OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with ALKONAT® E 200 F

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
1 901 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Comercial Química Massó
HSP Distance: 0.4
Steareth-2. MASSOCARE S2 by Comercial Quimica Masso acts as an O/W co-emulsifier (non-ionic). MASSOCARE S2 is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. PALMEROL 1899 Stearyl Alcohol by KLK OLEO is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It is fatty alcohol, readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. It is bovine spongiform... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. Acts as a surfactant, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, opacifying agent, foaming agent and emulsifier. It is a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumes and fragrances and in other... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-10. EUMULGIN® O 10 by BASF is a non-ionic O/W-emulsifier. EUMULGIN® O 10 is used in hair coloring and shower/bath products. The shelf life of this ingredient is 1 year... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. EUMULGIN® O 2 by BASF is a non-ionic, emulsifier. EUMULGIN® O 2 is suitable for cosmetic O/W emulsions and HCl applications. The shelf life of this ingredient is 24 months... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20. EUMULGIN® O 20 S by BASF is a non-ionic, O/W emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated oleyl/cetyl alcohol. It is suitable for all skin and hair care emulsions. EUMULGIN® O 20 S finds application... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-30. EUMULGIN® O 30 by BASF is a solubilizer and non-ionic emulsifier. It is used in skin and hair care applications. EUMULGIN® O 30 finds application in antiperspirants & deodorants, sun (sun... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-30
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-5. EUMULGIN® O 5 by BASF is a non-ionic, O/W emulsifier. EUMULGIN® O 5 finds application in hair coloring and shower/bath products. The shelf life of this ingredient is 1 year... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. LANETTE® 18 by BASF is a consistency giving agent. It is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. LANETTE® 18 finds application in antiperspirants & deodorants... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. LANETTE® 18 DEO by BASF is a consistency giving agent. It regulates viscosity in O/W emulsions. LANETTE® 18 DEO is used in antiperspirants & deodorants, sun-care (after-sun... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. LOROL® C 18 by BASF is an emollient, emulsifier and thickener. LOROL® C 18 is used in ointments of various sots and used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Berg & Schmidt
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. Vegarol® 1898 acts as a viscosity modifier, emulsifier, emollient, opacifier, foam booster, refatting- and masking agent. Possesses skin conditioning properties. It functions as an... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. It is a surfactant intermediate used as emollient. Used in various cosmetics and personal care formulations... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. Ginol 18/95 - 98 - 99 by CREMER OLEO acts as an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent and foaming agent. It is available as white/flakes or light distilled liquid... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. Acts as a consistency regulator for creams and emulsions. Used in body-, face-, hair- and sun care... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Comercial Química Massó
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-10. MASSOCARE O10 by Comercial Quimica Masso acts as an O/W emulsifier (non-ionic). MASSOCARE O10 is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
Comercial Química Massó
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. MASSOCARE O2 by Comercial Quimica Masso acts as an O/W co-emulsifier (non-ionic). MASSOCARE O2 is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
Comercial Química Massó
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20. MASSOCARE O20 by Comercial Quimica Masso acts as an O/W emulsifier (non-ionic). MASSOCARE O20 is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. Brij™ 93 VEG by Croda acts as a wetter, co-emulsifier and emulsifier W/O. Used in general and hair styling products. Brij™ 93 VEG possesses solubiliser properties... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. Brij 93V by Croda acts as a co-emulsifier. It is liquid, with suspended solids and belongs to non-ionic chemical family. Applications of Brij 93V includes hair care, perfumes & fragrances... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-10. Brij™ O10 by Croda acts as a solubilizer. It also functions as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, surfactant and gelling agent. It is used in antiperspirants & deodorants, face color, hair... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. Brij™ O2 by Croda acts as a solubilizer, dispersing agent, emulsifier and gelling agent and surfactant. Brij™ O2 is suitable for antiperspirants & deodorants, face color, hair... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20. Brij™ O20 by Croda functions as a solubilizer and emulsifier for gel shaving products. It also acts as a dispersing agent and surfactant. Brij™ O20 is used in antiperspirants & deodorants... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-3. Brij™ O3 by Croda acts as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, solubilisers and wetting agent. It also functions as gelling agents and surfactants. Used in antiperspirants & deodorants, face... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-3
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-5. Brij™ O5 by Croda acts as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, wetting agent, solubilizer, gelling agent and surfactant. Applications bath, shower & soaps, antiperspirants & deodorants, eye... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. Crodacol™ S-70 by Croda acts as a thickener, opacifier, lubricity enhancer, superfatting agent and emollient. Possesses structural, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity... view more
HSP Distance: 0.5
Trideceth-6. Acts as o/w emulsifier and wetting agent. Used in shampoos, conditioners, styling, treatments-male grooming and coloring... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
HSP Distance: 0.5
PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether (and) Oleth-10. LipoFlor LV81 by EOC is an optimized non-ionic solubilizer. Used in personal care products... view more
INCI
  • PPG-1-PEG-9 LAURYL GLYCOL ETHER
  • OLETH-10
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. ECOROL® 18/98 by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. Used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified from... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. ECOROL® 18/98 (F) by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. Used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified from... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl alcohol. ECOROL® 18/98 (P) by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. It is used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-10 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ OA-10 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic mild surfactant, water-in-oil emulsifier and lubricant. It is derived from the vegetable-sourced alcohol. It is gentle and... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-2 by Elé Corporation acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier, emollient and wetting agent. It is derived from the vegetable-sourced alcohol. PEL-ALC™ OA-2 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-20 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier and low odor solubilizer. It is derived from the vegetable-sourced alcohol. PEL-ALC™ OA-20 finds... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-23 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-23 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier and low odor solubilizer. It is derived from the vegetable-sourced alcohol. PEL-ALC™ OA-23 finds... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-23
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-3 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-3 by Elé Corporation acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier and coupling agent. It contains no ester linkages and is especially useful at the pH extremes encountered in cold... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-3
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-4 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-4 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier. It offers stable emulsions with about 11% emulsifier, based on the weight of the oil to be emulsified... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-4
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-5 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ OA-5 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient and fragrance solubilizer. It is derived from a vegetable-sourced alcohol. It is very gentle... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. ERCANOL S 18 V by ErcaWilmar acts as an emulsion stabilizer, co-emulsifier and viscosity increasing agent. ERCANOL S 18 V is a natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. It... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-10. ERCAWAX O 10 V/FD by ErcaWilmar acts as an emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCAWAX O 10 V/FD is free of dioxane and used in skin... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20. ERCAWAX O 20 V/FD by ErcaWilmar acts as an emulsifier. ERCAWAX O 20 V/FD is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. It is free of dioxane and suitable for... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-30. ERCAWAX O 30 V/FD by ErcaWilmar is a dioxane-free emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCAWAX O 30 V/FD is designed for hydrogen peroxide... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-30
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. Used as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions and as primary structural surfactants for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. Possesses pleasant soft... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. ThaiOL 1898 by Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group) acts as a foam stabilizer, fragrance enhancer and surfactant. It has the appearance of white solid or pastille. It is of 100%... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
POE(10) Oleyl Ether. O/W emulsifier and surfactant. Oxylated alcohols offer a range of HLB values and are emulsifying and solubilizing agents for a wide variety of formulations... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-35. Aqueous solubilizer. Oxylated alcohols offer a range of HLB values and are emulsifying and solubilizing agents for a wide variety of formulations... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-35
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-5. A solubilizer for bromo dyes. Acts as a spreading agent in lipsticks and bath oils... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-23. Oxylated alcohols offer a range of HLB values and are emulsifying and solubilizing agents for a wide variety of formulations... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-23
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-20. Acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a condensation product of ethylene/propylene oxide and fatty alcohols. It is compatible with anionics, cationics, other non-ionics and is not... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-3. Acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a condensation product of ethylene/propylene oxide and fatty alcohols. It is compatible with anionics, cationics, other non-ionics and is not... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-3
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. HALLSTAR® CO-1895 STEARYL ALCOHOL NF by Hallstar is an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier, stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, bodying agent, emollient and rinse-out hair... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Hannong Chemicals
HSP Distance: 0.5
Oleth-2. HK-OE2 by Hannong Chemicals acts as an emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a polyethylene glycol ether of oleyl alcohol. HK-OE2 is used in hair conditioner, hair styling products, cleansing... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
Italmatch Chemicals
HSP Distance: 0.5
Stearyl Alcohol. Dapracare® C18 by Italmatch Chemicals acts as a consistency factor. It is a natural fatty alcohol which provides consistency to the emulsions. Dapracare® C18 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. PALMEROL 1698 Cetyl Alcohol by KLK OLEO is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It is fatty alcohol, readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. It is bovine spongiform... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 0.6
Isocetyl Alcohol. Dermocol I-16 by Alzo International acts as an emollient, emulsifier, surfactant and conditioning agent. It is a multi-purpose special ingredient derived from the vegetable source... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL ALCOHOL
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 0.6
PPG-30 Cetyl Ether. Wickenol 707 by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is derived from the vegetable source. It offers light feel, adds body to foam and provides conditioning &... view more
INCI
  • PPG-30 CETYL ETHER
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl alcohol. Acts as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, surfactant- foam booster and viscosity increasing agent. It is also a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumes and fragrances and in... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 0.6
Isocetyl Alcohol. Ceraphyl™ ICA ester by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as an emollient. It contains light and dry feeling esters. Ceraphyl™ ICA ester is used in antiperspirants & deodorants... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. LANETTE® 16 by BASF is a consistency giving factor. It regulates viscosity in O/W emulsions. LANETTE® 16 is used in antiperspirants & deodorants, sun-care (after-sun, sun-protection... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. LOROL® C 16 by BASF is used as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent. LOROL® C 16 is used in the manufacturing of skin creams and lotions... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Berg & Schmidt
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. VEGAROLTM 1698 acts as an opacifier, emollient, viscosity modifier, emulsifier / emulsion stabilizer, foaming- and masking agent. It modifies the consistency of the end product... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl alcohol. Acts as an emollient, consistency and viscosity control agent. It is a fatty alcohol of vegetal origin for cosmetics o/w creams, ointments, emulsions and sticks... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Ginol 16/95 - 98 - 99 by CREMER OLEO acts as an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent and foaming agent. It is available as white/flakes or light distilled liquid. Typical... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
PPG-10 Cetyl Ether. Arlamol™ PC10 by Croda acts as an emollient, plasticizer and solvent. Exhibits good spreading, lubricating and co-solvency properties. It functions as a glossing, wetting and... view more
INCI
  • PPG-10 CETYL ETHER
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Crodacol™ C-70 by Croda acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and spreading agent. Used in antiperspirant/ deodorants, face/ neck skin care, body care and hair relaxing/ permanent... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Crodacol™ C-95 by Croda acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and spreading agent. It imparts hydrating, moisturising, nourishing, calming, soothing effect. It is suitable for... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Crodacol™ C90 by Croda acts as bodying agent, emollient and emulsion stabilizer. It is a vegetable-derived grade. Suggested for lip-, feet-, hands as well as nail care, specific skin... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Crodacol™ C90 EP by Croda acts as bodying agent, emollient and emulsion stabiliser. Crodacol™ C90 EP is used in skin creams, lotions, lip care, eye care, sun protection, baby care... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Stearyl alcohol. Crodacol™ S95 by Croda functions as an emulsion stabilizer, spreading agent, bodying agent and emollient. Used in skin care creams, lotions, hair conditioners, color cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl alcohol. ECOROL® 16/98 by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. Used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified from... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl alcohol. ECOROL® 16/98 (F) by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. Used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified from... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl alcohol. ECOROL® 16/98 (P) by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a surfactant. It is a type of saturated fatty alcohol. It is used in cleansing, fragrances and other personal care products. Certified... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. ERCANOL C 16 V by ErcaWilmar acts as a co-emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity increasing agent. It is a natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCANOL C 16 V is... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. TEGO® Alkanol 16 by Evonik is a viscosity builder/stabilizing agent. It is used as a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions, O/W creams and lotions. It offers pleasant soft skin feel... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group)
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. ThaiOL 1698 by Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group) acts as a fragrance enhancer, foam stabilizer and surfactant. It is of 100% vegetable origin. ThaiOL 1698 is used in fragrances... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 0.6
PPG-30 Cetyl Ether. Emollient. Oxylated alcohols offer a range of HLB values and are emulsifying and solubilizing agents for a wide variety of formulations... view more
INCI
  • PPG-30 CETYL ETHER
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. HALLSTAR® CO-1695 CETYL ALCOHOL NF by Hallstar is an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier, stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, bodying agent, emollient and rinse-out hair conditioning... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. HALLSTAR® FA-1695 Cetyl Alcohol by Hallstar is an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier, viscosity stabilizer, emollient. It is a rinse-out hair conditioning component. This... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Italmatch Chemicals
HSP Distance: 0.6
Cetyl Alcohol. Dapracare® C16 by Italmatch Chemicals acts as a consistency factor. It is a natural fatty alcohol which provides consistency to the emulsions. Dapracare® C16 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
Jarchem Industries
HSP Distance: 0.6
2-Hexyl Decanol. JARCOL™ I-16 acts as an emollient, emulsifier, dispersant, solubilizer, penetrant and superfattening agent. Possesses good solvent properties for active ingredients. Used in creams... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 0.7
Parfum. Dimethyl Octanol by IFF is a stabilizer-free, readily biodegradable, fragrance ingredient. It has a somewhat citronella like but heavier and more minty olfactory. Dimethyl Octanol is... view more
INCI
  • PARFUM
HSP Distance: 0.7
Glyceryl Stearate SE. Lexemul® T MB by INOLEX is an emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier and emollient. It is a self-emulsifier and can minimize the need for co-emulsifiers in many formulations. It can... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE SE
HSP Distance: 0.8
Lauryl Alcohol (and) Stearyl Alcohol. PALMEROL 1218 Lauryl-Stearyl Alcohol by KLK OLEO is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It is fatty alcohol, readily biodegradable and GMO-free. It is bovine... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL ALCOHOL
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 0.8
Glyceryl Dilaurate. Emulsynt™ GDL ester by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as an emollient. Imparts a dry, slightly waxy, non-greasy after feel. Useful for increasing the body and viscosity of... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DILAURATE
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.8
Isoceteth-20 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ IC-20 by Elé Corporation acts as an emulsifier, emollient, non-ionic mild surfactant, fragrance solubilizer, thickening aid, conditioning and moisturizing agent. It... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETETH-20
Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group)
HSP Distance: 0.8
Lauryl Stearyl Alcohol. ThaiOL 1218 by Global Green Chemicals (PTTGC Group) acts as a fragrance enhancer, foam stabilizer and surfactant. It is of 100% vegetable origin. It is a white solid or... view more
Hallstar
HSP Distance: 0.8
Glyceryl Dilaurate. HALLSTAR® GDL by Hallstar is a biodegradable, emollient, co-emulsifying- and emulsifying agent (W/O). This plant derived/vegetal-based and biodegradable ingredient is the diester... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DILAURATE
HSP Distance: 0.8
Glyceryl Dilaurate (100%). Lexemul® GDL by INOLEX is an emollient and emulsifier. It is a non-ionic water dispersible lipid formulated to provide a dry skin feel. It melts just below body... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DILAURATE
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 0.9
Octyldodecanol. Dermocol I-20 by Alzo International acts as an emollient, emulsifier, surfactant and conditioning agent. It is a multi-purpose special ingredient derived from the vegetable source... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
HSP Distance: 0.9
Octyldodecanol. EUTANOL® G by BASF is a medium spreading, emollient. It is suitable for cosmetic preparations where wide pH-range is needed. EUTANOL® G finds application in personal care wipes... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 0.9
2-Octyldodecanol. It is an emollient universally used as a multifunctional oil component having good spreading ability and being chemically indifferent. It is also indicated as lubricant for... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
Croda
HSP Distance: 0.9
Oleyl Alcohol. Novol™ by Croda is an outstanding emollient, co-solvent, plasticizer, skin conditioning, superfatting and spreading agent. This EO/PO-, preservative-, EDTA- & BHT/BHA-free offers... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.9
Oleyl alcohol. ROFANOL 90/95V by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is an emulsifier, lubricant and foam controlling agent. It is a type of unsaturated fatty alcohol. It shows lower melting point compared to... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.9
Oleyl Alcohol. Rofalan 9050 by Ecogreen Oleochemicals is a non-ionic surfactant. It is a natural unsaturated fatty alcohol. Used in personal care and cosmetics. Certified from Kosher, Halal, ISO... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.9
Oleyl Alcohol. ERCANOL O 95 V acts as an emollient by ErcaWilmar. It is a natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCANOL O 95 V finds application in formulation of conditioners, hair... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.9
Octyldodecanol. ERCAREL G 20 by ErcaWilmar is an ester. It acts as an emollient and solubilizer. It is suitable for use in facial make-up, fragrances & deodorants, conditioners, depilatory, bar... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.9
PEG-5 Oleate. ERCAWAX OE 5 V/FD is a dioxane-free emulsifier by ErcaWilmar. It is an ethoxylated fatty acid derived from vegetal extract. ERCAWAX OE 5 V/FD finds application in formulation of body... view more
INCI
  • PEG-5 OLEATE
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 0.9
PEG-6 Oleate. ERCAWAX OE 6 V/FD by ErcaWilmar is a dioxane-free emulsifier. ERCAWAX OE 6 V/FD is an ethoxylated fatty acid derived from vegetal extract. Recommended for body care and skin... view more
INCI
  • PEG-6 OLEATE
HSP Distance: 0.9
Octyldodecanol. TEGOSOFT® G 20 by Evonik is an emollient. It imparts a soft non-greasy feel to skin. TEGOSOFT® G 20 is used in facial care products, body care formulations, sunscreens, color... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
HSP Distance: 0.9
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Tegocel® HPM 50 by Evonik is a thickening- and foaming agent. It offers improved foam and skin feel. Tegocel® HPM 50 is used for skin and hair cleansing, skin care... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
Sanyo Surfactants
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top