OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with AE® VCE

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
21 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Alpha-Arbutin. Gwhite® α-ABT by GREAF is a natural whitening agent, which is produced by the biological fermentation of glucose and hydroquinone under the action of glycosyltransferase. It can... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Alcohol (and) Aloesin (and) Aqua (and) Arbutin (and) Ascorbyl Palmitate (and) Lecithin. Rovi Decolour Complex by RITA Corporation inhibits excessive pigmentation of human skin and can be used for... view more
INCI
  • ALCOHOL
  • AQUA
  • ARBUTIN
  • ASCORBYL PALMITATE
  • ...
Alpha Arbutin. Acts as a whitening agent. Can effectively and selectively inhibit activity of tyrosinase, which is an enzyme participating in the formation of melanin pigment, therefore arbutin can... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Phyto-lightener. Shows purifying and astringent properties. Used in improving radiance of complexion... view more
INCI
  • ARCTOSTAPHYLOS UVA URSI LEAF EXTRACT
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL
  • RESEDA LUTEOLA EXTRACT
Grant Industries
HSP Distance: 0
Blend of cyclotetrasiloxane, petrolatum, arbutin and polysilicone-11. Used in cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
  • PETROLATUM
  • CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
  • POLYSILICONE-11
I.R.A. Istituto Ricerche Applicate
HSP Distance: 0
Arbutin, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin. Acts as a ligthening, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne active. It is a preservative-free, biotechnological product obtained from plant raw materials... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
  • CYCLODEXTRIN
HSP Distance: 0
Arbutin, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin. Acts as a dipigmenting, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne active. It is a preservative-free, biotechnological product obtained from plant raw... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
  • HYDROXYPROPYL CYCLODEXTRIN
HSP Distance: 0
Tetrahydropyranyloxy Phenol. Acts as a skin whitening ingredient. It remarkably inhibits tyrosinase activity. It also functions as a strong antioxidant and a small dosage would lighten and brighten... view more
INCI
  • TETRAHYDROPYRANYLOXY PHENOL
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening agent. It is a hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of bearberry shrub, cranberry, blueberry, mushrooms and pears. It inhibits tyrosinase... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Alfa Chemistry
HSP Distance: 3.9
alpha-Arbutin by Alfa Chemistry is a skin lightening/whitening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. It exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.9
Alpha-Arbutin. ALPHA-ARBUTIN by DSM is a skin lightening and brightening ingredient for a lighter and even skin tone. Exhibits high efficacy and inhibits tyrosinase, one of the major enzymes... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. Biothex® Ganoderma by GREAF is a whitening agent obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and glucose. It is a herbal extract liquid. It effectively improves the stability of... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. Gwhite® ABT by GREAF is an effective whitening agent. It effectively enhances the stability of hydroquinone and biosafety. It is obtained by the chemical reaction of hydroquinone and... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin acts as an antioxidant, antimicrobial and skin whitening agent. It aids depigmentation of skin and offers protection against damages caused by UV-light. Exhibits antimicrobial effects... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. GfNSelco Arbutin by GfNSelco acts as a whitening agent, antioxidant and antimicrobial. It aids depigmentation of skin and offers protection against damages caused by UV-light. Exhibits... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Presperse (Sumitomo Corporation)
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. Used in skin care products. Provides skin lightening activity... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
SK Bioland
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. Acts as a whitening agent. Possesses skin whitening properties with tyrosine activity inhibition and melanin formation inhibition. Used in skin whitening products like pack, cream, essence... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Sino Lion
HSP Distance: 3.9
Arbutin. Used in all cosmetic and personal care products. Offers excellent effects on liver spots, age spots, sun spots and skin pigmentation disorders... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Uniproma Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.9
Alpha-Arbutin. Acts as a skin whitening agent. It inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low dosage. It is 10 times stronger than PromaCare® B–arbutin and has better efficacy than PromaCare®... view more
INCI
  • ALPHA-ARBUTIN
Uniproma Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.9
Beta-Arbutin. Acts as a skin whitening and spot-reducing ingredient. This water-soluble product is safe and effective. It diminishes irritation and inflammation. Perfect for daily care, spot... view more
INCI
  • ARBUTIN
Vertellus Specialties
HSP Distance: 3.9
Skin lightening agent. Diminishes senile yellowish brown plaque and improves metabolism of sunburn skin caused by radiation. Used in all cosmetic and personal care products... view more
ADEKA Halorubin
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top