OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Eastman GEM™ Retinyl Linoleate

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
24 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate. Crodamol™ PTIS by Croda is a rich, non-comedogenic emollient and water repellent imparting a soft cushiony feel to the skin. Exhibits low spreading capacity and... view more
INCI
  • PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAISOSTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Butyl Stearate. Crodamol™ BS by Croda is a straight chain emollient monoester. Acts as a plasticizer in nail varnish & styling aids, perfume fixative and solvent for lipophilic actives and... view more
INCI
  • BUTYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Cetyl palmitate. Acts as an emollient. Improves emulsion texture as well as stability and gives structure to cosmetic sticks. Used in skin creams, lotions, color cosmetics, hair care, lip care... view more
INCI
  • CETYL PALMITATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Myristyl Stearate. Crodamol™ MS by Croda acts as a dry emollient. It also acts as a bodying and spreading agent. It improves emulsion texture and stability. Crodamol™ MS offers hydration... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Trimethylolpropane triisostearate. Soft spreading, occlusive emollient that is non-migrating once on skin. Ideal for eye-contour products, treatment cosmetics and emulsions for dry skin and night... view more
INCI
  • TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE TRIISOSTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Triethylhexanoin. Light and elegant skin feel, easy spreading, dry lubrication with exceptional skin coverage. Ideal for sunscreen applications. Also suitable for antiperspirants, deodorants... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYLHEXANOIN
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Myristyl myristate. Acts as an emollient and bodying agent. Improves emulsion texture and stability. Used in skin care products, antiperspirants, creams as well as lotions, cold creams, cleaners... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Ethylhexyl Palmitate. Crodamol™ OP by Croda is an excellent moisturizer with low comedogenicity. It is a good mineral oil alternative. Used for antiperspirants, deodorants, shaving, baby care, body... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Ethylhexyl stearate. Acts as an emollient and lubricant. Non-occlusive with good spreading properties. Excellent superfatting agent in detergent systems and soaps. Enhances hair sheen. Used in bath... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.2
Isocetyl Stearate. Crodamol™ ICS by Croda is a low viscosity branched chain emollient with high spreading capacity. Also acts as a lubricant and dispersing agent. Crodamol™ ICS is used in skin care... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Triisostearin. Soft spreading, occlusive emollient that is non-migrating once on skin. Ideal for eye-contour products, treatment cosmetics and emulsions for dry skin and night care. Also used in... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEARIN
Hsp Distance: 2.4
Ethyl oleate. Acts as an emollient, glossing agent, moisturiser and solvent. Used in skin care, hair styling, conditioners, hair treatments, hair coloring, color cosmetics - face, bath products... view more
INCI
  • ETHYL OLEATE
Hsp Distance: 2.4
Ethylhexyl pelargonate. Crodamol™ OPG by Croda acts as an emollient. Imparts light and elegant feel. It forms coherent films that help reduce TEWL and improves barrier function. It is a branched... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL PELARGONATE
Hsp Distance: 2.5
Isostearyl isostearate. Crodamol™ ISIS by Croda acts as an emollient and protective agent. It is based on a fully saturated, branched fatty acid and fatty alcohol of vegetable origin. It works in... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 2.5
Diethylhexyl adipate. Acts as an emollient, glossing agent and solvent. Can be used to reduce the occlusivity or lighten the texture of creams. Used in skin care lotions, sun protection products... view more
INCI
  • DIETHYLHEXYL ADIPATE
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Isopropyl myristate. Branched chain, low viscosity, non-occlusive emollient with good spreading properties. Good solvent for lipophilic actives and dyestuffs. Suitable for shaving, baby care, body... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Isotridecyl isononanoate. Acts as an emollient and bodying agent. Used in skin care creams and lotions, cleansing creams, cosmetic sticks and salves, lipsticks, color cosmetics, lip care, eye care... view more
INCI
  • ISOTRIDECYL ISONONANOATE
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Triisononanoin. Crodamol™ TINN by Croda acts as an ester emollient and spreading agent. It offers softness and cushiony after feel. Crodamol™ TINN is used in face color, and face/neck skin- & body... view more
INCI
  • TRIISONONANOIN
Hsp Distance: 2.8
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate. Crodamol™ AB by Croda is a high quality ultrafine emollient monoester. It is exceptionally light, non greasy emollient. Acts as a very good solvent, solubilizer, glossing and... view more
INCI
  • C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
Hsp Distance: 2.8
Isostearyl Neopentanoate. Crodamol™ ISNP by Croda acts as an emollient and binder. Possesses spreading and wetting properties. Offers silky feel and improved “play time” of makeup. Crodamol™ ISNP is... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL NEOPENTANOATE
Hsp Distance: 2.9
Diethylhexyl succinate. Non-occlusive emollient for skin care and glossing agent in hair care, ideal for leave-on treatments. Used in skin care creams, lotions, sun protection products, color... view more
INCI
  • DIETHYLHEXYL SUCCINATE
Hsp Distance: 3.1
Crodamol™ OHS by Croda is ethylhexyl hydroxystearate. Rich, persistent branched chain emollient with a high viscosity. Also functions as a dispersing agent. Excellent superfatting agent in... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Hsp Distance: 3.4
PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate. Acts as an emollient and solvent. Used in skin care creams as well as lotions, ointments, sun care, sprayable emulsions, cleaners, toners, specific skin care... view more
INCI
  • PPG-2 MYRISTYL ETHER PROPIONATE
Hsp Distance: 3.7
Isopropyl Palmitate. Branched chain, low viscosity, non-occlusive emollient with good spreading properties. Excellent dispersing medium. Suitable for antiperspirants & deodorants, shaving, baby... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top