanning products. It is preservative free. Arlasolve™ DMI is used in bath, shower & soaps... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Dimethyl isosorbide. Arlasolve™ DMI-PC by Croda acts as emollient and solvent. It is a skin adjuvant which boosts the performance and enhances delivery of actives within formulations for many... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
Emerald Performance Materials
HSP Distance: 1.6
α-n-Hexyl-β-Phenylacrolein. Acts as a fragrance ingredient and fixative. It produces a jasmine-like floralness when accompanied by more volatile chemicals of floral character. Contains the... view more
INCI
  • HEXYL CINNAMAL
Emerald Performance Materials
HSP Distance: 1.6
2-methyl-3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-al. Acts as a fragrance. It contains the antioxidant tocopherol. It adds balsamic and spicy oriental notes to soaps and perfumes... view more
INCI
  • METHYLCINNAMIC ALDEHYDE
Grant Industries
HSP Distance: 1.6
Dimethyl Isosorbide (and) Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate. Granactive Retinoid by Grant Industries is an anhydrous matrix containing 10% of the pinacolylester of all-trans retinoic acid in a premium... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYPINACOLONE RETINOATE
  • DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
Grant Industries
HSP Distance: 1.6
Dimethyl isosorbide. Gransolve DMI by Grant Industries is a 100% pure, easily formulated solvent, sustainably derived from renewable corn sugar. Enhances the penetration of actives. It is... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Parfum. CYCLEMONE A by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as fresh clean and ozone marine complex with herbal aspects. CYCLEMONE A is used in perfumes and... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.6
Hexyl Benzoate (and) Parfum. HEXYL BENZOATE, N- by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as fresh balsamic and clean woody note. HEXYL BENZOATE, N- is used in... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
  • HEXYL BENZOATE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Parfum. MELAFLEUR by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. It is a substantive floral muguet product having the odor of fresh outdoors with a green and melony background. It shows substantivity for... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.6
Parfum. TRIPLAL® by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. It has a powerful, green and citrus odor that connotes the concentrated refreshing tartness of lemon and bergamot peels. It shows... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 1.7
Tridecyl Salicylate. Dermol TDSA by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a salicylate ester, derived from the vegetable source. It offers medium feel and clarifying, plasticizing &... view more
INCI
  • TRIDECYL SALICYLATE
Aromor Flavors & Fragrances
HSP Distance: 1.7
2,6,6-trimethyl-1,3-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxaldehyde. It acts as a fragrance enhancer. It has fresh herbal spicy sweet and green odor with floral and woody notes and is a liquid yellow in color. It... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.7
Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA. Escalol™ 507 UV filter by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a UV filter. It is a powerful oil-soluble UV-B absorber and offers protection against UV-B and UV-A radiation... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL DIMETHYL PABA
HSP Distance: 1.7
Dimethyl capramide. Acts as a SPF booster, sunscreen active stabilizer and sunscreen solvent. Has vastly superior solvency for sunscreen actives compared to traditional esters such as C12-15 alkyl... view more
INCI
  • DIISOBUTYL ADIPATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Parfum. HERBACET by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as powerful, natural fresh woody tone with hay & honey and immortelle aspects. HERBACET is recommended for... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 1.7
Octyl Dimethylpaba. Used as sunblocks for skin care, suntan lotions and creams... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL DIMETHYL PABA
KCC Beauty (KCC Basildon)
HSP Distance: 1.7
Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA. Vida-Care SP-2 acts as a sunscreen agent. It has a powerful oil-soluble UV-B absorbency profile. It contains high SPF to concentration ratio in comparison to other UV-B... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL DIMETHYL PABA
Lansdowne Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.7
Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA. LanCos UV360 by Lansdowne Chemicals is a UV filter and protecting agent. It is also called as Padimate O. It absorbs UV-B rays. Protects cosmetics and personal care... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL DIMETHYL PABA
HSP Distance: 1.7
Padimate-O. Mfsorb 506 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 506 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL DIMETHYL PABA
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. Escalol® S UV Absorber by Ashland Specialty Chemical provides broad-spectrum UVB/UVA absorption. In particular, it offers photostable, effective and... view more
INCI
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
Aurocos Speciality Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bemotrizinol by Aurocos Speciality Chemicals is an active ingredient for UV protection especially for UV-A and UV-B rays. It exhibits excellent performance as a photostable broad-spectrum UV filter... view more
INCI
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine. TINOSORB® S by BASF is a preservative-free, high performance broad-spectrum UV filter. It provides good UVA protection and photo-stability. It is... view more
INCI
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine (and) Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer. TINOSORB® S Lite Aqua by BASF is UV (UVA+UVB) filter. It is based on a patented... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES/C12-22 ALKYL METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
Coskin Specialities
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bemotrizinol. BEMOTRIZINOL by Coskin Specialities acts as a sunscreen agent. It is photostable and is often formulated with less photostable UV blockers such as avobenzone. It doesn't degrade and... view more
INCI
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
HSP Distance: 1.8
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine (BEMT). PARSOL® Shield by DSM acts as an ultra-broad UV filter. This photostable filter efficiently boosts UVB and UVA protection, including blue light... view more
INCI
  • BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
HSP Distance: 1.8
Parfum. SPIRODECANE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as herbal, eucalyptus and woody with some thujone character. SPIRODECANE is recommended for use in... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.8
Parfum. VERBENAL by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as intense juicy aldehydic lemon grass note with natural citronellol, citral and linalool facets. It shows... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
New Directions Aromatics
HSP Distance: 1.8
Litsea cubeba (Citral) Oil (80-97%). Citral Essential Oil by New Directions Aromatics acts as a fragrance enhancer. It has strong, lemony and herbaceous scent. It blends well with bergamot, orange... view more
INCI
  • CITRAL
HSP Distance: 1.9
Oleoyl sarcosine. Crodasinic™ O by Croda acts as an anionic surfactant, corrosion inhibitor and wetting agent. It confers mild detergency, very good foaming and lathering characteristics. It is... view more
INCI
  • OLEOYL SARCOSINE
HSP Distance: 1.9
Parfum. ETHYL ORTHO METHOXY BENZOATE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as ylang and tuberose floral complex. ETHYL ORTHO METHOXY BENZOATE is used in perfumes... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 1.9
Parfum. PRECYCLEMONE B by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as clean, tenacious and ozone note with aldehydic warmth and diffusion. It works as a booster for... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
ILCO Chemikalien
HSP Distance: 1.9
Oleoyl Sarcosine. It acts as an anionic surfactant. Applications include cosmatic formulations... view more
INCI
  • OLEOYL SARCOSINE
HSP Distance: 1.9
Etocrylene. Mfsorb 105 by MFCI acts as a UV absorber. Mfsorb 105 finds application in formulating color cosmetics and hair-, sun- and body care products... view more
INCI
  • ETOCRYLENE
HSP Distance: 1.9
Oleoyl Sarcosine. Nikkol Sarcosinate OH by Nikkol acts as an alkyl sarcosinates surfactant. It can be neutralized if desired and shows anti-rust properties... view more
INCI
  • OLEOYL SARCOSINE
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 2.0
Propylene Glycol Benzoate. Dermol PGB by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a benzoate ester, derived from the vegetable source. It offers medium feel and clarifying, plasticizing &... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIBENZOATE
HSP Distance: 2.0
Parfum. CANTHOXAL by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. Its olfactory factor is described as licorice, basil, fennel and anise note with a slight fruity & watery modification. It shows... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 2.0
Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate. LexFeel® Shine by INOLEX is a shining agent. It is a polar ester having a high refractive index (RI). It can replace other high RI materials, such as phenyl... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIBENZOATE
HSP Distance: 2.0
Polyester-10 (and) Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate. LexFilm® Spray by INOLEX is a water-proofing agent and film former. It is combined with a high dielectric constant emollient to aid photostability. It... view more
INCI
  • POLYESTER-10
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIBENZOATE
HSP Distance: 2.0
Polyglyceryl-6 Tristearate. Hexaglyn 3-S by Nikkol is a lipophilic emulsifier. Exhibits superior oxidation and pH stability... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 TRISTEARATE
HSP Distance: 2.0
Polyglyceryl-6 Tristearate. Nikkol Hexaglyn 3-SV by Nikkol acts as a lipophilic emulsifier. Exhibits superior oxidation, heat stability and pH stability. Nikkol Hexaglyn 3-SV is used in cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 TRISTEARATE
HSP Distance: 2.1
Caprylyl Pyrrolidone. Acts as a hair conditioning agent and surfactant- cleansing agent. Used in hair care products and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL PYRROLIDONE
HSP Distance: 2.1
Parfum. FRAISTONE by IFF acts as a fragrance ingredient. The olfactory factor is described as tart, fresh, anisic and fruity note reminiscent of apple, plum & strawberry. It also shows substantivity... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
AE Chemie
HSP Distance: 2.2
Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline. AE DPHP by AE Chemie acts as an anti-aging agent. It promotes collagen and elastin production and inhibits free-radical activity. AE DPHP is used in anti-aging products... view more
INCI
  • DIPALMITOYL HYDROXYPROLINE
HSP Distance: 2.2
2-ethylhexyl-2cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate. Acts as an ultraviolet-B filter. As it is miscible with many cosmetic oils, it can readily be incorporated in the oily phase of emulsions. Because of its... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
HSP Distance: 2.2
CI 75810. Acts as a colorant. Used in cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • CI 75810
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.2
Octocrylene. Escalol™ 597 UV filter by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a UV filter. It is a UV-B absorber for high-SPF formulas and enhances performance of water-resistant formulations. Escalol™... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
HSP Distance: 2.2
Octocrylene. UVINUL® N 539 T by BASF is a UV-B filter. UVINUL® N 539 T is used in anti-aging face care products and sunscreens... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
Chemspec Chemicals
HSP Distance: 2.2
Octocrylene. CHEM OCR by Chemspec Chemicals acts as a UV-B filter and anti-aging agent. It absorbs UV-B rays in the range of 280-350 nm and offers protection. It also acts as a UV-stabilizer and... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
Coskin Specialities
HSP Distance: 2.2
Octocrylene. OCTOCRYLENE by Coskin Specialities acts as a UV-B protecting agent. It absorbs in the UV-B to short UV-A (280-350nm) range. Moreover, it is highly stable. OCTOCRYLENE is used to... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
HSP Distance: 2.2
Octocrylene. PARSOL® 340 is a liquid UV-B filter by DSM for sun care products. It is the most effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. It is an excellent solubilizer for solid, crystalline UV... view more
INCI
  • OCTOCRYLENE
HSP Distance: 2.2
Antimicrobial agent. Used in shampoo, conditioner, styling products, sunscreen, lotions, depilatory cream, shaving foam/gel, emulsions and raw materials. Posesses protective and stabilizing... view more
INCI
  • 7-ETHYLBICYCLOOXAZOLIDINE
Sanyo Thickeners
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top