OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Propylparaben

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
24 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
HSP Distance: 3.1
Suitable for addition to cosmetic products that cleanse, dye or otherwise enhance the appearance of the skin or hair. Acts as a stiffening agent in hair setting preparations and improves the... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K 30 Super Powder by BASF acts as a setting polymer and film former. It forms an aqueous solution of homopolymer of vinylpyrrolidone. Moreover, it offers... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K 30 Super Solution by BASF acts as a setting polymer and film former. It is an aqueous solution of homopolymer of vinylpyrrolidone. Moreover, it offers... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K 85 CQ Solution by BASF acts as a setting polymer and film former. It is an aqueous solution of homopolymer of vinylpyrrolidone in water. Moreover, it offers... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K17 Powder by BASF acts as a film former, thickener and emulsifier. It offers hold and possesses lubricant and binding properties. Luviskol® K17 Powder is used... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K30 Powder by BASF acts as a thickener, film former and emulsifier. It offers lubrication, hold and binding properties. Luviskol® K30 Powder finds application... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Used in hair gels, particularly wetlook gels, hair mousses, pump sprays, and liquid hair setting preparation, and certain creams, both with an oil base and with an... view more
HSP Distance: 3.1
Suitable for addition to cosmetic products that cleanse, dye or enhance the appearance of the skin or hair. Can be combined with cationic substances... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Used in hair gels, particularly wetlook gels, hair mousses, pump sprays, and liquid hair setting preparations and hair dyes. Acts as a film former, thickening agent and... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Used in hair gels, particularly wetlook gels, hair mousses, pump sprays, and liquid hair setting preparation and hair dyes. Acts as a film former, thickening agent and... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Used in hair gels, particularly wetlook gels, hair mousses, pump sprays, and liquid hair setting preparation and hair dyes. Acts as a film former, thickening agent and... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Luviskol® K90 Powder by BASF acts as an emulsifier, thickener, fixative and film former. It offers hold, lubrication and binding properties. Luviskol® K90 Powder finds... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sorbitan Laurate. Used as a non ionic lipophilic w/o emulsifier for the preparation of cosmetic creams and lotions... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN LAURATE
HSP Distance: 3.6
Triethyl Citrate. Used as a non-microbicidal deodorant active substance in soaps and alkaline deodorant sticks... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYL CITRATE
HSP Distance: 3.7
Bismuth Oxychloride. Acts as a metallic pigment. It imparts luster, gives products a smooth silky feel, excellent skin adhesion, covering power with exceptional compressiblity and binding... view more
INCI
  • CI 77163
HSP Distance: 3.7
Blend of Secale Cereale (Rye) Seed Extract and Dextrin. Used in anti-age day care, night care and active make-up. Acts as a natural anti-stress agent. Possesses repairing properties... view more
INCI
  • DEXTRIN
HSP Distance: 3.7
Bismuth Oxychloride. Pearl-Glo® M PG1098 by BASF acts as a special effect pigment. It imparts a deep satiny luster and provides excellent skin adhesion, good coverage and soft & silky feel... view more
INCI
  • CI 77163
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in cosmetic cleansing preparations, such as shampoos, shower and foam baths. Acts as a basis surfactant. Possesses foaming properties... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium lauryl sulphate. Texapon® ALS Benz by BASF acts as an anionic surfactant. Shows good foaming properties. Texapon® ALS Benz is used in shampoos, skin cleansers and bath or shower products... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Texapon® K 12 G by BASF acts as an anionic surfactant. Possesses foam and cleansing properties. Texapon® K 12 G is used in toothpastes, mouthwash and bath products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Texapon® K 12 P by BASF acts as an anionic surfactant. Possesses foam and cleansing properties. Texapon® K 12 P is used in toothpastes, mouthwash and bath products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Texapon® LS 30 by BASF acts as an anionic surfactant. It is a sodium C12-14 alcohol sulphate and contains preservatives. Moreover, it offers foaming and detergent properties... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate. Used in cosmetic cleansing preparations. Acts as a basis surfactant. Possesses foaming properties... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Texapon® V 95 G by BASF acts as a surfactant. Shows good foam behavior. Texapon® V 95 G is used in toothpastes, mouth gargles and bath products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Sun Chemical Pigment
Back to Top