OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with ALT- SPT(Medical Grade)

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
183 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
AE Chemie
HSP Distance: 0.0
Zinc Pyrithione. AE® ZPO 50% by AE Chemie acts as antibacterial and anti-dandruff agent. It is recommended for hair care applications... view more
INCI
  • ZINC PYRITHIONE
HSP Distance: 0.0
Zinc pyrithione. Acts as an antidandruff agent, antimicrobial, hair conditioning agent and preservative. Used in hair care products and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • ZINC PYRITHIONE
SOHO ANECO Chemicals
HSP Distance: 2.5
Alpha-Arbutin. AC-α-Arbutin by SOHO ANECO Chemicals is an active compound for beautifying and whitening the skin. It can be rapidly absorbed into the skin and selectively inhibit the activity of... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
ANGUS Chemical Company
HSP Distance: 2.5
Aminomethyl Propanediol. AMPD™ -ULTRA PC by ANGUS Chemical Company acts as a buffering agent. It is a mild amino alcohol neutralizer for acid-functional raw materials. Fatty-acid soaps of AMPD™... view more
INCI
  • AMINOMETHYL PROPANEDIOL
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening agent. It is a hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, mushrooms and pears. It inhibits tyrosinase... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 2.5
alpha-Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening/whitening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. It exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 2.5
Alpha-Arbutin. α-Arbutin by Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology acts as a whitening agent. It is white crystalline powder. α-Arbutin is suitable for skin care formulations. It is certified with HACCP... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Acts as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent. Used in skin care applications... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.5
Ethanolamine. MONOETHANOLAMINE CARE by BASF is a neutralizing agent. MONOETHANOLAMINE CARE finds application in after-sun, conditioning, face cleansing, liquid soaps, body & face care, shampoos... view more
INCI
  • ETHANOLAMINE
BioOrganic Concepts
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Acts as a skin whitening and lightening active. It is a high purity extract of bearberry plant produced by solid/liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process. Also known as uva... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Arbutin by Croda acts as a lightening/ whitening and skin conditioning agent. It is a bearberry extract designed to treat dark spots. Exhibits tyrosinase inhibition and enlightens the skin... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.5
Alpha-Arbutin. ALPHA-ARBUTIN by DSM is a skin lightening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. Exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major enzymes... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Durae Corporation
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Neorex- Arbutin by Durae Corporation acts as a whitening agent. Neorex- Arbutin is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Biothex® Ganoderma by GREAF is a whitening agent obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and glucose. It is a herbal extract liquid. It effectively improves the stability of... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.5
Arbutin. Gwhite® ABT by GREAF is an effective whitening agent. It effectively enhances the stability of hydroquinone and biosafety. It is obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 2.6
Creatine. TEGO® Cosmo C 100 by Evonik revitalizes cell energy metabolism, supports skin protection and improves volume & feel of damaged hair. It is a nature identical amino acid derivative with... view more
INCI
  • CREATINE
HSP Distance: 2.8
Hydroxyproline. L-Hydroxyproline by Chemaxcel Corporation acts as regenerative agents. It is a common non-proteinogenic amino acid produced by hydroxylation of the amino acid proline by the enzyme... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYPROLINE
HSP Distance: 2.8
Pyrrolidinyl Diaminopyrimidine Oxide. Acts as a hair growth promoter. It is a novel pyrimidine oxide derivative for promoting the proliferation of dermal papillae cells that control the hair cycle... view more
INCI
  • MARRUBIUM VULGARE EXTRACT
HSP Distance: 2.9
Diammonium Dithiodiglycolate. Diammonium Dithiodiglycolate 48% (40% DTDGA) by Bruno Bock acts as a restructuring agent. It is used mainly as a regulation agent in permanent hair waiving... view more
INCI
  • DIAMMONIUM DITHIODIGLYCOLATE
Albany Molecular Research
HSP Distance: 3.0
Acts as an exfoliating, anti-aging, moisturizing, conditioning and emulsifying agent. It is a 35% solution in water. Compared to the commonly used carbon backbone α-hydroxyacids, it offers various... view more
Chemir
HSP Distance: 3.0
Glucosamine HCl. Hidramina by Chemir acts as a moisturizing and nourishing agent. It is a marine-derived biological material for synthesizing muco-polysaccharides. It offers perfect skin... view more
INCI
  • GLUCOSAMINE HCL
HSP Distance: 3.1
Belongs to the group of alpha-hydroxy acids. Has the lowest irritation potential. Moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. Its lactate content can be regarded as a new generation of skin... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Lactic Acid. PURAC® CL 21-80 by Corbion has the lowest irritation potential. It acts as a moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. It is naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Belongs to the group of alpha-hydroxy acids. Has the lowest irritation potential. Moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. Naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy, attractive... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Lactic Acid. PURAC® FCC 80 by Corbion has the lowest irritation potential. It acts as a moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. It is naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Lactic Acid. PURAC® FCC 88 by Corbion has the lowest irritation potential. It acts as a moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. It is naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Belongs to the group of alpha-hydroxy acids. Has the lowest irritation potential. Moisturizing agent used in many skin care products. Naturally present in the hair, produces a glossy, attractive... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
L-Lactic Acid. PURAC® UltraPure by Corbion acts as an anti-aging agent, exfoliant, humectant, lightening/ whitening and moisturizing agent. It is produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates and... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Can be regarded as a new generation of skin whitening agent that have been shown to produce a synergistic effect when combined with other skin whitening agents. Used as an anti-tartar agent in many... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Can be regarded as a new generation of skin whitening agent that have been shown to produce a synergistic effect when combined with other skin whitening agents. Used as a moisturizer in all kinds of... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.1
Diglycerin by Creative BioMart is a plant-based moisturizing agent. It has a lower density than glycerol and larger molecular weight than glycerin. Therefore, it offers reduced moisture absorption... view more
INCI
  • DIGLYCERIN
HSP Distance: 3.1
Lactic Acid. Galacid™ LACML90 by Galactic acts as a preservative, humectant, anti-aging, pH regulating, moisturizing, exfoliating and skin-lightening agent. It is a natural, heat-stable lactic acid... view more
INCI
  • LACTIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.2
Succinic Acid. Bio-Succinic Acid acts as an emollient and surfactant. It is a direct substitute for petroleum-derived succinic acid. It is a naturally-occurring di-carboxylic acid composed of four... view more
INCI
  • SUCCINIC ACID
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.3
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.3
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.3
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.5
Dicocoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol. DEHYQUART® L 80 by BASF is a cationic, conditioning agent. It provides substantivity and has a positive influence on the dry and... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • DICOCOYLETHYL HYDROXYETHYLMONIUM METHOSULFATE
HSP Distance: 3.5
Lactococcus Ferment (and) Propylene Glycol. Technobion® BL LS 8407 by BASF provides nutrition and moisturization to hair. It offers stimulation of metabolism and repairing properties. Technobion®... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • LACTOCOCCUS FERMENT
HSP Distance: 3.5
Propylene Glycol (and) Haslea Ostrearia Extract. Blue Algae Extract by BASF offers firming and skin soothing properties. Blue Algae Extract is used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • HASLEA OSTREARIA EXTRACT
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Bionest
HSP Distance: 3.5
Propylene Glycol. SanSol PG by Bionest acts as a moisturizing, anti-aging, nurturing, smoothing agent, foam stabilizer, humectant and skin lubricant. Also provides excellent silky skin feel and is... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Quaternium-60 (and) Propylene Glycol. Corum 5117 by Corum is a quaternary conditioning agent and a cationic emulsifier. It gives great detangling effect in hair care products and persistent... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • QUATERNIUM-60
Campo Research
HSP Distance: 3.5
Inga has active substances with following actions: flavonoids: circulation stimulating procyanidins complex: circulation stimulant amino acids: tightening phytosterols: protective care... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Campo Research
HSP Distance: 3.5
Murumuru has active substances with following actions: saponins: softening, cleansing mineral salts: moisture regulating tannins: astringent amino acids: tightening flavonoids: circulation... view more
INCI
  • ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU SEED BUTTER
Campo Research
HSP Distance: 3.5
Tucuma has active substances with following actions: saponins: softening, cleansing mineral salts: moisture regulating tannins: astringent amino acids: tightening flavonoids: circulation... view more
INCI
  • ASTROCARYUM TUCUMA SEED OIL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Propylene Glycol. 1,2-Propanediol; 1,2-Dihydroxypropane; α-Propylene glycol; Propylene glycol by Creative BioMart is a stable, water-absorbing ingredient. It offers moisture and leveling properties... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Caprylic; Capric Triglyceride; Matricaria (Chamomilla Recutita) Extract. Used in creams, skin or massage oils, and baby care preparations. Possesses anti-inflammatory, soothing and anti irritant... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Propylene Glycol; Matricaria (Chamomilla Recutita) Extract. Used in creams, facial lotions, shampoos and foam bath preparations. Possesses anti-inflammatory, soothing and anti irritant properties... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Caprylic; Capric Triglyceride; Matricaria (Chamomilla Recutita) Extract. Used in creams, skin or massage oils, and baby care preparations. Possesses anti-inflammatory, soothing and anti irritant... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
HSP Distance: 3.5
Hydroxytyrosol by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, protective agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to organic family and phenylacetic acid... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYTYROSOL
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium thioglycolate. Acts as a restructuring agent. Used in hair waving/ straightening and in other hair care applications... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.6
Thioglycolic acid. Acts as a restructuring agent, depilating agent and antioxidant. Used in hair care applications and in other cosmetic care applications... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.6
2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCL. Used as hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL HCL
HSP Distance: 3.6
2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol sulphate. Used as hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Ammonium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Potassium mercaptoacetate. Acts as a depilatory agent. It is a salt of thioglycolic acid with unique reducing properties of the SH-group which opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of... view more
INCI
  • POTASSIUM THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Mercaptoacetic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.6
Mercaptoacetic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.6
Mercaptoacetic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.6
Mercaptoacetic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.6
Mercaptoacetic Acid. Acts as a restructuring and depilatory agent. The reducing properties of the SH-group open the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair and thus weaken it. After... view more
INCI
  • THIOGLYCOLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.7
TRIETHANOLAMINE 90% CARE by BASF is a neutralizing agent. TRIETHANOLAMINE 90% CARE is used in sun protection formulations... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHANOLAMINE
HSP Distance: 3.7
TRIETHANOLAMINE CARE by BASF is a neutralizing agent. TRIETHANOLAMINE CARE is used in sun protection formulations... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHANOLAMINE
HSP Distance: 3.7
TRIETHANOLAMINE Pure by BASF is a neutralizing agent. It adjusts the pH of cosmetic preparations. TRIETHANOLAMINE Pure is used in cosmetic applications... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHANOLAMINE
HSP Distance: 3.7
TRIETHANOLAMINE Pure C 90% by BASF is a neutralizing agent. It adjusts the pH of cosmetic preparations. TRIETHANOLAMINE Pure C 90% is used in cosmetic applications... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHANOLAMINE
Chemir
HSP Distance: 3.7
Tea-Hydroiodide. Celutrat by Chemir acts as an anti-cellulite and firming agent. It is a low molecular weight iodine organic compound. It treats accumulated fat by stimulating lipolysis of... view more
INCI
  • TEA-HYDROIODIDE
ActivON
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol. Activonol-3 by ActivON acts as an cosmetic solvent, humectant, emollient, preservative booster and skin and hair sensory modifier. It contains natural glycol and is GMO-free. Provides... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol. Cosphaderm® Propanediol natural acts as a solvent, humectant and antimicrobial agent. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products. Cosphaderm® Propanediol natural is an ECOCERT... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol. TILAMAR® PDO with NØØVISTA™ by DSM acts as a sensory enhancer, solvent, humectant and preservative booster. It is certified as microbiome-friendly according to the industry-recognized... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
DuPont Tate and Lyle
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol. Zemea® Propanediol by DuPont Tate and Lyle is a viscosity enhancer and preservative booster. It also functions as an emollient, humectant, hand-feel modifier and solvent. Exhibits... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
DuPont Tate and Lyle
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol. Zemea® USP-NF Propanediol by DuPont Tate and Lyle is a multi-functional, preservative-boosting humectant. It generates up to 40% less greenhouse gas emissions. It is an alternative to... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
GREENTECH
HSP Distance: 4.0
Propanediol (and) Sphingomonas ferment extract. HEBELYS® by DEINOVE and GREENTECH (collaboration product) acts as an anti-aging agent. It is obtained by fermentation of a Sphingomonas bacterium, a... view more
INCI
  • PROPANEDIOL
  • SPHINGOMONAS FERMENT EXTRACT
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top