OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Biosil Basics®

Cosmetics ingredients supplied by Biosil

26 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
This material, when applied to a skin care formulation, forms a quick breaking emulsion releasing a light, wet, cool soothing feel while massaging in to the skin. The recommended use level is 0.50%... view more
Dimethiconol Arginine. Is an ingredient formed from the reaction of the amino acid, Arginine, with a highly reactive silicone. Provides both a polymerization activity on the hair and skin along with... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL ARGININE
Dimethiconol Panthenol. Is cationic and has an amino functional group on the silicone moiety. Enhances the appearance of hair. Provides very good conditioning to the hair. Becomes very substantive... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL PANTHENOL
Dimethiconol Panthenol. Acts as a film former. It is complexed with pro vitamin B5 also known as panthenol. Panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It is paraben and phenoxyethanol... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL PANTHENOL
Sodium C12-15 alkoxypropyl iminodipropionate (and) laureth-12 succinate (and) PEG-8 dimethicone. Acts as a cleanser which provides conditioning attributes from the silicone portion of the complex... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM C12-15 ALKOXYPROPYL IMINODIPROPIONATE
  • LAURETH-12 SUCCINATE
  • PEG-8 DIMETHICONE
Complex of a fatty quaternary compound and a carboxy silicone. Provides significant improvement of combability of wet and dry hair, increased sheen, and detangles. Improves skin softness in creams... view more
Octyldodecyl Isostearate. Biosil Basics® C-38 by Biosil Technologies provides the elegant rich texture desired in luxury skin creams and lotions. Spreadability is a key attribute when developing... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL ISOSTEARATE
Complex of a fatty quaternary compound, and a carboxy silicone. Increases water solubility, reduces irritation and improves feel on hair and skin. Can be used in skin care to reduce tackiness... view more
Can be used in creams, lotions, liquid makeup, body and bath oils. The recommended use level is 1.0- 5.0%. Emulsions Liquid products... view more
INCI
  • CETYL DIMETHICONE
Can give increased moisturization to formulations. Excellent compatibility with Carbomer gels. The recommended use level is 1.0- 7.0%. Gels... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-12 SUCCINATE
  • SODIUM C12-15 ALKOXYPROPYL IMINODIPROPIONATE
Complex of Cetrimonium Chloride and a carboxy silicone that provides improved water solubility. Helps reduce irritation. Can be used in skin care to reduce tackiness, increase softness, and... view more
Wax that can be used in creams, lotions and conditioners. The recommended use level is 1.0- 4.0%. Emulsions Liquid products Lotions... view more
INCI
  • CETYL DIMETHICONE
Silicone/surfactant complex. Used in hair care propducts and fragrances. Acts as a conditioning agent, surfactant and a solubilizer. Posesses softening properties. Does not affect foam density or... view more
INCI
  • CETRIMONIUM LAURETH-12 SUCCINATE
  • PEG-7 DIMETHICONE
An ingredient formed from the reaction of the Provitamin B-5(DLPanthenol) with a highly reactive silicone. Used in skin and hair care products. Acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizer and... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL PANTHENOL
An ingredient formed from the reaction of the amino acid, Methionine, and a highly reactive silicone. Used in hair care and skin care products. Acts as a conditioning agent. Posesses polymerization... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL METHIONINE
A high viscosity emollient ester. Used in skin care, make-up, sun care and hair care products. Possesses conditioning, pigment dispersing properties and good mold release properties for stick... view more
INCI
  • DIOCTYLDODECYL FLUOROHEPTYL CITRATE
Fluorinated silicone. Used in skin care products(foundations). Acts as a wetting agent and dispersant. Posesses non occlusive, moisture retentive, moisturizing and protecting properties. Offers... view more
INCI
  • PERFLUORONONYL DIMETHICONE
fluorinated silicone. Used in skin care products(foundations). Acts as a wetting agent and dispersant. Posesses non occlusive and moisture retentive properties. Offers characteristics such as... view more
INCI
  • PERFLUORONONYL DIMETHICONE
Hair moisture complex. Used in hair care products. Acts as a conditioning agent, body agent, humectant, natural lubricant and natural anti-oxidant. Posesses moisturizing, anti-static, polymerization... view more
INCI
  • LINOLENIC ACID
  • SORBITOL
  • LINOLEIC ACID
  • TOCOPHEROL
  • ...
Hair Moisture Complex. Used in hair care products. Acts as a moisturizer and a body agent. Posesses anti static, anti oxidant, lubricating and moisture retentive properties. Offers characteristics... view more
INCI
  • HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
  • LINOLENIC ACID
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
  • ...
Acetamide MEA (and) Hyaluronic Acid (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (and) Linoleic Acid (and) Linolenic Acid (and) Panthenol (and) Sorbitol (and) Sulfur (and) Tocopherol. Biosil Basics® HMW by Biosil... view more
INCI
  • LINOLENIC ACID
  • SORBITOL
  • ACETAMIDE MEA
  • HYALURONIC ACID
  • ...
Cetyl PEG/PPG – 10/1 Dimethicone. Acts as a w/o emulsifier. Provides properties such as texture recognised as luxurious, ease of spreadability, excellent coverage, ease of penetration and rub-in... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 DIMETHICONE
Product of a reaction between a reactive silicone and LCysteine. Used in skin and hair care products. Acts as a conditioning agent. Posesses polymerizing and hardening properties. Offers... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL CYSTEINE
Phytic Acid Extreme Complex is a unique blend made with Phytic Acid to enhance the efficacy and chelating effects when used topically. PRODUCT BENEFITS: Rejuvenates the skin from sun damage Provides... view more
INCI
  • ASCORBYL METHYLSILANOL PECTINATE
  • PHYTIC ACID
  • ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Phytic Acid, Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Sorbitol, Tocopherol, Anthemis nobilis... view more
INCI
  • EQUISETUM ARVENSE EXTRACT
  • SORBITOL
  • URTICA DIOICA
  • ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER EXTRACT
  • ...
Silicone panthenol quaternary compound. Used in hair care and skin care products. Acts as a conditioning agent, moisturizer and softener. Posesses soothing, split ends reducing, penetrating, frizz... view more
INCI
  • SILICONE QUATERNIUM-2 PANTHENOL SUCCINATE
The Power of smart ingredients
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top