OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with NATEROL® EGMS

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
77 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 0.0
PEG-8 Stearate by McKinley Resources acts as a surfactant and emulsifying agent. It is a low molecular weight polyether compound that is minimally absorbed by the skin. PEG-8 Stearate is used in... view more
INCI
  • PEG-8 STEARATE
Suzhou Eleco Chemical Industry
Hsp Distance: 0.0
Ethylene Glycol Monostearate. It acts as a pearlizing agent with fine pearl effects. It has functions of moisturizing the skin, protecting hair with anti-static properties & compatibility. The... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL STEARATE
Elé Corporation
Hsp Distance: 0.4
Isoceteth-20 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ IC-20 by Elé Corporation acts as an emulsifier, emollient, non-ionic mild surfactant, fragrance solubilizer, thickening aid, conditioning and moisturizing agent. It... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETETH-20
Hsp Distance: 0.4
Myristyl Alcohol (and) Myristyl Glucoside. MONTANOV™ 14 by Seppic acts as a co-emulsifying agent and consistency factor of natural origin. Helps stabilize and thicken all types of O/W emulsions... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL ALCOHOL
  • MYRISTYL GLUCOSIDE
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 0.8
PPG-30 Cetyl Ether. Wickenol 707 by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is derived from the vegetable source. It offers light feel, adds body to foam and provides conditioning &... view more
INCI
  • PPG-30 CETYL ETHER
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Stearamidopropyl PG-dimonium Chloride Phosphate and Cetyl Alcohol. Arlasilk™ PTS by Croda functions as a skin conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer, emollient and moisturizer. It is a biomimetic... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ALCOHOL
  • STEARAMIDOPROPYL PG-DIMONIUM CHLORIDE PHOSPHATE
Hsp Distance: 0.8
Phytantriol. Phytantriol by DSM acts as a repairing and protecting agent. It augments deposition of Panthenol, Ethyl-Panthenol and keratin amino acids. It provides water retention, strengthens... view more
INCI
  • PHYTANTRIOL
Hsp Distance: 1.0
Steareth-100. Brij™ S100 by Croda functions as an emulsifier, surfactant and dispersing agent. Used in antiperspirant/ deodorant, shaving, hair removal and sun protection. Brij™ S100 also acts as a... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-100
Lakeland Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 1.0
Steareth-21. LAKPOL 127 by Lakeland Chemicals acts as a powerful high-HLB emulsifier. It is used in combination with LAKPOL 72 and LAKMOL E75 which provides a high moisturizing liquid crystal... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-21
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 1.0
Steareth-21 by McKinley Resources acts as an emollient and surfactant. It is a polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. Steareth-21 is used in makeups, lotions, cleansing, suntans lotions... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-21
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 1.1
Glyceryl Isostearate. ERCAREL GIS V is an ester derived from vegetal source by ErcaWilmar. It acts as an emollient. ERCAREL GIS V is suitable for hair dyes, shampoos, depilatories, skin moisturizers... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
CREMER OLEO
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Lauric acid. Acts as a moisturizing lipid, an excellent emulsifier as well as a natural thickener. It is obtained from coconut and palm-kernel oil... view more
INCI
  • LAURIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Lauric Acid. Lauric Acid by Chemceed acts as an emollient, thickener, and lipid layer enhancer. Lauric Acid is used in personal care applications such as lotions, hair conditioners, soaps... view more
INCI
  • LAURIC ACID
Elé Corporation
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Oleth-2 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-2 by Elé Corporation acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier, emollient and wetting agent. It is derived from the vegetable-sourced alcohol. PEL-ALC™ OA-2 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
Elé Corporation
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Oleth-5 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ OA-5 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient and fragrance solubilizer. It is derived from a vegetable-sourced alcohol. It is very gentle... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
Mitsubishi-Kagaku Foods
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Lauric acid. Ryoto Sugar Ester LWA-1570 is used as soothing agent in skin and hair creams, vanishing creams, night creams, lotions, shampoos, cleansing creams, shaving creams, hair lotions... view more
INCI
  • LAURIC ACID
Vertellus Specialties
Hsp Distance: 1.2
Propylene Glycol Hydroxystearate. NATURECHEM® PGHS is an emollient, thickener and emulsifier (W/O) that forms occlusive barriers, thereby reducing transepidermal water loss. It also acts as bodying... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL HYDROXYSTEARATE
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 1.5
Oleyl Alcohol. ERCANOL O 95 V acts as an emollient by ErcaWilmar. It is a natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCANOL O 95 V finds application in formulation of conditioners, hair... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
Givaudan Active Beauty
Hsp Distance: 1.5
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols and Oleyl Alcohol. Unisteron™ Y-50 by Givaudan acts as a multi-active phytosterol complex to stimulate the vital functions of mature skin. It counteracts the aging... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL ALCOHOL
  • GLYCINE SOJA STEROLS
Ethox Chemicals
Hsp Distance: 1.6
Laureth-7. ETHAL® LA-7 by Ethox Chemicals acts as an emollient, foam booster, O/W emulsifier and surface tension reducer. It is a non-ionic, active linear alcohol ethoxylate. ETHAL® LA-7 is suitable... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-7
Abitec Corporation
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Sodium lauroyl lactylate. Capmul® S12L by Abitec Corporation acts an emulsifier, solubilizer, thickener, emollient, humectant and conditioning agent. It is a food grade, extremely mild and... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate. Dermol SLLC-L by Alzo International acts as a surfactant, emulsifier and cleansing agent. It is derived from the alpha hydroxy acids and vegetable fatty acids. It adds... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE
CISME Italy
Hsp Distance: 1.7
2-Octyldodecanol. It is an emollient universally used as a multifunctional oil component having good spreading ability and being chemically indifferent. It is also indicated as lubricant for... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Octyldodecanol. ERCAREL G 20 by ErcaWilmar is an ester. It acts as an emollient and solubilizer. It is suitable for use in facial make-up, fragrances & deodorants, conditioners, depilatory, bar... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECANOL
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Propylene glycol ricinoleate. Used in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Acts as a dispersing agent and as a lubricious moisturizer... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL RICINOLEATE
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate. Acts as a foaming agent, anionic surfactant, humectant and emulsifier. It is the sodium salt of the reaction of lauric acid and lactic acid. It is sulfate-free. Provides... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE
Vertellus Specialties
Hsp Distance: 1.7
Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate. NATURECHEM® PGR is a plant derived / vegetal-based moisturizing liquid emollient ester. It is lubricious, non-comedogenic, imparts gloss and cushion. NATURECHEM® PGR is... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL RICINOLEATE
AAK Personal Care (AarhusKarlshamn)
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate. Akoline MD50 by AAK Personal Care (AarhusKarlshamn) acts as a basic W/O emulsifier and stabilizer for creams and lotions. It is used in anti-age face serum, light day cream and... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl stearate. Acts as a moisturizing lipid and an excellent emulsifier. Also acts as a natural thickener for ointments, cremes and lotions. It is a mono-alcohol-ester consisting of glycerine... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate. Cithrol™ GMS 40 by Croda acts as a co-emulsifier for w/o & o/w emulsions, moisturizing, nourishing and soothing agent. It also functions as an emulsion stabilizer, rheology... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Oleon (Avril Group)
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate (60%). Radiamuls® MG 2643 by Olean Sofiproteol Group acts as a consistency factor, pearlescent agent, stabilizer and emulsifier for o/w emulsions. It has a vegetable origin and is... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Oleon (Avril Group)
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate (60%). Radiasurf® 7142 by Olean Sofiproteol Group acts as a consistency factor, pearlescent agent, stabilizer and emulsifier for o/w emulsions. It has a vegetable origin and is... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Oleon (Avril Group)
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate. Radiasurf® 7143 by Olean Sofiproteol Group acts as a consistency factor, pearlescent agent, stabilizer and co-emulsifier for o/w emulsions. It has a vegetable origin and is... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Oleon (Avril Group)
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate (40%). Radiasurf® 7343 by Olean Sofiproteol Group acts as a consistency factor, pearlescent agent, stabilizer and emulsifier for w/o emulsions. It has a vegetable origin and is... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
The Herbarie
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate. Glyceryl Stearate by The Herbarie acts as a non-ionic emulsifier and opacifier. It also offers viscosity, emulsion stabilization and good emolliency. It is derived from a... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Thornley Company
Hsp Distance: 1.9
Glyceryl Stearate. Acts as an emollient. It is a lower molecular weight ester with greater water solubility. It can be used to modify a product to improve feel, softness and many other textural... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL STEARATE
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Myristic acid. Bergazid C1498 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C1498 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTIC ACID
CREMER OLEO
Hsp Distance: 2.0
Myristic acid. Acts as a moisturizing lipid, an excellent emulsifier as well as a natural thickener. It is obtained from coconut and palm-kernel oil... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTIC ACID
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Lauryl Lactate. Dermol LL by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a lactic acid ester, derived from the vegetable source. It provides light feel, superior softness and silkiness to the... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL LACTATE
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Isononyl Isononanoate. ERCAREL LL V acts as an emollient and fragrance enhancer by ErcaWilmar. It is an ester derived from vegetal source. ERCAREL LL V is designed for shampoos and body products... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL LACTATE
Hsp Distance: 2.1
Lauryl Lactate. Schercemol™ LL ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It is based on alpha-hydroxy acid and offers skin renewal and cell regeneration. Because of its free hydroxyl group, it is... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL LACTATE
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Diethylhexyl Malate. Bernel Ester DOM by Alzo International acts as an emollient, solubilizer for benzophenones and coupler for fragrances & hydro-alcoholic systems. It is an ester derived from the... view more
INCI
  • DIETHYLHEXYL MALATE
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Diethylhexyl Malate. Dermol DOM by Alzo International acts as an emollient, solubilizer for benzophenones and coupler for fragrances & hydro-alcoholic systems. It is an ester derived from the... view more
INCI
  • DIETHYLHEXYL MALATE
Stearinerie Dubois
Hsp Distance: 2.3
Glyceryl ricinoleate, peg free emulsifier. Used in moisturising fluid, bath product, anti perspirant, cream and lotion... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL RICINOLEATE
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 2.4
Caprylic acid. Bergazid C8-99 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C8-99 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • CAPRYLIC ACID
Fenchem
Hsp Distance: 2.4
Carbomer. Carbomer 940 by Fenchem acts as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent or suspension agent. It possesses outstanding short flow (non-drip) property and high clarity. It resists temperature... view more
INCI
  • CARBOMER
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Myristyl Lactate. ERCAREL MLC V by ErcaWilmar acts as an emollient. ERCAREL MLC V is an ester derived from vegetal source. It is designed for depilatory, skin moisturizers, and body-, hand-, baby... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL LACTATE
Georges Walther
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Myristyl lactate. MYRISTYL LACTATE by Georges Walther acts as an emollient. MYRISTYL LACTATE finds application in formulating color cosmetics and sun-, skin- and personal care products... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL LACTATE
Jarchem Industries
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Hexyldecanoic Acid (100%). Jaric™ I-16 by Jarchem Industries acts as an emollient and skin softening agent. It is a synthetic, non-drying alochol and an alternative to isostearic acid. It provides... view more
INCI
  • HEXYLDECANOIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 2.6
Myristyl lactate. Saboderm MLC by Sabo acts as an emollient. Saboderm MLC is used in cosmetic preparations... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL LACTATE
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Palmitic acid. Bergazid C16-98 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C16-98 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • PALMITIC ACID
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Behenyl Alcohol by McKinley Resources acts as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emollient, and viscosity increasing agent. It is natural vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol. Behenyl Alcohol is... view more
INCI
  • BEHENYL ALCOHOL
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Hexadecanoic Acid. Palmitic Acid 98% by McKinley Resources acts as an emollient and emulsifying agent. It is derived from palm oil. Palmitic Acid 98% is suitable for soaps and other cosmetic... view more
INCI
  • PALMITIC ACID
Mitsubishi-Kagaku Foods
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Sucrose palmitate. Ryoto Sugar Ester P-1570 is used as soothing agent. It offers smoothness and softness. Provides a thin film over the skin and retains adequate moisture. Recommended for skin and... view more
INCI
  • PALMITIC ACID
Provital
Hsp Distance: 2.7
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil. Provital GRAPE SEED OIL by Provital acts as an anti-aging, antimicrobial, emollient, moisturizing, protective, purifying and repairing agent. It is an oil obtained... view more
INCI
  • VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
CREMER OLEO
Hsp Distance: 3.1
Oleic acid. It acts as a moisturizing lipid and an excellent emulsifier. It is obtained from palm or sunflower oil. It is used in body-, face- and hair care... view more
INCI
  • OLEIC ACID
Pacific Oleochemicals
Hsp Distance: 3.1
Octadecenoic Acid. KORTACID 1811 acts as emulsifier and solubilizer in aerosol products. It is a natural and biodegradable type of fatty acid which is used as sodium salt in soap manufacturing to... view more
INCI
  • OLEIC ACID
Chemir
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Triethyl citrate. Citropropil by Chemir acts as a moisturizing, soothing and nourishing agent. It is a propylene glycol citrate. It stimulates proliferation, cell growth & differentiation and... view more
INCI
  • TRIETHYL CITRATE
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Isostearyl alcohol. Acts as emollient and solvent. An easy spreading liquid fatty alcohol. Offers moisturising properties and a very light, silky, soft dry skin feel. Excellent liquidity and... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL
Oleon (Avril Group)
Hsp Distance: 3.3
Isostearyl alcohol. Radia® 1980 by Olean Sofiproteol Group acts as an emollient, carrier, solubilizer and dispersing agent. It has a vegetal origin and is non-toxic, non-irritating, non-exhaustive... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate. Lanette® E Granules by BASF acts as an O/W emulsifier. It is a mixture of fatty alcohol sulfates, especially sodium cetyl stearyl sulphate. It is suitable for all O/W... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Bergazid C1618-1 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. It is triple pressed stearic acid. Bergazid C1618-1 finds application in formulating body care products... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Bergazid C1835 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C1835 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Bergazid C1852 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C1852 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Bergazid C1860 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C1860 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Berg & Schmidt
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Bergazid C1895 by Berg & Schmidt acts as an emollient and thickener. Bergazid C1895 finds application in formulating cosmetic products... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. Acts as a moisturizing lipid and an emulsifier. Also functions as a natural thickener in cremes and lotions. Used in body-, face-, hair- and sun care... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
CREMER OLEO
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Stearic acid. It acts as a moisturizing lipid, an emulsifier as well as a natural thickener. At the same time it improves the shelf life and consistency of the emulsion. Stearic Acid is used in... view more
INCI
  • STEARIC ACID
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Cetyl Lactate. ERCAREL CL V by ErcaWilmar is an emollient derived from vegetal source. ERCAREL CL V is recommended for shampoos, body care and skin moisturizer applications... view more
INCI
  • CETYL LACTATE
McKinley Resources
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Cetyl Lactate by McKinley Resources acts as an emollient that helps to improve skin texture. It is capable of trapping moisture in the skin and initiating formation of collagen. Cetyl Lactate is... view more
INCI
  • CETYL LACTATE
SEIWA KASEI
Hsp Distance: 3.4
Isostearoyl Hydrolyzed Silk and Isostearic Acid. Derived from a protein base. Promois EF-118(IS) by SEIWA KASEI acts as a surfactant, emulsifier, solubilizer, foaming and moisturizing agent. It is a... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARIC ACID
  • ISOSTEAROYL HYDROLYZED SILK
Wilshire Technologies
Hsp Distance: 3.5
1,12-Dodecanediol acts as an emollient, humectant and wetting agent. It is a diol monomer. Used in cosmetic and skin care products... view more
ErcaWilmar
Hsp Distance: 3.6
Dibutyl Adipate. ERCAREL DBA is an ester derived from vegetal source by ErcaWilmar. It acts as an emollient, emulsifier, solubilizer and sunscreen agent. ERCAREL DBA is suitable for depilatory, skin... view more
INCI
  • DIBUTYL ADIPATE
Hsp Distance: 3.6
Dibutyl adipate. Saboderm DBA by Sabo acts as an emollient. Saboderm DBA is used in cosmetic preparations... view more
INCI
  • DIBUTYL ADIPATE
Vertellus Specialties
Hsp Distance: 3.6
Glyceryl Triacetyl Ricinoleate. NATURECHEM® GTR is an emollient ester imparting cushioning effect, excellent pigment wetting, moisturization and shine. It is a vegetal-derived alternative for... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL TRIACETYL RICINOLEATE
Alzo International
Hsp Distance: 3.9
Diisopropyl Adipate. Dermol DIA by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a monohydric alcoholic ester, derived from the vegetable source. It facilitates light & fast drying, solvency... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE
Georges Walther
Hsp Distance: 3.9
Diisopropyl Adipate. DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE by Georges Walther acts as an emollient. DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE finds application in formulating color cosmetics and skin-, sun- and personal care products... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE
Lipoid Hydration Booster
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top