OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Wilshire 1,2-Hexanediol

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
348 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Minasolve
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. Hexiol by Minasolve is a skin conditioning agent, moisturizer, preservative booster, solubilizer, emollient, skin humectant and antimicrobial protection agent. It brings a soft and... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. Hexiol Extra Pure by Minasolve is a skin conditioning agent, moisturizer, preservative booster, solubilizer, emollient, skin humectant and antimicrobial protection agent. It brings a... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. Optiphen™ HD by Ashland Specialty Chemicals is a preservative booster, emollient and a very effective humectant. It can be combined with very low doses of preservatives to... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. BH-800 (1,2-Hexanediol) by B&B acts as an excellent anti-microbial agent. It offers good compatibility, low MIC, outstanding water-resistance, bio-degradation and lowest skin... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. COEMDIOL-6 by COEM is a moisturizer, broad spectrum anti-microbial and solvent. It is a formaldehyde-free ingredient which is stable over a broad range of pH and temperatures. It has... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
Dae Dal Industrial
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. HIDAL S-6 by Dae Dal Industrial is a moisturizing agent having preservative properties. It is used as a substitute for parabens and has antiseptic characteristics. It used in baby... view more
Dr. Straetmans (Evonik)
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. dermosoft® Hexiol by Dr. Straetmans (Evonik) acts as a multi-functional additive with anti-microbial, solving and wetting properties. It offers good water solubility and can be used... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
Durae Corporation
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2 Hexanediol. Neorex- 12 by Durae Corporation acts as a preservative and emulsifier. Neorex- 12 is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
Evident Ingredients
HSP Distance: 0.0
1,2-Hexanediol. Evicide® G 6 by Evident Ingredients is a broad spectrum, water-soluble anti-microbial as well as skin-friendly refatting agent. It is a powerful moisturizer and widely used as a... view more
INCI
  • 1,2-HEXANEDIOL
Minasolve
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. A-Leen® 5 by Minasolve is an emollient, solvent, preservative, skin humectant, solubilizer, skin moisturizer and standalone antimicrobial protective agent. It also acts as an... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
Minasolve
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. Pentiol by Minasolve acts as a skin moisturizer, preservative-booster, emollient, humectant, solvent, solubilizer, conditioning and anti-microbial agent. It shows broad-spectrum... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. Cosphaderm® Pentiol GL acts as a solvent and skin conditioning agent. It is synthetic in origin and conditions the skin. It is used in skin care formulations with a dosage level of... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. Cosphaderm® Pentiol natural acts as a solvent and conditioning agent. Provides skin conditioning properties. Used in skin care formulations. Cosphaderm® Pentiol natural is an... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. Cosphaderm® Pentiol acts as a solvent and conditioning agent. It conditions the skin and used in concentration of 2.0-5.0 % (w/v). Cosphaderm® Pentiol is used in skin care... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
Dr. Straetmans (Evonik)
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. dermosoft® Pentiol eco by Dr. Straetmans (Evonik) is a multi-functional antimicrobial additive with pH independent activity and low impact on emulsion stability. Combination with... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
Evident Ingredients
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. Evicide® G 5 eco by Evident Ingredients is a pH-independent, skin-friendly re-fatting agent and anti-microbial. It also acts as a powerful moisturizer and is widely used as a... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
Georges Walther
HSP Distance: 0.8
Pentylene Glycol. HYDROLITE 5 by Georges Walther acts as a solubilizer and moisturizer. HYDROLITE 5 finds application in formulating skin- and sun care products... view more
INCI
  • PENTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 1.2
Hexanediol. ADEKA NOL HG by ADEKA acts as an additive. It offers moisturization and anti-septic effect. ADEKA NOL HG finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • HEXANEDIOL
Colonial Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.4
Disodium cocoamphodipropionate. Is a coconut oil derived alkyl imidazoline dicarboxylic acid amphoteric, displays multi-functional properties which include mild detergency, counter-irritancy, light... view more
INCI
  • DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIPROPIONATE
HSP Distance: 1.5
Adipic acid. It is a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumes and fragrances and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • ADIPIC ACID
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene glycol. PPG- 1000 by Dynamic International is a lubricating, solubilizing, defoaming and anti-static agent. PPG- 1000 is a colorless, clear, oily and viscous liquid. Applications in... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene glycol. PPG- 1500 by Dynamic International is a lubricating, solubilizing, defoaming and anti-static agent. PPG- 1500 is a colorless, clear, oily and viscous liquid. Applications in... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 200 by Dynamic International is a lubricating, solubilizing, defoaming and anti-static agent. Can be used as dispersing agent of dyestuff. PPG- 200 is a colorless, clear... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 2000 by Dynamic International possesses lubricating, foam resisting and heat & cold resisting properties. Is a colorless, clear, oily and viscous liquid. PPG- 2000 is used... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 3000 by Dynamic International possesses lubricating, foam resisting and heat & cold resisting properties. Can be used directly or etherified to make plasticizer. Is a... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene glycol. PPG- 400 by Dynamic International is an emollient, lubricant and softener. Possesses solubilizing, anti-static and defoaming properties. Is a colorless, clear, oily and viscous... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 4000 by Dynamic International possesses lubricating, foam resisting and heat & cold resisting properties. Can be used directly or etherified to make plasticizer. Is a... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 600 by Dynamic International is a lubricating, solubilizing, defoaming and anti-static agent. PPG- 600 is a colorless, clear, oily and viscous liquid. Applications in... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 6000 by Dynamic International possesses lubricating, foam resisting and heat & cold resisting properties. Can be used directly or etherified to make plasticizer. Is a... view more
Dynamic International
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polypropylene Glycol. PPG- 8000 by Dynamic International possesses lubricating, foam resisting and heat & cold resisting properties. It can be used directly or etherified to make plasticizer. It is... view more
HSP Distance: 2.0
Cocoyl Sarcosine. Crodasinic™ C by Croda is anionic surfactant produced from a natural fatty acid and the amino acid sarcosine, frequently neutralised in situ in many personal care systems. It is... view more
INCI
  • COCOYL SARCOSINE
Foshan Hytop New Material
HSP Distance: 2.0
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate. Top-rinese CS 30 by Foshan Hytop New Material acts as detergent and surfactant. It is mild and environmentally friendly and exhibits good compatibility. It provides... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM COCOYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 2.0
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate. AMIN CS30 by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a mild surfactant. AMIN CS30 is suitable for hand soap, body wash, shampoo, oral cleanser, shaving & baby... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM COCOYL SARCOSINATE
HSP Distance: 2.3
Dipropylene Glycol. DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL CARE by BASF is a humectant and solvent. It possesses low volatility and is miscible with common organic solvents and water. DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL CARE is used in... view more
INCI
  • DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 2.3
Esculin. Esculoside™ by Croda acts as anti-inflammatory and venotonic agent. It is a pure molecule obtained from the bark of horse chestnut by water extraction. It acts as an effective free radical... view more
INCI
  • ESCULIN
GfN-Selco
HSP Distance: 2.3
Esculin acts as a soothing and UV-B absorbing active. It is a white, crystalline odorless powder extracted from the bark of horse chestnut. Exhibits anti-enzyme activity (hyaluronidase, collagenase)... view more
INCI
  • ESCULIN
GfN-Selco
HSP Distance: 2.3
Esculin. Esculin natural by GfNSelco acts as a soothing and UV-B absorbing active. Is extracted from the bark of Fraxinus ornus. Exhibits anti-enzyme activity (hyaluronidase, collagenase) and... view more
INCI
  • ESCULIN
Givaudan Active Beauty
HSP Distance: 2.3
Esculoside. Used for antiaging creams, anticellulite emulsions, emulsions for heavy legs, anti hair loss lotions, sun care products, after sun products, soothing and lenitive products. Provides good... view more
INCI
  • ESCULIN
Albany Molecular Research
HSP Distance: 2.4
Acts as an exfoliating, anti-aging, moisturizing, conditioning and emulsifying agent. Compared to the commonly used carbon backbone α-hydroxyacids, it offers various advantages. It combines a... view more
HSP Distance: 2.4
Cetyl Phosphate. Hostaphat® CC 100 by Clariant is used in O/W creams/milks with a broad spectrum of oils and emollients and in stable water-resistant sun-care formulations. Hostaphat® CC 100 acts as... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PHOSPHATE
HSP Distance: 2.4
Stearyl Phosphate. Hostaphat® CS 120 by Clariant is an EO-free, anionic O/W emulsifier in acid form. It is suitable for creams and lotions, used in place of soap as emulsifier with better stability... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL PHOSPHATE
Colonial Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.4
Cetyl phosphate. Acts as a co-emulsifier with low HLB nonionics and is non-irritating to skin. At low use concentrations, will enhance the stability of emulsions and thicken cremes and lotions. It... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PHOSPHATE
HSP Distance: 2.4
Cetyl Phosphate. Crodafos™ MCA by Croda acts as an o/w emulsifier and emulsion stabiliser. It significantly reduces particle size & improves appearance and texture of emulsions. Used in lotions, sun... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PHOSPHATE
HSP Distance: 2.4
Cetyl Phosphate. Amphisol® A by DSM is an oil-in-water anionic emulsifier in cosmetic preparations, when partially neutralized. It is incompatible with metal salts, alkali and alkaline earth metals... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PHOSPHATE
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. effisin CG distributed by DKSH (produced by Schülke and Mayr) is a mild humectant and antimicrobial stabilizer. This ingredient is gentle to the skin and stable to hydrolysis... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Minasolve
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl glycol. Octiol by Minasolve acts as a preservative, emollient and hair & skin conditioning agent. Through its hydrophilic moieties, it helps to retain water in the upper layers of the skin... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
AE Chemie
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. AE Preserve CG by AE Chemie acts as a preservative. AE Preserve CG is used in cosmetics and personal care formulations... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Ashland Specialty Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. Optiphen™ OD preservative booster by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a preservative booster, moisturizer, solvent and emollient. It can be combined with very low doses of... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Chemoxy International (Novacap)
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. ChemoxyCare® 8 by Chemoxy International (Novacap) acts as an emollient and humectant. It exhibits moisturizing abilities, good antimicrobial resistance to gram positive & negative... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. Cosphaderm® Octiol acts as an emollient, humectant and conditioning agent. It is synthetic in origin and conditions skin as well as hair. Cosphaderm® Octiol is used in skin care and... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Dae Dal Industrial
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. HIDAL S-8 by Dae Dal Industrial is a humectant, antibacterial and preservative. It is used in cosmetic emulsions... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Dr. Straetmans (Evonik)
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. dermosoft® Octiol by Dr. Straetmans (Evonik) is a multi-functional additive with viscosity regulating function and excellent wetting properties. It offers strong antimicrobial... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Evident Ingredients
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. Evicide® G 8 by Evident Ingredients acts as an anti-microbial as well as a processing aid in emulsification. It can accelerate the emulsification process and save time in... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Hampford Research
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. Acts as an emollient – preservative system. It offers a wide range of formulation options. Improves the look and feel of many cosmetic and skin care products. It is a consistently... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Hampford Research
HSP Distance: 2.5
Caprylyl Glycol. Acts as an emollient – preservative system. It offers a wide range of formulation options. Improves the look and feel of many cosmetic and skin care products. It is a consistently... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 2.7
Glyceryl Hydroxystearate. Dermowax GMHS by Alzo International acts as an emulsifier. It is derived from the castor oil. It offers medium feel and increases viscosity. Dermowax GMHS is recommended... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Ambuja Solvex
HSP Distance: 2.7
Glycerol hydroxystearate. Acts as an auxiliary emulsifier. Provides improved and excellent emulsion stability, bodying, thickening, emolliency, increased of colorants as well as active principles in... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
HSP Distance: 2.8
Ammonium 2-Mercaptopropionate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOLACTATE
HSP Distance: 2.8
Ammonium 2-Mercaptopropionate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOLACTATE
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 2.8
2-Mercaptopropionic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOLACTIC ACID
ANGUS Chemical Company
HSP Distance: 2.9
Aminomethyl Propanol. AMP-ULTRA® PC by ANGUS Chemical Company acts as a neutralizing agent. Acts as mild alkalinizing agent for semi-permanent and temporary hair dye. Reduces hair damage and... view more
INCI
  • AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL
HSP Distance: 3.0
Octanediol. ADEKA NOL OG by ADEKA acts as a bacteriostatic agent. It offers moisturization and anti-septic effect. ADEKA NOL OG finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • OCTANEDIOL
Albany Molecular Research
HSP Distance: 3.1
Acts as an exfoliating, anti-aging, moisturizing, conditioning and emulsifying agent. Compared to the commonly used carbon backbone α-hydroxyacids, it offers various advantages. It combines a... view more
Bionest
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-26. SanSol GL-26 by Bionest acts as a moisturizing, anti-aging, nurturing, smoothing agent, foam stabilizer, humectant and emollient. It forms double moisturizing films which effectively... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-26
Bionest
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-7. SanSol GL-7 by Bionest acts as a moisturizing, anti-aging, nurturing, smoothing agent, foam stabilizer, humectant and emollient. It forms double moisturizing films which effectively... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-7
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-26. Genapol® G-260 by Clariant acts as a humectant, plasticizer and foam modifier. Posesses moisturizing properties. Genapol® G-260 is used in creams, lotions, rinse-off products and hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-26
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-26. Acts as a relatively high molecular weight humectant. Used in skin care creams and lotions, dry skin treatments, conditioning shampoos, conditioners, dry/damaged hair treatments, post... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-26
HSP Distance: 3.1
Humectant. Used in heat-activated conditioners, styling aids and massage creams. Offers plasticizing properties with warming effect... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-31
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-26. ERCAGLYC G 26 V/FD is an ethoxylated glycerine humectant and emollient by ErcaWilmar. It is dioxane-free and derived from vegetal source. ERCAGLYC G 26 V/FD is recommended for body... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-26
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 3.1
Glycereth-7. ERCAGLYC G 7 V/FD by ErcaWilmar is an ethoxylated glycerine humectant and emollient. ERCAGLYC G 7 V/FD is free of dioxane and derived from vegetal source. It is designed for body care... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-7
Evident Ingredients
HSP Distance: 3.1
Decylene Glycol. Evicide® G 10 by Evident Ingredients functions as an antimicrobial, especially active against yeast and mold. It is less water-soluble and allows it to have a stronger fungicidal... view more
INCI
  • DECYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (22%), alcohol (70%) and CI 77266 (8%). Plascize L-53 BLACK F by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, it provides excellent... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AMP-ACRYLATES/DIACETONEACRYLAMIDE COPOLYMER
  • CI 77266
GOO Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 74160 (10%). Plascize L-53 BLUE A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, it provides excellent... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AMP-ACRYLATES/DIACETONEACRYLAMIDE COPOLYMER
  • CI 74160
GOO Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 12315(10%). Plascize L-53 RED A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, it provides excellent... view more
GOO Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 73360 (10%). Plascize L-53 RED EU by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, it provides excellent... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AMP-ACRYLATES/DIACETONEACRYLAMIDE COPOLYMER
  • CI 73360
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%), CI 77266 (1%), CI 73360 (3%) and CI 19140 (6%). Plascize L-53 UMBER EUR by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AMP-ACRYLATES/DIACETONEACRYLAMIDE COPOLYMER
  • CI 19140
  • CI 73360
  • ...
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 21090 (10%). Plascize L-53 YELLOW A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, it provides excellent... view more
GOO Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 74160 (10%). Plascize L-75 BLUE A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, Plascize L-75 BLUE A... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AMP-ACRYLATES/DIACETONEACRYLAMIDE COPOLYMER
  • CI 74160
GOO Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 12315(10%). Plascize L-75 RED A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, Plascize L-75 RED A... view more
HSP Distance: 3.1
Anionic acrylic polymer (21%), alcohol (69%) and CI 21090 (10%). Plascize L-75 YELLOW A by GOO chemicals acts as a coloring pigment, binder, film former and fixative. Moreover, Plascize L-75 YELLOW... view more
Genomatica
HSP Distance: 3.1
Butylene Glycol. Brontide™ BG by Genomatica is a naturally sourced ingredient designed for use as a humectant, preservative-booster, solubilizer, stabilizer. It also can be used to add texture to a... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 3.1
An antistat, conditioner, humectant, and viscosity depressant. Polyoxylated derivatives of castor oil and hydrogenated castor oil are used as emulsifiers, solubilizers, and conditioners. They are... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-26
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 3.1
An antistat, conditioner, humectant, and viscosity depressant. Polyoxylated derivatives of castor oil and hydrogenated castor oil are used as emulsifiers, solubilizers, and conditioners. They are... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-7
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 3.2
Butylene Glycol. Dermol BG by Alzo International acts as an emollient, humectant and solubilizer. It is derived from the vegetable source. It offers light feel and provides conditioning &... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.2
Butylene Glycol. Acts as a skin conditioning agent, viscosity decreasing agent and solvent. It is also a fragrance ingredient. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.2
Soy isoflavones (and) butylene glycol. HerbEx Genistein 1.0™ by Biospectrum contains at least 1.0% of genistein extracted from soybean. Reduces free radical damage which causes wrinkled and darkened... view more
INCI
  • SOY ISOFLAVONES
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.2
Polylysine. Maxcel Polylysine by Chemaxcel Corporation acts as a preservative. It is typically produced as a homopolypeptide of approximately 25-30 L-lysine residues. Maxcel Polylysine can... view more
INCI
  • POLYLYSINE
Daito Kasei Kogyo
HSP Distance: 3.2
Butylene glycol. MAKILENE GC by Daito Kasei Kogyo acts as an emollient, moisturizer, humectant and antibacterial agent. It is of natural origin and can be used as a natural alternative to synthetic... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLENE GLYCOL
Elementis
HSP Distance: 3.2
Bis-Lauryl Cocaminopropylamine/HDI/PEG-100 Copolymer (and) Butylene Glycol. Rheoluxe® 812 by Elementis is non-animal, non-ionic polyurethane-based thickener developed to impart rheological control... view more
HSP Distance: 3.3
Cysteine HCl. Acts as a restructuring agent, antioxidant and hair conditioning agent. Used in hair care applications and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • CYSTEINE HCL
HSP Distance: 3.3
Butanol. Green Biologics nC4-OL (Renewable n-Butanol) is 100 % renewable n-butanol produced through fermentation of agriculturally derived sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium... view more
INCI
  • N-BUTYL ALCOHOL
HSP Distance: 3.4
Trehalose. TREHALOSE 100 distributed by DKSH is a cosmetic odorless grade which is a naturally occurring disaccharide that protects skin and hair from dehydration under dry conditions. This whitish... view more
INCI
  • TREHALOSE
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.4
3,3'-Thiodipropionic Acid. Acts as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent. In the presence of alcohols or amines, the carboxylic groups of the thiodiglycolic acid will react preferentially. Used... view more
INCI
  • THIODIPROPIONIC ACID
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 3.4
Catalpol by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to monoterpene family... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 3.4
Fraxin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant. It belongs to coumarin family. Used in cosmetic care products... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 3.4
Gentiopicroside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to triterpene family and iridoid sub-family. Used in skin... view more
HSP Distance: 3.4
Methyl lactate. Galaster™ MLSTL97 by Galactic acts as a solvent, anti-acne, cleaning and wetting agent. It is the methyl ester of L(+) lactic acid produced by fermentation and has low volatility... view more
INCI
  • METHYL LACTATE
HSP Distance: 3.4
Lactose. Lactofil™ Debacterise by Gattefossé is an emollient. Lactofil™ Debacterise provides softening properties. It is suitable for both dry and sensitive skin... view more
INCI
  • LACTOSE
Gobiotics Ingredients
HSP Distance: 3.4
Maltose (and) Agave Tequilana Leaf Extract. Gosulin™ Agave by Gobiotics Ingredients acts as a sensorial film former. It also acts as a skin lifting and wrinkle filling agent. It is derived from... view more
INCI
  • AGAVE TEQUILANA LEAF EXTRACT
  • MALTOSE
HSP Distance: 3.5
Propyl Alcohol. N-PROPANOL PUREST by BASF is a solvent with medium volatility. N-PROPANOL PUREST is used in nail varnish removers, gargles, shaving lotions, refreshing & cleaning tissues... view more
INCI
  • PROPYL ALCOHOL
PURESIL Elastomer Gel Series
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top