OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Eastman™ Hydroquinone, USP

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
172 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
HSP Distance: 0.5
2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol. Used as hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2-METHYL-5-HYDROXYETHYLAMINOPHENOL
HSP Distance: 0.5
5-Hydroxyethylamino-2-Methyl Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 0.7
P-Amino Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 0.7
P-Amino Phenol HCl. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
HSP Distance: 1.1
Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract. Honeysuckle Flower Extract by Alfa Chemistry is a non-animal, antioxidant, anti- inflammation and soothing agent. It contains active ingredient like chlorogenic... view more
INCI
  • LONICERA JAPONICA FLOWER EXTRACT
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 1.1
Chlorogenic acid by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to organic family and cinnamic acid... view more
INCI
  • CHLOROGENIC ACIDS
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 1.2
m-Aminophenol. Used as a hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • M-AMINOPHENOL
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.2
M-Amino Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.2
M-Amino Phenol HCl. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.3
Resorcinol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
HSP Distance: 1.6
Mandelic Acid. TEGO® RenewHA Mandelic by Evonik acts as an exfoliant which promotes a renewed skin appearance. It is an aromatic alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). It is antibacterial with benefits for the... view more
INCI
  • MANDELIC ACID
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 1.6
o-Aminophenol. Used as a hair dye oxidation base... view more
INCI
  • O-AMINOPHENOL
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.6
1,2,3-Benzenetriol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.6
1,2,4-Benzenetriol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 1.6
O-Amino Phenol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
HSP Distance: 1.7
Hydroxytyrosol by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, protective agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to organic family and phenylacetic acid... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYTYROSOL
Hangzhou Viablife Biotech
HSP Distance: 1.7
Hydroxytyrosol by Hangzhou Viablife Biotech is a powerful antioxidant and natural preservative. It offers an excellent antioxidize effect. It provides increased skin elasticity, making it moist with... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYTYROSOL
MakingCosmetics
HSP Distance: 2.0
Ferulic Acid. Natural Ferulic Acid by MakingCosmetics is an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It is extracted and refined from the rice bran of sativa Linne (Gramineae). It acts as a synergistic... view more
INCI
  • FERULIC ACID
BioOrganic Concepts
HSP Distance: 2.0
Ferulic Acid. Acts as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory active. It is an abundant phenolic phytochemical found in plant cell wall components. Possesses UV-B absorption capabilities. Used in skin... view more
INCI
  • FERULIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.0
Ferulic Acid. Acts as an anti-oxidant, UV filter, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory agent. It is a pure natural anti-oxidant from rice bran. It effectively scavenges free radicals and suppresses... view more
INCI
  • FERULIC ACID
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 2.0
Isoferulic acid by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as sunscreen and protective agent. It belongs to organic family and benzoic acid derivative sub-family. Used in skin... view more
HSP Distance: 2.0
Ferulic Acid synthetic acts as an antioxidant, suncreen, deodorant and anti-inflammatory active. It is a slightly yellowish powder with a typical odor soluble in natural oils up to 0.2%. Used in... view more
INCI
  • FERULIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.1
2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCL. Used as hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL HCL
HSP Distance: 2.1
2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol sulphate. Used as hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 2.1
Apigenin-7-O-glucoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in... view more
HSP Distance: 2.1
2,4-Diamino Phenoxy ethanol 2HCl. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
HSP Distance: 2.1
2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Sulfate. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
SOHO ANECO Chemicals
HSP Distance: 2.2
3-o-Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether. AC-VCE by SOHO ANECO Chemicals is an excellent skin whitening agent. It possesses good effect on stability, antioxidant and collagen synthesis. It is a stable derivative of... view more
AE Chemie
HSP Distance: 2.2
Ethyl Ascorbyl Acid. AE® VCE by AE Chemie acts as a conditioning agent. It is a vitamin C ester. It is used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.2
2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine. Used as a hair colorant... view more
INCI
  • 2-AMINO-3-HYDROXYPYRIDINE
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 2.2
p-Phenylenediamine. Used as an oxidation hair dye base... view more
INCI
  • P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE
HSP Distance: 2.2
p-Phenylenediamine HCl. Used as a hair colorant... view more
INCI
  • P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE HCL
Axiom Ingredients
HSP Distance: 2.2
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. AXIOM 3OE-VC acts a powerful antioxidant. In this ‘OH’ of ascorbic acid is replaced with ‘an ethoxy group’ and thus eliminating the instability of ascorbic acid. AXIOM... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.2
Chlorphenesin. ELESTAB® CPN by BASF is a preservative. It possesses microbiological protection. ELESTAB® CPN is used in emulsions, gels, tonics and shampoos... view more
INCI
  • CHLORPHENESIN
HSP Distance: 2.2
Chlorphenesin. Germazide C by BASF is a preservative. Germazide C is used in bath preparations (such as bubble bath or bath capsules), oral/lip products and eye area products... view more
INCI
  • CHLORPHENESIN
CORUM
HSP Distance: 2.2
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Et-VC™ by CORUM is a multi-functional vitamin C derivative with excellent whitening, anti-oxidation, free radical- scavenging and collagen boosting effect. It is highly... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.2
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. COS-VCE® (ENB-VCE®) by Cosmol acts as an antioxidant, whitening agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It consists of a stabilized ethyl l-ascorbic acid. It is effective for... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Creative BioMart
HSP Distance: 2.2
Chlorphenesin by Creative BioMart acts as a preservative. It shows compatibility with most preservatives such as potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and methylisothiazolinone. It displays more... view more
INCI
  • CHLORPHENESIN
DJC
HSP Distance: 2.2
Chlorphenesin. DJ CHP by DJC functions as a preservative. It helps to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms. It protects the product from spoiling. It also acts as a cosmetic biocide, which... view more
INCI
  • CHLORPHENESIN
Deveraux Specialties
HSP Distance: 2.2
Chlorphenesin. Devecide C by Deveraux Specialties acts as a preservative, anti-bacterial agent and anti-fungal agent. It prevents various products from running into issues such as such as viscosity... view more
INCI
  • CHLORPHENESIN
Foshan Hytop New Material
HSP Distance: 2.2
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Top-active VCE by Foshan Hytop New Material acts as whitening agent. It makes the skin smooth and delicate & repairs the activity of the skin cell. It provides potent... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.2
3-o-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid. Gwhite® VCE by GREAF is a whitening agent. It is lipophilic and hydrophilic, so it can enter dermis more easily to exhibit biological effects on whitening. It has a strong... view more
INCI
  • 3-O-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.2
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid acts as a skin whitening, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging active. It is a stabilized form of vitamin C. Promotes collagen synthesis. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.2
2-Amino-3-Hydroxy Pyridine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.2
P-Phenylenediamine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.2
P-Phenylenediamine HCl. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 2.3
4-Chlororesorcinol. Used as a hair colorant... view more
INCI
  • 4-CHLORORESORCINOL
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.3
4-Chloro Resorcinol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Viablife Biotech
HSP Distance: 2.3
Caffeic Acid by Hangzhou Viablife Biotech is an antioxidant. It is a natural phenolic compound found in plants. It helps to rebuild and moisturize the skin, stimulates the synthesis of collagen and... view more
INCI
  • CAFFEIC ACID
MakingCosmetics
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid (100%). Salicylic Acid, USP by MakingCosmetics is an exfoliant and anti-acne agent. It is prepared from dry sodium phenoxide in a stream of carbon dioxide, further purified by... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Alban Muller International
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid. Amipreserve by Alban Muller International is a pure molecule extracted from wintergreen leaves. Acts as a preservative, antimicrobial and protective agent. Offers all the properties... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Alban Muller International
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid. Natural Salicylic Acid-USP by Alban Muller International is a pure plant-based molecule with keratolytic, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities. Natural Salicylic Acid-USP... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic acid. Acts as an anti-acne agent, anti-dandruff agent, corn/callus/wart remover, denaturant, exfoliant, hair- and skin conditioning agent. It is also a fragrance ingredient. Used in... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Dr. Straetmans (Evonik)
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid. Salicylic acid nat. by Dr. Straetmans (Evonik) is 100% natural preservative. The organic acid is known for its preservation effcicacy. The activity against yeast and mold is very... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Evident Ingredients
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid. Evicare® wintergreen by Evident Ingredients is a natural anti-microbial active and preservative. It is added to the water phase and has keratinolytic affect. It is used in anti-acne... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Givaudan Active Beauty
HSP Distance: 2.4
Salicylic Acid. Neosalyl™ by Givaudan Active Beauty is an effective peeling agent for a large number of cosmetic purposes for skin care, such as exfoliation, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial... view more
INCI
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Grant Industries
HSP Distance: 2.4
Hybrid silicone composite powder doped with salicylic acid. Used in skin care. Offers dry and smooth feel... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONE/DIVINYLDIMETHICONE/SILSESQUIOXANE CROSSPOLYMER
  • SALICYLIC ACID
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 2.5
Spiraeoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in toiletries and... view more
INCI
  • SPIRAEOSIDE
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 2.7
Isovitexin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone sub-family. Used in toiletries and sun... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 2.7
Vitexin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone sub-family. Used in toiletries and sun... view more
HSP Distance: 2.8
4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene. Used as a hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 4-AMINO-2-HYDROXYTOLUENE
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 2.8
4-Amino-3-methylphenol. Used as a hair dye oxidation base... view more
INCI
  • 4-AMINO-M-CRESOL
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.8
4-Amino-M-Cresol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.8
5-Amino-o-Cresol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.8
6-Amino-M-Cresol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 2.8
6-Amino-O-Cresol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 2.9
Kaempferol by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family... view more
INCI
  • KAEMPFEROL
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.0
p-Aminobenzoic acid. Acts as a sunscreen agent and ultraviolet light absorber. Used in sun care applications... view more
HSP Distance: 3.0
Kaempferol-3-O-glucoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in... view more
Axcelis
HSP Distance: 3.1
2-Methylresorcinol. Used as a hair dye oxidation coupler... view more
INCI
  • 2-METHYLRESORCINOL
HSP Distance: 3.1
Luteolin-7-O-glucoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant, anti-aging agent and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavone... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 3.1
2-Methyl Resorcinol. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 3.2
M-Phenylenediamine HCl. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 3.3
Fraxin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant. It belongs to coumarin family. Used in cosmetic care products... view more
Hangzhou Haichem
HSP Distance: 3.4
6-Hydroxy Benzomorpholine. Acts as an aesthetic enhancer. Used in hair color and hair dye... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 3.7
Galangin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in toiletries and... view more
Guangzhou Dongxiong Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.7
Fatty Alcohol Ether Phosphate/Potassium Salts. Acts as a surfactant. It is the compound from fatty alcohol and phosphate reaction. Possesses excellent anti-dirt, emulsifying, foaming and... view more
Guangzhou Dongxiong Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.7
Fatty Alcohol Ether Phosphate/Potassium Salts. Acts as a surfactant. It is the compound from fatty alcohol and phosphate reaction. Possesses excellent anti-dirt, emulsifying, foaming and... view more
SOHO ANECO Chemicals
HSP Distance: 3.8
Alpha-Arbutin. AC-α-Arbutin by SOHO ANECO Chemicals is an active compound for beautifying and whitening the skin. It can be rapidly absorbed into the skin and selectively inhibit the activity of... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening agent. It is a hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, mushrooms and pears. It inhibits tyrosinase... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 3.8
alpha-Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening/whitening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. It exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 3.8
Alpha-Arbutin. α-Arbutin by Anhui Huaheng Biotechnology acts as a whitening agent. It is white crystalline powder. α-Arbutin is suitable for skin care formulations. It is certified with HACCP... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Artec Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Acts as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent. Used in skin care applications... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
BioOrganic Concepts
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Acts as a skin whitening and lightening active. It is a high purity extract of bearberry plant produced by solid/liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process. Also known as uva... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Hydroxyproline. L-Hydroxyproline by Chemaxcel Corporation acts as regenerative agents. It is a common non-proteinogenic amino acid produced by hydroxylation of the amino acid proline by the enzyme... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYPROLINE
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Arbutin by Croda acts as a lightening/ whitening and skin conditioning agent. It is a bearberry extract designed to treat dark spots. Exhibits tyrosinase inhibition and enlightens the skin... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Alpha-Arbutin. ALPHA-ARBUTIN by DSM is a skin lightening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. Exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major enzymes... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Durae Corporation
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Neorex- Arbutin by Durae Corporation acts as a whitening agent. Neorex- Arbutin is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Biothex® Ganoderma by GREAF is a whitening agent obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and glucose. It is a herbal extract liquid. It effectively improves the stability of... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. Gwhite® ABT by GREAF is an effective whitening agent. It effectively enhances the stability of hydroquinone and biosafety. It is obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin acts as an antioxidant, antimicrobial and skin whitening agent. It aids depigmentation of skin and offers protection against damages caused by UV-light. Exhibits antimicrobial effects... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin. GfNSelco Arbutin by GfNSelco acts as a whitening agent, antioxidant and antimicrobial. It aids depigmentation of skin and offers protection against damages caused by UV-light. Exhibits... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 3.8
Arbutin is produced by subjecting a callus of plant to subculture in a medium containing hydroquinone. It acts as skin lightening agent. It has skin beautifying effects. It is used on the skin after... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.9
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.9
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate. Acts as a restructuring agent. The unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the keratin structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL THIOGLYCOLATE
Bruno Bock chemische Fabrik
HSP Distance: 3.9
3,3'-Thiodipropionic Acid. Acts as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent. In the presence of alcohols or amines, the carboxylic groups of the thiodiglycolic acid will react preferentially. Used... view more
INCI
  • THIODIPROPIONIC ACID
HSP Distance: 3.9
Phloridzin by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-acne agent. It belongs to polyphenol family and dihydrochalcone sub-family. Used in skin care... view more
INCI
  • PHLORIDZIN
HSP Distance: 4.0
Isorhamnetin-3-O-glucoside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an antioxidant and anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in... view more
Extrasynthese
HSP Distance: 4.0
Tiliroside by Extrasynthese is an analytical standard. The substance acts as an anti-aging agent. It belongs to flavonoid family and flavonol sub-family. Used in skin care products... view more
Back to Top