OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Propylparaben

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
39 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used as co-emulsifierin in cosmetics. Posesses defoaming and dispersing properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used as emulsifying agent in cosmetics. Posesses dispersing properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used in cosmetics. Acts as an emulsifier. Posesses surfactant and dispersing properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Octyl phenol ethoxylatE. IGEPAL® CO-630 by Stepan is a non-ionic surfactant. It poseesses wetting and corrosion inhibiting properties. It offers biodegradability. IGEPAL® CO-630 is used in... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Fast rinsing surfactant and wetting agent for use in all phases of textile processing as well as household and industrial cleaning formulations. Has good solublity. Used in cosmetic formulations... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Fast rinsing surfactant and wetting agent for use in all phases of textile processing as well as in heavy duty liquid detergent formulations and in controlled suds and household formulations. Used... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used as surfactant in cosmetics. Posesses emulsifying, wetting, dispersing and corrosion inhibiting properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Surfactant for high temperature, general detergency and dispensability, emulsifier for fats, oils and waxes, surfactant for use in high concentrations of electrolytes. Used in cosmetic formulations... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used in cosmetics. Acts as an emulsifier. Posesses surfactant, wetting, stabilizing and dispersing properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 2.6
Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate. Used in cosmetics. Acts as an emulsifier. Posesses stabilizing, wetting, surfactant and dispersing properties. Offers biodegradability... view more
Stepan
HSP Distance: 3.7
PEG-6 Lauramide. Acts as an emulsifier, foam booster, solubilizer for fragrances and oils as well as viscosity booster. Is readily biodegradable. Used in shampoos, hand soaps and bath products... view more
Stepan
HSP Distance: 3.7
Lauramide MEA. Acts as a viscosity booster, foam booster and foam stabilizer. Is biodegradable. Used in shampoos, bath soaps, hand soaps, bath products, bubble baths and bar soaps... view more
HSP Distance: 3.8
Sodium Coco Fatty Alcohol Sulfate. Used in shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps, facial cleansers, shaving foams, bar soaps, and other personal care applications with betaines and amides. Acts... view more
HSP Distance: 3.8
Sodium Coco Fatty Alcohol Sulfate. Used in shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps, facial cleansers, shaving foams, bar soaps, and other personal care applications. Acts as a viscosity building... view more
HSP Distance: 3.8
Sodium Coco Fatty Alcohol Sulfate. Used in shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps, facial cleansers, shaving foams, bar soaps, and other personal care applications. Acts as a viscosity building... view more
HSP Distance: 3.8
Sodium Coco Fatty Alcohol Sulfate. Used in shampoos, body washes, liquid hand soaps, facial cleansers, shaving foams, bar soaps, and other personal care applications. Acts as a viscosity building... view more
Stepan
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium laureth sulfate. Acts as a foaming agent. Offers excellent flash foaming and emulsification properties. Is biodegradable. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium laureth sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits foam and viscosity characteristics. Offers improved mildness over ammonium lauryl sulfate. Is biodegradable. Used in liquid shampoos, bath... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium laureth sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits good foam and viscosity characteristics. Provides improved mildness over ammonium lauryl sulfate. Used in liquid shampoos, bath and cleansing... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. Used in liquid shampoos, bath and cleansing products and children's products. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits good foam and viscosity characteristics. Offers benefits... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. Used in shampoos, bubble baths and cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. Acts as a surfactant, foaming agent and an emulsifier. Offers characteristics such as... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Used in baby products, shampoo, hand soap, and bath product. Acts as a solubilizer, foaming and viscosity bulding agent. Offers characteristics such as mildness, salt... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium laureth sulfate. Acts as a foaming and viscosity building agent. Provides improved mildness over sodium lauryl sulfate without sacrificing critical performance attributes, such as foaming and... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Used in shampoos and cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. Acts as a surfactant and foaming agent. Offers benefits including mildness, compatibility with... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in low pH shampoos and other personal cleansing applications such as hand soaps and bath products. Acts as an anionic surfactant. Exhibits foaming and viscosity... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in acidic shampoos and other personal care formulations such as handsoaps and bath products. Acts as a viscosity building and foaming agent. Offers benefits including... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in personal care formulations like acidic shampoo systems. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits viscosity building and foaming characteristics. Offers advantages such as... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in personal care formulations like acidic shampoo systems. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits foaming characteristics. Offers advantages such as compatibility with... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in shampoos and bubble baths. Acts as a foaming agent. Provides benefits including low cloud point, low viscosity and biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and shampoos. Acts as a good foaming agent. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in toothpaste, hand cleaners and powdered baths,liquid hand soaps and shampoos. Acts as a foaming agent and mouth dispersant. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. is an anionic surfactant providing excellent foaming and viscosity characteristics. It is produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan’s description SO3 process... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is an anionic surfactant providing excellent foaming and viscosity characteristics. It is produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan’s description SOSO3... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. is an anionic surfactant providing excellent foaming and viscosity characteristics. It can be utilized in personal care such as shampoos, hand soaps, bath products and face... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in shampoos, handsoaps, bath products and shaving creams. Acts as a foam and viscosity building agent. Provides biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams and ointments. Acts as a foam and viscosity building agent. Provides biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in shampoos. Acts as a foam generator. Produces dense, stable foam in both hard and soft water. Offers biodegradability... view more
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. STEPANOL® WAC by Stepan acts as a surfactant that offers good viscosity building and foam characteristics. It is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium lauryl sulphate. STEPANOL® WAC-P by Stepan acts as a viscosity building and foaming characteristics. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, shaving creams and medicated ointments... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Sanyo Chemical Surfactants
Back to Top