OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Eastman GEM™ Retinyl Linoleate

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
50 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Retinyl Linoleate. Nikkol VA-LINO by Nikkol acts as an anti-aging agent. Used in anti-aging formulations. It is an ester of vitamin A and linolic acid... view more
INCI
  • RETINYL LINOLEATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 0.6
Fatty acid esters obtained from selected alcohols and fatty acids. Emulsion stabilizer... view more
INCI
  • CHOLESTERYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 0.6
Cholesteryl Stearate. Nikkol Cholesteryl Stearate by Nikkol acts as an emollient and emulsion stabilizer. Used in cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • CHOLESTERYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Oil base that is a good solvent for substances which are difficult to dissolve. Excellent lubricity. Non-greasy. Non-oily feel. High polarity. Low-melting temperature. Microbiological stability... view more
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 1.1
Exhibits superior spreadability and lubricity at low temperatures. Excellent skin absorbance... view more
INCI
  • SQUALENE
Hsp Distance: 1.6
Octyldodecyl Myristate. Nikkol ODM-100 by Nikkol is a fatty acid esters obtained from selected alcohols and fatty acids. Acts as an emollient. Offers non-oily feel, low congealing point, low... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL MYRISTATE
Hsp Distance: 1.6
Lipophilic surfactant. W/O emulsifier. Excellent solvent for substances which are difficult to dissolve. Oil phase regulator and anti-rust agent... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN TRIOLEATE
Hsp Distance: 1.6
Lipophilic surfactant. W/O emulsifier. Excellent solvent for substances which are difficult to dissolve. Oil phase regulator and anti-rust agent... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN TRIOLEATE
Hsp Distance: 1.6
Sorbitan Trioleate. Nikkol SO-30V by Nikkol acts as a W/O emulsifier and solvent. Possesses anti-rust property. It is a oil phase regulator and is plant-derived. Nikkol SO-30V is used in creams... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN TRIOLEATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Glycol Distearate. Nikkol EGDS by Nikkol acts as a pearlizing agent obtained by the esterification of polyethylene glycols (or ethylene glycols) with fatty acids... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Polyol ester type of pearlizing agent developed for liquid shampoos. Very rich pearlescent glow, has good temperature resistance and stable even in low viscosity shampoos... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Glycol Distearate. Nikkol Estepearl 10V by Nikkol acts as a pearlizing agent. Very rich pearlescent glow, has good temperature resistance and stable even in low viscosity shampoos. Used in shampoos... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Polyol ester type of pearlizing agents developed for liquid shampoos. Very rich pearlescent glow, good temperature resistance and stable even in low viscosity shampoos... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Glycol Distearate. Nikkol Estepearl 15V by Nikkol acts as a pearlizing agent. Very rich pearlescent glow, has good temperature resistance and stable even in low viscosity shampoos. Used in shampoos... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.8
Glycol Distearate. Nikkol Pearl-1222 by Nikkol acts as a pearlizing agent. Offers clear pearlescent glow and good temperature resistance. Used in formulating cleansing creams... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Lipophilic emulsifier... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN TRISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Sorbitan Tristearate. Nikkol SS-30V by Nikkol acts as a lipophilic emulsifier. It is used in creams, lotions, gels and in other cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN TRISTEARATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Butyl Stearate. Used in skin care. Offers good skin penetration and softening properties... view more
INCI
  • BUTYL STEARATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Fatty acid esters obtained from selected alcohols and fatty acids. Has the properties of natural whale wax... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PALMITATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Cetyl Palmitate. Nikkol N-SPV by Nikkol acts as a thickener & stabilizer. It is plant-derived, and provides gloss to the creams... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PALMITATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Stearyl Stearate. Nikkol SS by Nikkol acts as an emollient. It is a white to light yellow fatty acid ester. Used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate. Nikkol Trialan 318H by Nikkol acts as a solvet. Shows good compatibilitiy with oily materials. Offers chemical and microbiological stability, excellent lubricity... view more
INCI
  • TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRIISOSTEARATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate. Nikkol CIO by Nikkol acts as an emollient. It is highly purified fatty acid ester with unique textures and properties. It offers non-oily feel. Nikkol CIO is used in cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ETHYLHEXANOATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Nikkol IOP by Nikkol acts as an emollient. It contains polybasic acid esters and fatty acid ester. Provides non-oily feel, low congealing point, low viscosity, hydrolysis and... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Myristyl Myristate. Nikkol MM by Nikkol is a wax with low melting point. Offers good softening properties. Acts as a lubricant and whitening agent. Nikkol MM is used in cosmetic creams... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Ethylhexyl Stearate. Nikkol STO by Nikkol acts as an emollient. It contains polybasic fatty acid ester. It has low congealing point, low viscosity and provides non-oily feel. Nikkol STO is... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Triethylhexanoin. Nikkol Trifat S-308 by Nikkol acts as a solvent with superior oxidation and hydrolysis stability compared to natural oils. Offers light feeling and is used in cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYLHEXANOIN
Hsp Distance: 2.2
Isocetyl Stearate. Nikkol ICS-R by Nikkol acts as a non-oily, emollient. It is a fatty acid ester obtained from selected alcohols and fatty acids. Is used in cosmetic products. Nikkol ICS-R offers... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL STEARATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Butyl Myristate. Used in skin care. Offers good skin penetration and softening properties... view more
INCI
  • BUTYL MYRISTATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Ethyl Linoleate. Nikkol VF-E by Nikkol is a lower alcohol ester of linoleic acid with improved stability, skin absorption and texture. Is used in cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL LINOLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.4
Glyceryl Distearate. Nikkol DGS-80 by Nikkol acts as a lipophilic emulsifier, emulsion thickener and surfactant. Its main component is diglyceride. Used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DISTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.5
Lipophilic emulsifier. Main component is diglyceride... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DIOLEATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.5
Isopropyl Isostearate. Nikkol IPIS by Nikkol acts as an emollient with low viscosity, non-oily feel, good penetration and spreading properties. It is a fatty acid ester obtained from selected... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL ISOSTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Isopropyl Myristate. NIKKOL IPM-100 by NIKKOL acts as an emollient. Is a pure (99.5%) fatty acid ester offering low viscosity, good penetration and spreading properties and non-oily feel. Nikkol... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Good penetration and spreading properties. Non-oily feel... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Diisostearyl Malate. Nikkol DISM by Nikkol acts as a dispersant. It has high viscosity and shows good compatibility with oils and waxes. Nikkol DISM is used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEARYL MALATE
Hsp Distance: 2.8
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate. Nikkol Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate by Nikkol acts as an strong anti-inflammatory agent. It is a oil-soluble derivative of licorice. Possesses superior anti-allergenic... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Hydrophilic emulsifier; dispersant; plant derived. Exhibits superior oxidation and pH stability... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-10 OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Hydrophilic emulsifier. Exhibits superior oxidation and pH stability... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Lipophilic emulsifier. Exhibits superior oxidation and pH stability... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-2 OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Lipophilic emulsifier that exhibits superior oxidation and pH stability... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-2 OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate. Nikkol Hexaglyn 1-OV by Nikkol acts as a hydrophilic emulsifier. Nikkol Hexaglyn 1-OV contains polyglyceryl fatty acid ester. Used in cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-6 OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Trioleyl Phosphate. Nikkol TOP-0V by Nikkol acts as a plasticizer, solubilizer and dispersant. Nikkol TOP-0V is plant-derived. Improves solubility and dispersibility of self-emulsifying oils in a... view more
INCI
  • TRIOLEYL PHOSPHATE
Hsp Distance: 3.0
Squalane. Nikkol Olive Squalane by Nikkol is a plant origin, hydrogenated squalene from olive. Offers good spreadability, lubricity and superior stability. Used in cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • SQUALANE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 3.2
Triethylhexyl Citrate. Nikkol TOC by Nikkol acts as an emollient compatible even with silicone oils. Used in cosmetics. Offers light texture and low viscosity. Nikkol TOC possesses very good... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYLHEXYL CITRATE
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Isopropyl Linoleate. Nikkol VF-IP by Nikkol is a lower alcohol ester of linoleic acid. Is used in cosmetic products. Offers improved stability, skin absorption and texture... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL LINOLEATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 3.5
Diisopropyl Sebacate. Nikkol DIS by Nikkol is a penetrating agent for topical drug forms. Offers light feeling and good solubility compared to monoesters... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL SEBACATE
Hsp Distance: 3.5
Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate. Nikkol Sefsol-228 by Nikkol acts as a solvent for substances which are difficult to dissolve. Offers good compatibilitiy with oily materials. Is used in cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE
Nikkol
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Isopropyl Palmitate. Nikkol IPP by Nikkol is a low viscosity, non-oily feel, fatty acid ester emollient. Offers good penetration and spreading properties. Nikkol IPP is used in cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Isopropyl Palmitate. Nikkol IPP-EX by Nikkol acts as an emollient with purity (98% min), low viscosity and non-oily feel. Shows good penetration and spreading properties. NIKKOL IPP-EX is used in... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
Lipoid Hydration Booster
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top