OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris
30 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Custom Ingredients
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil. Acts as a moisturizing agent. It is a triglyceride derived from the almond kernels. It penetrates the skin to soften and moisturize. Used for hair care... view more
INCI
  • PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
Custom Ingredients
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil. Acts as a moisturizing agent. It is extracted from the apricot kernel. It penetrates to provide moisturization to the skin. Sometimes it is referred as persic... view more
INCI
  • PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL
Custom Ingredients
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil. Acts as an emollient. It is obtained by pressing the dehydrated fruit of the avocado. It is non-greasy, occlusive, waxy and rich in vitamins A, C and E. Used in... view more
INCI
  • PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Soy Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Extract. Acts as a moisturizer and humectant for skin. It is an extract of aloe vera in a bland vegetable oil. It is used for hair care, body care, massage oils... view more
INCI
  • ALOE BARBADENSIS EXTRACT
  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Canola (or) Canola Oil. Acts as an emollient and solvent. Canola is a hybrid of rapeseed oil with low levels of erucic acid. It is a low cost natural oil and with high level of unsaturates. Used in... view more
INCI
  • CANOLA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil. Acts as an emollient. It is extracted from the kennels of the seeds of cocos nucifera. This occlusive tropical oil exhibits rich emollience. Used for hair and skin... view more
INCI
  • COCOS NUCIFERA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Gossypium (Cotton) Seed Oil. It is a stable low cost oil with good emollient properties. It is derived from the seeds of various species of cotton. Used in skin care products... view more
INCI
  • GOSSYPIUM HERBACEUM SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. It is obtained from the castor beans. This high molecular weight triglyceride is good for pigment dispersions. Used in lipsticks, color cosmetics and hair... view more
INCI
  • RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Phytol™ Chaulmoogra Oil acts as an anti-acne, healing & repairing active. It is derived from seeds of several species of Hydnocarpus and some other species of the family Flacourtiaceae. It has... view more
Custom Ingredients
Ovum. Acts as a conditioning agent. It is made from partly de-fatted egg yolks. It is a mixture of non-polar (triglycerides), polar (phospho-) lipids and cholesterol. Provides good conditioning... view more
INCI
  • OVUM
Custom Ingredients
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil. Acts as a moisturizing agent. This oil obtained from enethera biennis. Contains 85% of polyunsaturated fatty acid, 10% of which are gamma- linolenic acid... view more
INCI
  • OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL
Custom Ingredients
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil. It is derived from expressing grape seeds. It contains lower levels of saturated fats than olive and high amounts monounsaturates. Penetrates quickly in the skin... view more
INCI
  • VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Hydrogenated Vegetable Glyceride. Acts as a moisturizing and conditioning agent. It is the end product of controlled hydrogenation of vegetable oil. Possesses excellent oxidative stability. Used in... view more
INCI
  • HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE GLYCERIDES
Custom Ingredients
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil. It is extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub jojoba. Presence of long chain lengths give it good stability when heated. Used in cosmetics and personal... view more
INCI
  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract. Acts as an antioxidant. It is derived from dehydrated daucus carota L. It is rich in alpha- and beta carotenoids, the phytochemicals that give plants their color... view more
INCI
  • DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT
Custom Ingredients
Aleurites Moluccana Seed Extract. It is processed by cold pressing the oil from the nut of the kukui tree. Provides excellent skin feel, non irritating to the eyes and skin and has no known side... view more
INCI
  • ALEURITES MOLUCCANA SEED EXTRACT
Custom Ingredients
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil. It is obtained from the nuts of macadamia ternifolia. This oil contains high amount of unsaturates providing rich skin feel. Used in skin care and hair care... view more
INCI
  • MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil. It is derived from the wet milling of corn. It is fully refined and dewaxed. Possesses tremendous versatility and maintains clarity in cold temperatures. Used in skin care and... view more
INCI
  • ZEA MAYS OIL
Custom Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil. Acts as a moisturizing active. It is derived from the fruit of the olea europaea, usually the last processing of the fruit. It is a deep rich moisturizing oil with... view more
INCI
  • OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
Custom Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil. Acts as a moisturizing active. It is derived from the fruit of the olea europaea. It is a deep rich moisturizing oil with natural source of tocopherols. Used for... view more
INCI
  • OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
Custom Ingredients
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil. It is extracted from the seeds of the palm tree. Contains most prominent fatty acid, lauric acid. Used in soaps... view more
INCI
  • ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL
Custom Ingredients
Pistacia Vera Seed Oil. Acts as an emollient and conditioning agent. It is obtained from the nuts of pistachio. It quickly absorbs into the skin and provides silky light feeling. Used for skin care... view more
INCI
  • PISTACIA VERA SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil. It is derived from peanut kernels. It is a medium weight lubricating oil which exhibits stability at cold temperatures. Used in various cosmetics applications... view more
INCI
  • ARACHIS HYPOGAEA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil. Acts as a moisturizing agent. It is extracted from the seeds found in freshly bright colored fruit of wild roses. Provides moisturization by preventing transepidermal water... view more
INCI
  • ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL
Custom Ingredients
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil. It is derived from a hybridized seeds of safflower. This oil is light in color and remarkably stable from oxidative rancidity. Used in various cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Sesamum Indicum (sesame) Seed Oil. Acts as an emollient and conditioning agent. It is pressed from the seeds of sesamum. It quickly absorbs into the skin and provides silky light feeling. Used for... view more
INCI
  • SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) fruit. Acts as a moisturizing and conditioning active. It is derived from the tree shorea stenoptera L, which is a native of India and Africa. Used for hair care... view more
INCI
  • BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER EXTRACT
Custom Ingredients
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil. Acts as a lubricating agent and low cost emollient for skin. This oil is obtained from soybeans by extraction or expressions. Used for various cosmetics applications... view more
INCI
  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL
Custom Ingredients
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil. Phytol™ WAL oil is derived from the nut meats of walnut. It is light and non-greasy in nature. Used in cosmetics, hair care products and lotions... view more
INCI
  • JUGLANS REGIA SEED OIL
Custom Ingredients
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil. Phytol™ WGO is obtained from fresh, quality wheat germ by the cold process extraction method. Its vitamin E content makes it an ingredient that may enhance label... view more
INCI
  • TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL
Visit Sun Chemical at SCC Suppliers' day 2020
Back to Top