OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with Propylparaben

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
65 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K15P acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • AGARICUS BLAZEII EXTRACT
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K30P acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K30W30 acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K60P acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • AGARICUS BLAZEII EXTRACT
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K90P acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • PVP
HSP Distance: 3.1
Polyvinylpyrrolidone. Vida-Care C K90W20P acts as a film former, stabilizer and pigment dispersant. It is a planar, linear molecule with high polarity. It forms hard, glossy, clear, oxygen permeable... view more
INCI
  • PVP
Blue Sun International
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Bluemild SLS-30 by Blue Sun International is an excellent foaming booster and mild surfactant. It forms a particularly creamy lather, at a pH range and also, it is quite... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Blue Sun International
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Bluemild SLS-95 by Blue Sun International is an excellent foaming booster and mild surfactant. It forms a particularly creamy lather, at a pH range and also, it is quite... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. NATEROL® LS90 by CISME Italy is a mild anionic surfactant. This sodium salt of lauroyl sarcosinate gives excellent foaming and good detergency power. It provides a soft... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Used in shampoos, mild facial, hand and body washes, shaving preparations and oral care. Acts as an anionic surfactant, corrosion inhibitor and wetting agent. Possesses... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (and) water (aqua). Acts as an anionic surfactant, foaming agent and wetting agent. Offers mildness. Used in all shampoo types, mild facial, body washes, liquid soaps... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Galaxy Surfactants
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Galsoft NaLS by Galaxy Surfactants is a mild, amino acid-based surfactant which imparts moisturization. It enabled development of cleansers with significantly reduced... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Galaxy Surfactants
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Galsoft NaLS (PF) by Galaxy Surfactants is a mild, preservative-free, amino acid-based surfactant which imparts moisturization. Galsoft NaLS (PF) is used in skin-, baby... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Bai-Fu Yun Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. BAFEORII GSN 30F by Guangzhou BaiFu Yun Chemical is a rich & fine foam, mild, low salt, amino-acid surfactant which is easy to thicken. It provides low degreasing power... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Bai-Fu Yun Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate. BAFEORII LS30 by Guangzhou Bai-Fu Yun Chemical is an amino acid surfactant. Reduces skin irritation and exhibits gentle cleaning power with no derosination to skin... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. AMIN LS30-NP by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a mild surfactant and foaming agent. It exhibits hard water tolerance and low irritation. It can be... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. AMIN LS30-P by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a mild surfactant and foaming agent. It contains phenoxyethanol as the preservative. It exhibits hard... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. AMIN LSNa by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a mild surfactant. AMIN LSNa is suitable for hand soap, body wash, shampoo, oral cleanser, shaving &... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Aqua Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate by Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology is an amino-acid based-anionic surfactant, moisturizing- and conditioning agent. It is a sodium N-lauroyl... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate by Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology is a surfactant produced from amino acid sarcosine. It also acts as a moisturizing- and conditioning agent which imparts mild, smooth and... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
ILCO Chemikalien
HSP Distance: 3.4
N-Lauroyl sarcosinate, sodium salt. It acts as a surfactant and wetting agent. It is anionic in nature and provides good detergency. It shows outstanding lather building, even at higher pH. Offers... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Jarchem Industries
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Aminosyl™ SLG by Jarchem Industries acts as a mild anionic surfactant, foaming and hair conditioning agent. It is derived from the natural amino acid source of L-glutamic... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Lakeland Chemicals
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sorbitan laurate. SML 20 by Lakeland Chemicals acts as a co-emulsifier with high HLB. It stabilizes emulsions of vegetable oils. Provides mildness and inertness. SML 20 is suitable for liquid oral... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN LAURATE
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. Acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. It is an N-acylamino acid salt. It is mild to skin and hair. Used in shampoo and skin care products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Samboo Biochem
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. SAM-LS 30 by Samboo Biochem acts as a mild anti-bacterial agent. SAM-LS 30 finds application in formulating shampoos, facial cleansers, shower gels and baby products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Samboo Biochem
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. SAM-LS 95 by Samboo Biochem acts as a mild anti-bacterial agent. SAM-LS 95 finds application in formulating shampoos, facial cleansers, shower gels and baby products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Suzhou Eleco Chemical Industry
HSP Distance: 3.4
Solution of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate. It is an amino acid surfactant with extreme mild nature – 30% active in water. It has excellent foaming performance and washing effect. The products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
Zschimmer & Schwarz
HSP Distance: 3.4
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate. PROTELAN LS 9011 by Zschimmer & Schwarz acts as a very mild surfactant. It possesses very good foaming power. It is used in shampoos, foam baths, shower gels, intimate... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
CISME Italy
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. DITEROL® LG by CISME Italy is an anionic surfactant of vegetal origin easily biodegraded obtained from the condensation of L-glutamic acid with fatty acid. In shampoos, it... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth-3 Sulfate. Spolapon AES 243 by Enaspol acts as a mild anionic surfactant. It is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate, based on natural C12-14 fatty alcohol ethoxylate with 3 moles of EO. It... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth-3 Sulfate. Spolapon AES 243/70 by Enaspol acts as a mild anionic surfactant. It is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate, based on natural C12-14 fatty alcohol ethoxylate with 3 moles of EO... view more
Guangzhou Bai-Fu Yun Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. BAFEORII GPW100 by Guangzhou BaiFu Yun Chemical is foam rich, very mild amino-acid surfactant with self-thickening properties. It provides softness and moisturization... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Guangzhou Bai-Fu Yun Chemical
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. BAFEORII GPW800 by Guangzhou BaiFu Yun Chemical is a very mild, amino-acid surfactant. It offers low irritation and unique feeling of softness & moisturization. BAFEORII... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci)
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. AMIN LG95U by Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology (Tinci) acts as a mild surfactant and foaming agent. It is amino-acid-based and exhibits hard water tolerance. It can be... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate by Huzhou Ouli Biotechnology is a mild, anionic surfactant of amino acid category. It approaches weak acidity with skin, possesses a snug, soft and smooth skin feeling. It... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium laureth sulfate. MICOLIN EA-525(S) by Miwon acts a surfactant. Alkyl sulfate and alkyl ether sulfate is derived from natural alcohol from coconut and palm oil. It is mild to skin. MICOLIN... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Oxiteno
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. ALKOPON® CN acts as a primary surfactant. It is based on lauryl alcohol which is derived from palm kernel oil certified by RSPO. The average number of moles of ethylene oxide... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Oxiteno
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Acts as a primary surfactant. It is based on lauryl alcohol which is derived from palm kernel oil certified by RSPO. The average number of moles of ethylene oxide equals 2... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Acts as a primary surfactant. It is based on lauryl alcohol which is derived from palm kernel oil certified by RSPO. The average number of moles of ethylene oxide equals 2... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Samboo Biochem
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. SAM-SLG 30 by Samboo Biochem acts as a mild cleansing agent. It is well compatible with ionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants. SAM-SLG 30 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Samboo Biochem
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. SAM-SLG 38 by Samboo Biochem acts as a mild cleansing agent. It is well compatible with ionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants. SAM-SLG 38 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Samboo Biochem
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. SAM-SLG 95 by Samboo Biochem acts as a mild cleansing agent. It is well compatible with ionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants. SAM-SLG 95 finds application in... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Sinerga
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. Glutamyl by Sinerga is an acylglutamate, anionic mild surfactant. It is used in hair and shower shampoos, foam baths, baby care products and washing up liquids. It provides... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. Rhodapex® PA-603 by Solvay acts as a mild surfactant. It has a good flash foam characteristics in hard water. It is readily thickened with the addition of common salt... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURETH SULFATE
Spec-Chem Industry
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. Acts as a surfactant. It approaches weak acidity with skin, possesses a snug, soft and smooth skin feeling. It is non-irritant, non-allergic and non-comedogenic. It is... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Stepan
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium laureth sulfate. Acts as a foaming agent. Offers excellent flash foaming and emulsification properties. Is biodegradable. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium laureth sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits foam and viscosity characteristics. Offers improved mildness over ammonium lauryl sulfate. Is biodegradable. Used in liquid shampoos, bath... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium laureth sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits good foam and viscosity characteristics. Provides improved mildness over ammonium lauryl sulfate. Used in liquid shampoos, bath and cleansing... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. Used in liquid shampoos, bath and cleansing products and children's products. Acts as a surfactant. Exhibits good foam and viscosity characteristics. Offers benefits... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. Used in shampoos, bubble baths and cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. Acts as a surfactant, foaming agent and an emulsifier. Offers characteristics such as... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Used in baby products, shampoo, hand soap, and bath product. Acts as a solubilizer, foaming and viscosity bulding agent. Offers characteristics such as mildness, salt... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium laureth sulfate. Acts as a foaming and viscosity building agent. Provides improved mildness over sodium lauryl sulfate without sacrificing critical performance attributes, such as foaming and... view more
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Used in shampoos and cleaning products containing soap as an ingredient. Acts as a surfactant and foaming agent. Offers benefits including mildness, compatibility with... view more
Zschimmer & Schwarz
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. PROTELAN AGL 95 by Zschimmer & Schwarz is a very mild surfactant based on renewable raw materials. It improves skin compatibility of formulations containing anionic... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Zschimmer & Schwarz
HSP Distance: 3.9
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. PROTELAN AGL 95 PV by Zschimmer & Schwarz is a very mild surfactant based on renewable raw materials. It improves skin compatibility of formulations containing anionic... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
Galaxy Surfactants
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Galaxy ALS by Galaxy Surfactants acts as a primary anionic surfactant. It provides excellent foaming and cleansing properties. It offers improved solubility and mildness... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Improves mildness and is suitable for sensitive skin. It contains methylchloroisothiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone as a preservative. Used in... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. EMPICOL® AL 30 / AV by Innospec acts as an alkyl and alkyl ether sulfate surfactant. It contains sodium benzoate as a preservative. It improves mildness and is suitable for... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate. EMPICOL® AL 70 by Innospec acts as an alkyl and alkyl ether sulfate surfactant. It is used in shower and bath products, cream and lotions, shampoo, shaving products and baby... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium lauryl sulfate. Used in the formulation of high quality toothpastes... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Oxiteno
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. ALKOPON® NS acts as a main surfactant and foaming agent. It is based on lauryl alcohol which is derived from palm kernel oil certified by RSPO. The intermediate is not... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Zhejiang Zanyu Technology
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium lauryl sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Possessed low degreasing ability, low irritation to skin and hair. Forms rich and fine foam. It improves the combability and smoothness of hair. Its... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Zhejiang Zanyu Technology
HSP Distance: 4.0
Ammonium lauryl sulfate. Acts as a surfactant. Possessed low degreasing ability, low irritation to skin and hair. Forms rich and fine foam. It improves the combability and smoothness of hair. Its... view more
INCI
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Zschimmer & Schwarz
HSP Distance: 4.0
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is mild to skin and eyes. Used in shampoos, foam baths, shower gels, rinse-off products, personal care products... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
  • DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE
Zschimmer & Schwarz
HSP Distance: 4.0
Sodium Dilaureth-7 Citrate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Used in shampoos, foam baths, shower gels, rinse-off products, personal care products. Possesses very mild to skin and eyes... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM DILAURETH-7 CITRATE
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Sanyo Chemical Surfactants
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top