OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris
31 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Shuangyou
Imidazolidinyl Urea. Acts as a general bactericide. In particular a good inhibitor of Pseudomonas, a Gram-negative bacteria commonly found in cosmetic products. Pseudomonas are particularly... view more
INCI
  • IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA
Shuangyou
Diazolidinyl Urea. It is approximately twice as active, and faster acting as JIEMEI™ 115 against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Has good activity against molds. It is a white... view more
INCI
  • DIAZOLIDINYL UREA
Shuangyou
Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben. It is a synergistic blend of JIEMEI™ 2 and parabens offering a broad spectrum of biocidal activity. It is... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • DIAZOLIDINYL UREA
  • METHYLPARABEN
  • PROPYLPARABEN
Shuangyou
Bronopol (and) Methylchloroisothiazolinone(and) Methylisothiazolinone. Has a broad and balanced spectrum of activity against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Can be used in rinse-off, leave-on and wet... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
  • METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE
  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
Shuangyou
Benzisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone. Acts as a synergistic blend which offers complete protection, and shows significantly improved activity, particularly against Pseudomonas and fungi... view more
INCI
  • BENZISOTHIAZOLINONE
  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
Shuangyou
Methylisothiazolinone. Acts as a broad spectrum bactericide. It should be used in combination with a fungicide to give complete protection and is an effective replacement for traditional... view more
INCI
  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylisothiazolinone. Is a synergistic blend offering broad spectrum activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Is an effective alternative... view more
INCI
  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
  • PHENOXYETHANOL
Shuangyou
Climbazole. Acts as an anti-dandruff- and an anti-bacterial agent. Used in shampoo and cleanser. It can be added at up to a maximum concentration of 2.0% in rinse-off products, and up to a maximum... view more
INCI
  • CLIMBAZOLE
Shuangyou
Piroctone Olamine. Acts as an active ingredient that has anti-microbial action on Pityrosporum Ovale, the fungus responsible for the production of dandruff. In addition, it helps to soothe the... view more
INCI
  • PIROCTONE OLAMINE
Shuangyou
Bronopol. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria under acidic conditions. Is effective even at low concentrations. The maximum permitted level is 0.1%. The typical use... view more
INCI
  • 2-BROMO-2-NITROPROPANE-1,3-DIOL
Shuangyou
Butylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Shows most activity against fungi and Gram-positive bacteria. Often used in combination with other preservatives to provide broad spectrum protection. It may be... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLPARABEN
Shuangyou
Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone. Is a very effective broad spectrum bactericide. It is effective against yeasts and moulds at higher concentrations. Water soluble and... view more
INCI
  • METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE
  • METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
Shuangyou
Ethylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Shows most activity against fungi and Gram-positive bacteria. Often used in combination with other preservatives to provide broad spectrum protection. It may be... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLPARABEN
Isobutylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Shows most activity against fungi and Gram-positive bacteria. Often used in combination with other preservatives to provide broad spectrum protection. It may... view more
INCI
  • ISOBUTYLPARABEN
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate. Is an effective anti-fungal agent for cosmetic preparations. Usually used with other preservatives to give a complete anti-microbial protection to the formulation. It is... view more
INCI
  • IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE
DMDM Hydantoin. Acts as a preservative. It is supplied as a 55% active clear solution. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, and is best used with parabens or IPBC to... view more
INCI
  • DMDM HYDANTOIN
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate. Acts as a preservative. Offers broad spectrum activity against Gram-negative, and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is effective even at low... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM HYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE
Shuangyou
Methylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Shows most activity against fungi and Gram-positive bacteria. Often used in combination with other preservatives to provide broad spectrum protection. It may... view more
INCI
  • METHYLPARABEN
Sodium Butylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Compared to parabens, the sodium salts have the advantage of being easily soluble in cold water. Sodium salts and the corresponding parabens have the... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM BUTYLPARABEN
Sodium Ethylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Compared to parabens, the sodium salts have the advantage of being easily soluble in cold water. Sodium salts and the corresponding parabens have the... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM ETHYLPARABEN
Sodium Methylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Compared to parabens, the sodium salts have the advantage of being easily soluble in cold water. Sodium salts and the corresponding parabens have the... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM METHYLPARABEN
Sodium Propylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Compared to parabens, the sodium salts have the advantage of being easily soluble in cold water. Sodium salts and the corresponding parabens have the... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM PROPYLPARABEN
Phenoxyethanol. Is a good biocide that has synergistic effects with other antimicrobials. It is soluble in water at the normal usage level, which is up to 1% of the final product. It is globally... view more
Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben. Possesses a broad spectrum activity against Gram-positive, Gram-negative, yeasts... view more
INCI
  • BUTYLPARABEN
  • ETHYLPARABEN
  • METHYLPARABEN
  • PHENOXYETHANOL
  • ...
Shuangyou
Propylparaben. Acts as a preservative. Shows most activity against fungi and Gram-positive bacteria. Often used in combination with other preservatives to provide broad spectrum protection. It may... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLPARABEN
Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben. Possesses a synergistic broad spectrum efficacy and low sensitization potential. It is highly heat stable and can withstand... view more
INCI
  • METHYLPARABEN
  • PROPYLPARABEN
  • ETHYLPARABEN
  • PHENOXYETHANOL
Castoryl Maleate. Acts as a moisturizer. It is an ester product by the reaction of castor oil and maleic anhydride. In bar soap, it can increase the creaminess of the foam, and impart a luxurious... view more
INCI
  • ALLANTOIN
Castoryl Maleate. Acts as a moisturizer. It is an ester product by the reaction of castor oil and maleic anhydride. In bar soap, it can increase the creaminess of the foam, and impart a luxurious... view more
INCI
  • CASTORYL MALEATE
Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate. Acts as a natural moisturizing factor. It is a combination of chemicals naturally found in the Stratum Corneum that are responsible for attracting and holding water... view more
Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate. Acts as a natural moisturizing factor. It is a combination of chemicals naturally found in the Stratum Corneum that are responsible for attracting and holding water... view more
Shuangyou
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate. Acts as an emollient and solubilizer. Imparts a pleasant dry feel to the skin and is able to reduce the tackiness of the other ingredients in the formulation. For example... view more
INCI
  • C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
True Biobased Alternative Preservation by Inolex
Back to Top