OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris
73 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Acrylates copolymer. Avalure™ AC 120 polymer by Lubrizol is a film former. It produces water-resistant, breathable, hard and tough films. It disperses pigments and offers high gloss. It is abrasion... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Acrylates copolymer. Avalure™ AC 210 polymer by Lubrizol acts as a tackifier and film former. It disperses pigments, promotes adhesion & levelling and softens films. It is removed with soap & water... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Acrylates copolymer. Used in nail polishes, mascaras, sunscreen products and liquid makeups. Acts as a film former. Possesses water-resistant and binding properties. Offers advantages such as very... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Polyurethane-62 (and) Trideceth-6. Avalure™ Flex-6 polymer acts as an emulsifier, pigment dispersant, film former and co-thickener. It provides value added benefits like HLB independent... view more
Polyurethane-2. Avalure™ UR 405 by Lubrizol is a film former. It possesses water-resistant and binding properties. It offers very good abrasion resistance, good adhesion and low to high gloss. This... view more
INCI
  • POLYURETHANE-2
Polyurethane-2. Avalure™ UR 425 by Lubrizol is a film former. It possesses water-resistant and binding properties. It offers very good abrasion resistance, good adhesion and low to high gloss. This... view more
INCI
  • POLYURETHANE-2
Polyurethane-4. Avalure™ UR 445 by Lubrizol is a film former. It shows superior water resistance, excellent abrasion resistance and very good adhesion. Avalure™ UR 445 is used in formulating... view more
INCI
  • POLYURETHANE-4
PPG-17/IPDI/ DMPA Copolymer. AVALURE™ UR 450 polymer by Lubrizol acts as a film former and binder. It produces water- & abrasion resistant, breathable, hard, glossy and tough films. It disperses... view more
INCI
  • PPG-17/IPDI/DMPA COPOLYMER
Carbomer. Carbopol® 934 polymer by Lubrizol acts as a rheology modifier and suspending agent. It is cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer. It exhibits short flow properties and creamy sensory... view more
INCI
  • CARBOMER
Carbomer. Carbopol® 941 polymer by Lubrizol acts as a rheology modifier and suspending agent. It is a crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer. It is designed to suspend, stabilize and enhance the... view more
INCI
  • CARBOMER
Acrylates Copolymer. CARBOPOL® Aqua SF-1 OS polymer by Lubrizol acts as a rheology modifier. It is an alkali-swellable acrylate copolymer. It offers excellent rheology & suspension and soft... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
Lanolin alcohol. Ceralan™ lanolin product by Lubrizol acts as an emollient and emulsifier. It is a 100% active lanolin alcohol. It offers moisturizing, hair conditioning and viscosity-increasing... view more
INCI
  • LANOLIN ALCOHOL
Trioctyldodecyl citrate. G-66 Guerbet ester by Lubrizol acts as a conditioner and pigment dispersant. Adds emolliency and moisturization properties. Enhances gloss, excellent thermal, color, and... view more
INCI
  • TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE
Methyl gluceth-10. Glucam™ E-10 humectant by Lubrizol acts as a mild humectant, film plasticizer and moisturizer. It is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is naturally-derived and delivers... view more
INCI
  • METHYL GLUCETH-10
Methyl gluceth-20. Glucam™ E-20 humectant by Lubrizol acts as a humectant and sensory modifier. It is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether and is 100% active. It is naturally-derived... view more
INCI
  • METHYL GLUCETH-20
PPG-10 methyl glucose ether. Glucam™ P-10 humectant by Lubrizol acts as a humectant and solubilizer. It is a naturally-derived, 100% active, propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It creates luxurious... view more
INCI
  • PPG-10 METHYL GLUCOSE ETHER
PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate. Glucamate™ SSE-20 emulsifier by Lubrizol acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsifier. It is a naturally derived ethoxylated methyl glucose... view more
INCI
  • PEG-20 METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARATE
Methyl glucose dioleate. Glucate™ DO emulsifier by Lubrizol acts as a primary water in oil emulsifier and emollient. In anhydrous and aqueous multiphase makeup products, it acts as a pigment... view more
INCI
  • METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE
Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate. Glucate™ SS emulsifier by Lubrizok acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsifier. It is naturally-derived methyl glucose esterified with stearic acid... view more
INCI
  • METHYL GLUCOSE SESQUISTEARATE
Octyldodecyl isostearate. Acts as an emollient and dispersing agent. Provides non-greasy skin feel, promotes long-wear properties and enhances gloss. Used in lipsticks, foundations, pressed powders... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL ISOSTEARATE
PEG/PPG-8/3 Diisostearate. Hydramol™ PGPD ester by Lubrizol acts as a conditioner and emollient. It builds viscosity, enhances lather and has the ability to modify the sensory properties. It makes... view more
INCI
  • PEG/PPG-8/3 DIISOSTEARATE
Polyglyceryl-3 laurate. Hydramol™ TGL ester by Lubrizol acts as a humectant, emollient and pigment dispersant. It is naturally-derived viscous, glossy ester, providing moisturization. Hydramol™ TGL... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-3 LAURATE
Lanolin cera. Lanocerin™ lanolin product by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It increases stability and modifies the texture of formulations. It is an effective emulsifying agent, emollient and... view more
INCI
  • LANOLIN CERA
Lanolin. Lanolin USP AAA emollient and moisturizer by Lubrizol acts as an emollient, mositurizer and occlusive agent. Lanolin USP AAA emollient and moisturizer is used in anti-aging formulas, body... view more
INCI
  • LANOLIN
Acetylated lanolin. Modulan™ lanolin derivative by Lubrizol acts as a conditioner, emollient, film former and lipophilic spreading agent. It is a 100% active acetylated lanolin. It improves... view more
INCI
  • ACETYLATED LANOLIN
Sodium Acrylates/ Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Lauryl Glucoside. Novemer™ EC-2 by Lubrizol acts as an emulsifier and rheology modifier. It is a 20%... view more
Hydroxylated lanolin. OHlan™ lanolin derivative by Lubrizol acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier, stabilizer, pigment wetting and dispersing agent. It is a 100% active hydroxylated lanolin. It adds... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYLATED LANOLIN
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Polyurethane-79. Oilkemia™ 5S Polymer by Lubrizol is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient which acts as a pigment dispersant, rheology modifier, suspending agent... view more
Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier by Lubrizol acts as an emulsifier, rheology modifier and suspending agent. It is a non-ethoxylated, acrylate-based polymeric emulsifier designed to provide a... view more
INCI
  • ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER
Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth-20. Promulgen™ D nonionic emulsifier acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier and thickener. It is naturally-derived ethoxylated cetearyl alcohol compounded with cetearyl... view more
INCI
  • CETEARETH-20
  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetearyl alcohol and Ceteareth-20. Promulgen™ G nonionic emulsifier acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier and thickener. It is naturally-derived ethoxylated cetearyl alcohol compounded with cetearyl... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ALCOHOL
  • CETEARETH-20
Lubrizol
Isopropyl myristate. Acts as an emollient and solvent. Shows low viscosity and provides non-greasy feel. Used in facial creams, sunscreens, lipsticks, bath oils, body lotions and facial cleansers... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE
Lubrizol
Isopropyl palmitate. Used in facial creams, acne treatments, sunscreens, lipsticks, bath oils, face powders. and body lotions. Acts as an emollient. Shows low viscosity and longer run-in... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
Cetearyl ethylhexanoate. Schercemol™ 1688 ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It spreads evenly on the skin where it imparts a velvety softness. It forms water-resistant yet breathable films... view more
INCI
  • CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE
Isostearyl isostearate. Schercemol™ 1818 ester by Lubrizol acts as a pigment dispersant and slip agent. It is a naturally-derived, non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE
Isostearyl neopentanoate. Schercemol™ 185 ester by Lubrizol acts as a mild emollient. It is a non-greasy, long chain ester exhibiting fast absorbency and substantive emolliency. It has an... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL NEOPENTANOATE
Isopropyl isostearate. Schercemol™ 318 ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient, sensory modifier and slip agent. It has low freeze point and exhibits lubricity without oiliness. It imparts good... view more
INCI
  • ISOPROPYL ISOSTEARATE
Behenyl erucate. Used in cosmetic formulations for the lip area and in skin creams and lotions. Offers benefits such as non-toxic and luxurious feel... view more
INCI
  • BEHENYL ERUCATE
Cocoyl Adipic Acid/ Trimethylolpropane Copolymer. Schercemol™ CATC ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. Offers comfort and targeted delivery of a heavy ester with the high slip and low tack of a... view more
Cetyl ethylhexanoate. Schercemol™ CO ester by Lubrizol acts as a sensory modifier. Offers exceptional clarity and low odor. Features good solvency and non-oily feel. Schercemol™ CO ester is used in... view more
INCI
  • CETYL ETHYLHEXANOATE
Diisopropyl adipate. Schercemol™ DIA ester by Lubrizol acts as an excellent solvent, non-oily emollient and non-volatile carrier. It is often used in hydro-alcoholic formulations because of its... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE
Diisopropyl dimer dilinoleate. Schercemol™ DID ester by Lubrizol acts as a pigment dispersant and slip agent. It is commonly used in place of castor oil or lanolin in lipstick, lip gloss, and... view more
INCI
  • DIISOPROPYL DIMER DILINOLEATE
Diisostearyl dimer dilinoleate. Used in lipsticks, lip glosses, make-up, pressed powders, eye shadows and rouges, night creams, after-sun care and treatment serums. Acts as an emoolient and wetting... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEARYL DIMER DILINOLEATE
Diisostearyl fumarate. Schercemol™ DISF ester by Lubrizol acts as a high shine emollient with good conditioning properties. Possesses pigment dispersant properties, offers rich skin feel and... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEARYL FUMARATE
Diisostearyl malate. Schercemol™ DISM ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient, conditioner and pigment dispersant. It functions as an excellent wetting agent and binder for powders and pigments. It... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEARYL MALATE
Isocetyl stearate. Schercemol™ ICS ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It provides unique combination of properties due to its high molecular weight, saturated structure and low freeze point. It... view more
INCI
  • ISOCETYL STEARATE
Isodecyl Oleate. Schercemol™ IDO ester by Lubrizol acts as a lightweight emollient and shine enhancing agent. Offers benefits such as good spreadability, fast absorbency and non-oily feel... view more
INCI
  • ISODECYL OLEATE
Lauryl Lactate. Schercemol™ LL ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It is based on alpha-hydroxy acid and offers skin renewal and cell regeneration. Because of its free hydroxyl group, it is... view more
INCI
  • LAURYL LACTATE
Myristyl myristate. Used in hand lotions, facial creams, sunscreen creams, cream make-up and similar formulations. Acts as an emollient and a building agent. Imparts viscosity, substantivity and a... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Myristyl propionate. Used in toners, aftershave products, body splashes and lip care products. Acts as an emollient. Possesses solvent and slip properties. Does not distort fragrance notes... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL PROPIONATE
Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate. Schercemol™ OHS ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It is effective at low use levels and adds gloss to lip care and hair care formulations. Moreover, it conveys... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Oleyl oleate. Schercemol™ OLO ester by Lubrizol acts as a non-oily emollient. It offers luster, softness and high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparations. It is also used for pigment... view more
INCI
  • OLEYL OLEATE
Ethylhexyl pelargonate. Schercemol™ OPG ester by Lubrizol acts as a non-oily emollient ester with fast absorbency and a dry feel. In antiperspirants, it is used as an anti-clogging agent. In skin... view more
INCI
  • ETHYLHEXYL PELARGONATE
Diisotearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate. Schercemol™ PDD ester by Lubrizol acts as a pigment dispersant, moisturizer and pearlizing agent. It provides extraordinarily long-lasting coverage and... view more
INCI
  • DIISOSTEAROYL POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIMER DILINOLEATE
Propylene glycol dipelargonate. Used as a luxurious emollient for alcohol-based splashes and aftershave products, lipsticks and lip glosses, powders and cleansers. Offers benefits including improved... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIPELARGONATE
Propylene glycol laurate. Schercemol™ PGML ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient. It is a non-occlusive ester with fast absorbency that functions as a refatting agent and auxiliary emulsifier... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL LAURATE
Propylene glycol ricinoleate. Used in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Acts as a dispersing agent and as a lubricious moisturizer... view more
INCI
  • PROPYLENE GLYCOL RICINOLEATE
Triisostearoyl polyglycerol-3 dimer dilinoleate. Schercemol™ PTID ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient and as a moisturizer. Offers advantages such as glossy, substantive, smooth cushion and... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEAROYL POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIMER DILINOLEATE
Stearyl erucate. Used in skin creams and lotions, lip products, pan and stick make-ups and suntan products. Acts as an emollient and as a building component. Offers advantages such as rich, buttery... view more
INCI
  • STEARYL ERUCATE
Isotearyl hydroxystearate. Schercemol™ SHS ester by Lubrizol acts as a soft buttery emollient, anti-tack, anti-grease and good viscosity building agent. Possesses very good spreading and flow... view more
INCI
  • ISOSTEARYL HYDROXYSTEARATE
Triisostearyl citrate. Schercemol™ TISC ester by Lubrizol acts as a high shine, high viscosity emollient. It improves durability and color adhesion while reducing syneresis. Its light color allows... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEARYL CITRATE
Triisostearyl trilinoleate. Schercemol™ TIST ester by Lubrizol acts as an emollient and binder. It offers super gloss, viscosity and moisturizing characteristic. Schercemol™ TIST ester is used in... view more
INCI
  • TRIISOSTEARYL TRILINOLEATE
Cocamide DEA. Used in personal care. Acts as a very good thickener, foam builder and foam stabilizer. Offers benefits such as low cost and ease of handling... view more
INCI
  • COCAMIDE DEA
Linoleamide DEA. Used in shampoos and cosmetic preparations. Acts as a thickner and an emulsion stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions. Possesses conditioning and emolliency properties. Offers... view more
INCI
  • LINOLEAMIDE DEA
Oleamide DEA. Used in personal care in surfactant-based formulations. Acts as a foam booster and thickening agent... view more
INCI
  • OLEAMIDE DEA
Tallamide DEA. Used in personal care. Acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier... view more
INCI
  • TALLAMIDE DEA
Bis-hydroxyethoxypropyl dimethicone isostearate. Used in skin care products, such as creams and lotions, color cosmetics such as lipsticks, foundations, and pressed powders and in hair dressing and... view more
INCI
  • BIS-HYDROXYETHOXYPROPYL DIMETHICONE ISOSTEARATE
Dimethiconol stearate. SilSense® IWS silicone by Lubrizol acts as an emollient, pigment dispersant and conditioner. It is a dimethiconol ester of stearic acid. It is produced by the esterification... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL STEARATE
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide DEA and Lauramide DEA. Acts as an ammonium salt based concentrated surfactant. Used in a wide variety of personal... view more
INCI
  • COCAMIDE DEA
  • AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
  • AMMONIUM LAURETH SULFATE
  • COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
  • ...
Lubrizol
Dimethiconol beeswax, emollient, conditioning agent and dispersant. Provides good cushion without tack and shows excellent spreading properties. Used in skin care and hair care products... view more
INCI
  • DIMETHICONOL BEESWAX
Lubrizol
Bis-hydroxyethoxypropyl dimethicone beeswax esters, emollient, conditioning agent and lubricant. Improves skin feel and shows reduced flaking and bleeding. Used in color cosmetics, hair care and... view more
INCI
  • BIS-HYDROXYETHOXYPROPYL DIMETHICONE BEESWAX ESTERS
Octyldodecyl ricinoleate. Ultracas™ G-20 Guerbet ester by Lubrizol acts as a humectant, pigment dispersant and emollient. It is a high molecular weight, liquid ester. It provides gloss without... view more
INCI
  • OCTYLDODECYL RICINOLEATE
Mineral oil (and) Lanolin Alcohol. Vilvanolin™ L-101 lanolin derivative by Lubrizol acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a 100% active, multi-sterol extract containing lanolin... view more
INCI
  • LANOLIN ALCOHOL
  • PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM
Sun Chemical Pigment
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top