OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Glydant® XL-1000

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
125 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Sharon Laboratories
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM hydantoin. DMDMH EU by Sharon Laboratories acts a preservative. It is an antimicrobial and formaldehyde releaser. It offers protection against bacteria. It contains low level of formaldehyde... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Akema S.r.l.
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin (99%). Kemidant acts as a preservative. It is an effective antimicrobial agent for cosmetics, highly efficacious against gram-negative, gram-positive bacteria and molds. It is stable... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Akema S.r.l.
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Kemidant L40 acts as a preservative with proven efficacy. It is a 40% water solution of DMDM Hydantoin. It is highly effective against gram-negative bacteria, gram-positive bacteria... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Beijing Sunpu Biochem. Tech.
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Used in shampoos, creams, lotions, bubble baths, rinses, wipes and towelettes. Acts as a preservative. Offers characteristics such as easy to handle, very stable and cost-effective... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Belchem Industries
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. BELGUARD DMDMH by Belchem Industries is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It can be particularly effective in detergent based formulations which can have inherent... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Belchem Industries
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. BELGUARD DMDMH 2000 by Belchem Industries is an antimicrobial preservative. This grade is 1,3-dimethylol-5,5-dimethyl hydantoin. It is ultra-low free formaldehyde and is compatible... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Nipaguard® DMDMH by Clariant is a 1,3-dimethylol-5,5-dimethyl hydantoin. Acts as a preservative. Nipaguard® DMDMH is used in shampoos, showers, creams, lotions, liquid soaps, wet... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Custom Ingredients
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Acts as a preservative. Possesses broad spectrum activity against gram negative and gram positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. It retains activity in the presence of non-ionic... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. PEL-STAT™ DMH by Elé Corporation acts as a preservative agent. It is an aqueous solution of 55% active DMDM hydantoin. It is cost effective, easy to handle, compatible with virtually... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Essential Ingredients
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Acts as a preservative. Prevents or retards microbial growth, thereby protecting products from spoilage. It is effective against fungi, yeast, and bacteria. Used in skin care, hair... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. TC-DMDMH by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a highly efficient and low cost preservative. Compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic surfactants, keeping... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. It is used in cosmetics. It acts as a broad spectrum preservative. The product is non-irritating and non-sensitizing... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Lachemi Chemorgs
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. La’GUARD DM is a highly cost effective water soluble preservative with broad spectrum activity. Used in rinse-off products like shampoos, shower gels, bath foam & high quality... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Lachemi Chemorgs
HSP Distance: 0.0
MIT / CIT + DMDM Hydantoin + Other proprietary composition. La’THON K510 by Lachemi Chemorgs acts a preservative. It provides broad-spectrum activity against common bacteria and fungi. It is highly... view more
Lincoln Fine Ingredients
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Lincocide™ H by Lincoln Fine Ingredients is a versatile and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably effective in inhibiting... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Lonza
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Glydant® by Lonza functions as a cost-effective and reliable preservative. Compatible over a wide pH range. Possesses bacteriostatic properties and is stable in most formulations. It... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Glydant® 2000 is a cost-effective and reliable preservative by Lonza. Possesses bacteriostatic properties and is stable in most formulations. Compatible over a wide pH range. It has... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Glydant® LTD by Lonza acts as a preservative. Offers bacteriostatic benefits. Glydant® LTD is used in oral care, baby care, wipes, rinse-off and leave-on products... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Pilot Chemical
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Possesses antimicrobial activity. Used in shampoos, conditioners, personal scrubbing and cleansing wipes, creams and lotions, sun screens, raw materials and baby products... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Protameen Chemicals
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDMH Hydantoin. Used as preservative in personal care products... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
R.I.T.A
HSP Distance: 0.0
DMDM Hydantoin. Used in cosmetics. Acts as preservative. Offers effectiveness against gram negative and gram positive bacteria, as well as yeast, mold and fungi... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Ajinomoto
HSP Distance: 1.9
Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid (100%). Ajidew® A-100 by Ajinomoto acts as a humectant and moisturizing agent. It is an amino-acid derived grade and a component of NMF. Ajidew® A-100 is used in hair and... view more
INCI
  • PCA
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.9
PCA. Acts as a skin conditioning agent and humectant. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • PCA
HSP Distance: 1.9
Stearic acid. Acts as a surfactant /cleansing agent and emulsifier. It is a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumes and fragrances and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sodium PCA by Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology is sodium L-2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylate-based moisturizing and anti-wrinkle agent. It is compounded with pseudo ceramide, fatty acid and cholesterol. It... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
Jarchem Industries
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sodium PCA. Aminosyl™ NL50 acts as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) that provides stronger hydrating power than glycerin, sorbitol or propanediol. Its broad application ranges from creams and... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
Kalichem
HSP Distance: 1.9
2-pirrolydon carboxylic acid sodium salt. Acts as a moisturizing agent. It is a constituent of natural mostourising factor. One of the most important biological functions carried out by this... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
Lincoln Fine Ingredients
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sodium PCA. Lincare™ PCA by Lincoln Fine Ingredients is a natural humectant found in skin and acts as a skin & hair conditioning agent. It is 50% sodium salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) in... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
Protameen Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sodium PCA. Protachem™ SPCA by Protameen Chemicals acts as a humectant. It is a sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, enzymatically derived from glumatic acid and is available as 50% aq... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sodium PCA. Ritamectant PCA by R.I.T.A acts as a humectant and moisturizing agent. It belongs to the category of flavonoids, co-enzymes and vitamins. Ritamectant PCA is used in cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PCA
SMA Collaboratives
HSP Distance: 2.0
L-Theanine. SMA Collaboratives L-THEANINE by SMA Collaboratives acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizing agent and relaxing agent. Suitable for use in hair care and skin care products... view more
INCI
  • THEANINE
Sharon Laboratories
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-diol. Bronopol by Sharon Laboratories acts as a preservative. It inhibits the growth of gram positive and gram negative bacteria. When the control of yeasts and molds is... view more
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol. Acts as a preservative. Used in cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
Beijing Sunpu Biochem. Tech.
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol. Used in leave-on and rinse-off products such as creams, lotions, shampoos, rinses, wipes and towelettes. Acts as a preservative. Offers broad spectrum activity... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-diol. Used in personal care products. Acts as a preservative. Shows good performance against both bacteria and fungi. Not recommended for oral care products... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol. Bioban Bronopol™ PC by Dow acts as a broad-spectrum preservative with very good efficacy against Pseudomonas sp. It is used in topical cosmetics (creams and... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
Broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent with very good efficacy against Pseudomonas sp. Used in topical cosmetics(creams and lotions) and toiletries. Acts as a preservative. Exhibits good activity when... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
Broad-spectrum antimicrobial particularly effective against Pseudomonas and some fungi. Used in hair care such as shampoo, conditioner, styling, skin care such as sunscreen, lotions, body hygeine... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
Broad-spectrum antimicrobial particularly effective against Pseudomonas and some fungi. Used in hair care such as shampoo, conditioner, styling, skin care such as sunscreen, lotions, body hygeine... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
Hydrogenated Peanut Oil. ERDNUSSOL HYDRIERT 34-40°C EP by Georges Walther acts as an emollient. ERDNUSSOL HYDRIERT 34-40°C EP finds application in formulating skin care products... view more
INCI
  • HYDROGENATED PEANUT OIL
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-Bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol. Iscaguard® BN by ISCA acts as a multi-active paraben free preservative blend and antimicrobial. It is easy to use and readily dispersible. Iscaguard® BN is used in... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
Lanxess
HSP Distance: 2.3
2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol Bronopol. It acts as a preservative. It offers protection against a broad spectrum of microbes and can be used for a wide variety of cosmetic applications from skin... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. D-Panthenol by Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology is used as a moisturizer and to improve wound healing in cosmetic products. It is provitamin B5. It may crystallize during long-term storage at... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. D-Panthenol 75% by Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology is known as provitamin B5 which is widely used in cosmetics. It may crystallize during long-term storage at low temperatures and easy to... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. Acts as a hair conditioning agent. Used in hair care applications... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
HSP Distance: 2.6
In the skin, deep penetrating moisturizer, stimulates epithelisation (fibroblast proliferation and normal keratinization), offers a wound healing effect. In the hair, long lasting moisturizer... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 2.6
PANTHENOL. D-Panthenol USP by CISME Italy acts as an anti-stat, emollient, conditioner and humectant. It is also indicated as anti-inflammatory, stimulator of cell proliferation and promoter in... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
Kyowa Pharma Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.6
Alcohol form of dextrotatory isomer of pantothenic acid. Used in skin care and hair care products. Posesses penetrating, water-binding, protecting, anti-stress, and anti-inflammatory properties... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
Kyowa Pharma Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.6
Dexpanthenol as a viscous liquid derivative of pantothenic acid. Used in cosmetic formulations like lotions, rinses, creams, ointments to promote cell-regeneration of the skin, hair care and... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
McKinley Resources
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. Panthenol USP by McKinley Resources acts as a strengthening- and anti-inflammatory agent. It provides luster to hair and reduces redness and irritation of the skin. It is suitable for... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
Protameen Chemicals
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. dl -Panthenol by Protameen Chemicals acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizer and humectant. It is also known as pro- vitamin B₅. It is used in skin and hair care applications... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
R.I.T.A
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. Used in hair and skin care. Acts as a humectant and hair repair agent. Offers soothing properties... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. Used in skin and hair care. Acts as a humectant and hair repair agent. Offers soothing properties... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
HSP Distance: 2.6
Panthenol. RITAPAN DL by RITA acts as a hair thickening and moisturizing agent. It is dl-Panthenol which is the racemic form of pantothenyl alcohol. It is used in hair care products... view more
INCI
  • PANTHENOL
HSP Distance: 2.8
Polyacrylamide. FLOCARE™ T920 GC is a film former that decreases tacky feel on skin. Reduces water loss. Sunscreen additives stay more easily on skin surface. Forms a protective, non-greasy... view more
INCI
  • POLYACRYLAMIDE
AkzoNobel
HSP Distance: 3.1
Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate. FLEXAN® II by AkzoNobel acts as a film former. It is a multi-functional polymer for hair and skin management. For hair care, it can be used to remove cationic build-up... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM POLYSTYRENE SULFONATE
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Foamid AME-100 by Alzo International acts as a surfactant, foam booster, detergent, viscosity builder and conditioning agent. It is derived from the fatty acids of vegetables. It... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Foamid AME-70 by Alzo International acts as a surfactant, foam booster, detergent, viscosity builder and conditioning agent. It is derived from the fatty acids of vegetables. It... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Foamid AME-75 by Alzo International acts as a surfactant, foam booster, detergent, viscosity builder and conditioning agent. It is derived from the fatty acids of vegetables. It... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Colonial Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Cola® Mid AME by Colonial Chemical acts as a humectant. It has a unique antistatic properties. It allows excellent wet combing properties & good manageability, reduces fly away and... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Acts as conditioning agent, humectant and moisturiser. Used in skin care creams as well as lotions, dry skin treatments, conditioning shampoos, conditioners, dry/damaged hair... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. PEL-AMID™ AME-100 by Elé Corporation acts as a humectant, conditioning and moisturizing agent. It offers ease of wet combing, good sheen, manageability and improved fly away control... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. PEL-AMID™ AME-75 by Elé Corporation acts as a humectant, conditioning and moisturizing agent. It offers ease of wet combing, good sheen, manageability and improved fly away control... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 3.1
Product of the reactions of alkanolamines and selected fatty acids, methyl esters and oils that is foam stabilizer, thickener and emulsification in aqueous solutions... view more
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 3.1
AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF THE MONETHANOLAMIDE OF ACETIC ACID. USED IN SKIN AND HAIR CARE FORMULATIONS. POSSESSES ANTISTATIC, HUMECTANT AND LUBRICANT PROPERTIES... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
Lubrizol
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Amidex™ AME by Lubrizol is a surfactant. It possesses antistatic and humectant properties. Amidex™ AME is used in skin and hair products... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Used in hair and skin conditioning applications such as baby shampoos, hair texturizers and curling sprays. Acts as a humectant, coupling and wetting agent and pigment dispersant... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Schercomid™ AME-70 monoalkanolamide by Lubrizol acts as a humectant and conditioning agent. It also functions as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. It... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acetamide MEA. Used in hair and skin conditioning applications such as baby shampoos, hair texturizers and curling sprays. Acts as a humectant, coupling and wetting agent and pigment dispersant... view more
INCI
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
HSP Distance: 3.2
Ammonium xylenesulfonate. Acts as a solubilizer, coupling- and viscosity modifying agent. It increases the cloud point of non-ionics. Used in shower and bath products, baby care products, shampoo... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM XYLENESULFONATE
HSP Distance: 3.5
Polyacrylamidomethylpropane Sulfonic Acid. Rheocare® HSP 1180 by BASF acts as a sensory modifier and anionic conditioning agent. Offers plush, lubricity and soft after-feel. It is cold-processable... view more
INCI
  • POLYACRYLAMIDOMETHYLPROPANE SULFONIC ACID
SMA Collaboratives
HSP Distance: 3.5
N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine. N-ACETYL L-TYROSINE by SMA Collaboratives acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizing agent and relaxing agent. Suitable for use in hair care and skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ACETYL TYROSINE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Disodium Ricinoleamido MEA-Sulfosuccinate. It acts as a thickener and a foam booster. It is a vegetable based having good mucous membrane compatibility, reduces the skin irritating properties of... view more
INCI
  • DISODIUM RICINOLEAMIDO MEA-SULFOSUCCINATE
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 3.7
HC Blue No. 2. Used as a hair dye... view more
INCI
  • HC BLUE NO. 2
HSP Distance: 3.8
Kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol... view more
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 3.9
Butylene Glycol and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Extract. Used in cosmetics. Possesses anti-inflammatory properties... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
  • LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT
True Biobased Alternative Preservation by Inolex
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top