OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Pelemol®

Cosmetics ingredients supplied by Phoenix Chemical

58 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Phoenix Chemical
Eutectic mixture of NButylphthalimide and N-Isopropylphthalimide. Functions as an excellent solvent and is finding application as a fragrance solubilizer, sunscreen solvent... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLPHTHALIMIDE
  • ISOPROPYLPHTHALIMIDE
Phoenix Chemical
Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate. Pelemol® DD is a 100% active, hydrophobic, completely vegetable derived polyester formed by the reaction of dimer dilinoleyl alcohol and dimer dilinoleic acid... view more
INCI
  • DIMER DILINOLEYL DIMER DILINOLEATE
Phoenix Chemical
Diisopropyl adipate. Pelemol® DIA acts as a emollient ester. It is dry, synthetically derived, water white liquid. Can be used with other esters or mineral oil to reduce greasiness. Used in creams... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, nonionic, emollient humectant derived from naturally occurring materials and is hygroscopic in nature. Provides moisturization through a semi-occlusive barrier effect. Used in... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-5 LACTATE
Phoenix Chemical
Glycereth-7 benzoate. Pelemol® G7B acts as a lubricant and emollient ester. Acts a resin plasticizer and is useful in detackifying clear stick deodorants. Used in bath oils, bath products, deodorant... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-7 BENZOATE
Phoenix Chemical
Pelemol® OL acts a moisturizer and emollient. Leaves the skin soft, supple, and silky, with an almost powdery, waxy feel on rub-in. It unique in its ability to simultaneously both fat and moisturize... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL LACTATE
Phoenix Chemical
Polyhydroxystearic acid. Pelemol® PHS-8 is a 100% active, all vegetable derived polyester. It is a viscous, substantive, yellow liquid at ambient temperatures and as with any polymer, will tend to... view more
INCI
  • POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
Phoenix Chemical
Rapidly absorbed emollient. Possesses cushion and a slight amount of drag. Medium viscosity emollient is a valuable addition to the palettes of both color cosmetic and skin care formulators... view more
INCI
  • PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
Trioctyldodecyl Citrate. Pelemol® TGC by Phoenix Chemical is a viscous emollient. It is an excellent pigment wetter and dispersant. It is silicone compatible and substantive to skin. Pelemol® TGC is... view more
INCI
  • TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE
Phoenix Chemical
Relatively dry emollient ester that functions as a broad spectrum solvent. Particularly helpful in solubilzing chemical sunscreens. It is also an effective plasticizer for acrylic polymer in nail... view more
Phoenix Chemical
Possess outstanding stability at high pH. Due to its lubricious and silky consistency, used in skin lotions and creams, lipstick and lip products, and in make-up and color cosmetics in general. Also... view more
INCI
  • DIOCTADECANYL DIDECYLTETRADECANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
Extremely silky, soft, emollient paste. These esters possess outstanding stability at high pH. Exhibit stability at pH 3 giving them broad application potential. Due to its lubricious and silky... view more
INCI
  • DIOCTADECANYL DITETRADECYLOCTADECANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, solid, all vegetable derived monoester of behenic acid and polyglycerin-6. Self-emulsifying. Ten percent in water forms a lotion-like stable emulsion while 50% in water results in a... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, liquid, completely vegetable derived, polymeric octaester. It is very substantive to skin, lubricious, and glossy. Exhibits considerable cushion and spreadability. Functions as a... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 POLYRICINOLEATE
Phoenix Chemical
Extremely dry, and this non-oily skin feel frequently makes it a preferred emollient in many skin and make-up products. Useful in reducing tackiness in antiperspirant sticks and as a partial... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, hydrophobic, low viscosity ester. Imparts a dry feel to skin while at the same time leaves an almost imperceptible light cushion. Improves the aesthetic properties of skin formulations... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE
  • ISONONYL ISONONANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
Completely vegetable-derived and exists as an off-white, 100% active, oil-soluble flake. Useful in the oil phase of creams and lotions to impart stability, build viscosity, impart richness and add... view more
INCI
  • BEHENYL BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
Has the unique property of remaining liquid and pourable at 0ºC. Acts as a solubilizer for fatty materials and is useful to the formulator in bringing fatty materials into solution. Used in mascara... view more
INCI
  • TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, hydrophobic, clear liquid ester. Extremely light and lubricious ester, leaving the skin with a light, soft feel. Completely synthetically derived and possesses no animal derived... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ACETATE
Phoenix Chemical
Short chain fatty acid triglyceride. Vegetable derived triester possessing unusual lubricity and emolliency. Light in color and is low in viscosity resulting in a smooth, silky, emollient feel on... view more
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, lipophyllic, vegetable derived ester. Its lubriciousness and castor oil compatibility make it an excellent candidate for use in lipstick, make-up products, and powders... view more
INCI
  • CETYL RICINOLEATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active diester of adipic acid and isocetyl alcohol. Possesses good solubility characteristics, dissolving in other esters. Dry ester with some cushion and playtime. Used in skin Creams and... view more
INCI
  • DIISOCETYL ADIPATE
Phoenix Chemical
Diester formed by the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and sebacic acid and it is completely synthetically derived. Has the peculiar property of dissolving salt deposits and is particularly useful in... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL SEBACATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active liquid diester of an alpha hydroxy acid. Exhibits excellent skin feel characterized by cushion and emolliency leaving the skin soft and supple. Used in lipstick and lip products as well... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEARYL MALATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active liquid, hydrophobic, completely synthetic/vegetable derived ester formed by the reaction of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. It is useful in creams and lotions to reduce tack or as a... view more
INCI
  • DECYL OLEATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, tacky, and substantive. Superior lipstick ester, producing moisturization and occlusive humectancy. Used in lipstick, mascara, night creams, and make-up products... view more
INCI
  • DIPENTAERYTHRITYL TETRABEHENATE/POLYHYDROXYSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
Tetraester of dipentaerythritol and hydroxystearic acid/isostearic acid. 100% active hydrophobic, occlusive, skin conditioning, emollient ester is similar to lanolin in feel and consistency... view more
INCI
  • DIPENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAHYDROXYSTEARATE/TETRAISOSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, hydrophobic, very soft solid; an extremely uncious, emollient product. Is very substantive and glossy on skin. Used in lipstick and lip balms, creams, lotions and make-up products... view more
INCI
  • DITRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TETRAISOSTEARATE/HYDROXYSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
Completely vegetable-derived. Has excellent shelf-life and clarity at low temperatures. It is readily absorbed into skin leaving a soft, smooth, non-greasy, dry feel. Used in creams and... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL ERUCATE
Phoenix Chemical
Triester of acetic acid and glycereth-7. Dry, silky emollience on the skin. Functions as a coupling agent in water, solubilizing water-insoluble and marginally soluble esters. Used for sunscreen... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERETH-7 TRIACETATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active solid ester. Adds emolliency to any formulation and obviously can be used as a melting point modifier. Used in lipsticks, make-up products, creams and lotions... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active all vegetable derived triester of glycerin and behenic acid. It is offered as a hydrophobic, granular powder. Functions as an emulsion stabilizer when dissolved in the oil phase of an... view more
INCI
  • TRIBEHENIN
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, liquid triester. Exhibits excellent cushion and is uniquely suited for use in lipstick, lip gloss, and other lip products where it can also be useful in modifying melting points... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEARIN
Phoenix Chemical
Light, very emollient, non-tacky ester with light cushion and spreadability. Used in lipsticks and make-up products... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYLHEXANOIN
Phoenix Chemical
Vegetable-derived ester formed by the reaction of dihydroabietyl alcohol with behenic Acid. Heavy emollient, providing a tack-free barrier with a high degree of skin substantivity. Used in lipstick... view more
INCI
  • DIHYDROABIETYL BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
Vegetable-derived, clear, practically odor-free liquid ester. Shows excellent aesthetic properties, producing non-greasy, tack free films. Exhibits good spreadability, promotes slip and has a... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL PALMITATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, low viscosity, stable, vegetable derived, liquid ester. It is both odorless and tasteless and exhibits excellent emolliency and skin spreadability characteristics. Used in lipsticks and... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, lubricious, non-greasy emollient ester. It is similar to many natural waxes, but due to its branched structure it retains its liquid state even at low temperatures. Used in lipsticks... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL STEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
Lightweight emollient ester with excellent spreadability. As a skin conditioner it imparts a dry, non-oily smooth after-feel to the skin. Promotes slip and also helps to improve the aesthetic... view more
INCI
  • ISONONYL ISONONANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active ester. Extremely emollient and soft feel to skin. Effective moisture barrier and imparts “slip” to powders. Used in lotions & creams, lipsticks, mascara, liquid eye make-up, eye shadow... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL BEHENATE
Phoenix Chemical
Exhibits excellent cosmetic preparation qualities such as being substantive, non-greasy, emollient, and creating a luxurious softness on skin. Used in cosmetic applications including eye shadow... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL ERUCATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active emollient, completely vegetable derived ester that is offered as a soft paste. It can also be described as an occlusive emollient that can help to reduce transepidermal water loss... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, oil-soluble, liquid ester. It is extremely lubricious and silky to the touch and particularly designed for skin application. Lends moisturization and softness to the skin, and the... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL LACTATE
Phoenix Chemical
Extremely silky, smooth and emollient feel. Used in bath products, body oils, massage cream, liquid hand soaps, and hair products... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-2 ACETATE
Phoenix Chemical
Extremely creamy, versatile alpha-hydroxy acid ester. Useful for creamy lipsticks, skin and body lotions, skin creams, and make-up bases, bath gels, oils, and shaving products... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL LACTATE
Phoenix Chemical
Lubricious emollient. Vegetable derived, soft, wax-like ester that is effectively used to build creaminess and viscosity in creams and lotions. Useful in skin products, makeup, and lipstick... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, liquid ester. Synthetic/vegetable derived and is hydrophobic in nature. Functions as an occlusive moisturizer and is extremely emollient and substantive to skin. Exhibits a broad range... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL RICINOLEATE
Phoenix Chemical
100%, light, extremely emollient ester with excellent skin spreadability. Shows luxurious skin after-feel, with a noticeably pleasant cushion. Used in skin cream and lotions... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL STEAROYL STEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
Superb, light emollient having good dry-down and spreading characteristics. It leaves a non-oily, silky, smooth feel on the skin or hair. Light emolliency makes it a good choice for use in hair care... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ERUCATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active ester. Extremely silky ester with no taste and no odor and exhibits a glossy affect on skin. Used in lipstick products as well as make-up and skin creams and lotions... view more
INCI
  • PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISONONANOATE
Phoenix Chemical
Diester of propylene glycol and short chain (C8 to C 10)vegetable derived fatty acids. 100% active hydrophobic, emollient ester. Good solvent and is frequently used as a co-solvent or emulsifier in... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE/DICAPRATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active vegetable/synthetic derived tetraester. Lubricious, and substantive to skin, functioning as an occlusive emollient. Used in lipstick and lip products, and in heavy barrier protective... view more
INCI
  • PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRALAURATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active liquid tetraester. Exhibits excellent performance in the following attribute categories: cushion, tack, lubrication, and drag. Used in lip products, skin care, and foundations... view more
INCI
  • PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAPELARGONATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, virtually odorless, water white triester of citric acid and C12-13 alcohols. Effective pigment wetting and dispersing agent. Used in lipstick, lip balms, and other lip and... view more
INCI
  • TRI-C12-13 ALKYL CITRATE
Phoenix Chemical
Tritridecyl ester of trimellitic acid. 100% active, hydrophobic, emollient ester, with good skin substantivity. Used in lipstick, lip products, make-up and in skin formulations of various types... view more
INCI
  • TRIDECYL TRIMELLITATE
Phoenix Chemical
Recommended as a pigment wetting and dispersing agent. It helps impart spreadability and gloss in lipstick and make-up products. It is a virtually odorless and tasteless product making it an ideal... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEARYL CITRATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active, liquid triester of Trimethylolpropane and Isostearic acid. Excellent cushion and play time; it is non-tacky, light, glossy on skin, and improves application of solid delivery systems... view more
INCI
  • TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRIISOSTEARATE
Phoenix Chemical
100% active liquid, synthetically derived ester. Medium to light emollient oil with exceptional playtime. Hydrophobic, nontacky, and substantive to skin. Used in massage oils, skin creams and... view more
INCI
  • TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRIETHYLHEXANOATE
Lipoid Hydration Booster
Back to Top