OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Products Compatible with BEAULIGHT ECA

Based on HSP Distance

Products Compatibility & HSP Distance

Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) helps to predict the compatibility of ingredients.

It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters :
- δD (Dispersion force interactions)
- δP (Polar forces interactions)
- δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions).

If ingredients have matching HSP’s (distance=0) then they will be completely compatible. If there is a small distance between them then they are predicted to have good but not perfect compatibility. As the HSP distance gets larger the ingredients will become more incompatible.

In general, ingredients having an HSP distance below 2 will have good compatibility. Between 2 and 4, you will have medium compatibility. Above 4, you will have limited to no compatibility.

Most HSP values used to calculate the distance are estimates. Information provided below is to be used as an indication of compatibility.
307 products match your search
Product Name
Supplier
Description
Innospec
HSP Distance: 0.3
Laureth-11 Carboxylic Acid. Acts as a surfactant. It has high active concentration. Neutralization can be achieved with a wide range of neutralizing agents. It is suitable for low irritation... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-11 CARBOXYLIC ACID
HSP Distance: 0.3
Sodium Laureth-5 Carboxylate. EMPICOL® CED 5S by Innospec acts as a alkyl ether carboxylic acid and salt surfactant. It contains Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone as a... view more
INCI
  • SODIUM LAURETH-5 CARBOXYLATE
HSP Distance: 0.7
10-undecenoic acid / 10-hendecenoic acid. Can be used as a chemical intermediate in fragrance industry. Under salt form (Zn/Ca), Oleris® Undecylenic Acid can be used in personal care products, for... view more
INCI
  • UNDECYLENIC ACID
Pacific Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 0.9
Lauric acid (>99%). KORTACID 1299 acts as cleanser and surfactant. This natural fatty acid type is readily and rapidly biodegradable which can be used in cosmetics as emulsifier, in facial creams... view more
INCI
  • LAURIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.0
Glyceryl Dilaurate (100%). Lexemul® GDL by INOLEX is an emollient and emulsifier. It is a non-ionic water dispersible lipid formulated to provide a dry skin feel. It melts just below body... view more
INCI
  • GLYCERYL DILAURATE
HSP Distance: 1.0
12-Hydroxystearic acid. Keratech 1708 by Kerax acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is prepared by the hydrolysis of hydrogenated castor oil and has high melting point. Keratech 1708 has... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.0
12-Hydroxystearic acid. Keratech 5438 by Kerax acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is prepared by the hydrolysis of hydrogenated castor oil and has high melting point. Keratech 5438 has... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.0
12-Hydroxystearic acid. Keratech 5440 by Kerax acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is prepared by the hydrolysis of hydrogenated castor oil and has high melting point. Keratech 5440 has... view more
INCI
  • HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
McKinley Resources
HSP Distance: 1.0
Menthol. Menthol Crystals by McKinley Resources is known to have a cooling effect on skin. It is a waxy crystalline substance with strong scent of mint. It is used in cosmetic applications such as... view more
INCI
  • MENTHOL
Pacific Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 1.0
Myristic Acid (>99%). KORTACID 1499 acts as emulsifier and perfuming agents. This natural and fractionated fatty acid type is readily biodegradable and can be used in cosmetics as fragrance... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTIC ACID
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 1.1
Myristyl Lactate. Dermol ML by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a lactic acid ester, derived from the vegetable source. It provides heavy feel, superior softness and silkiness to the... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL LACTATE
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 1.1
Myristyl Lactate. Wickenol 506 by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a lactic acid ester, derived from the vegetable source. It provides heavy feel, superior softness and silkiness to... view more
INCI
  • MYRISTYL LACTATE
HSP Distance: 1.2
Menthyl lactate. Frescolat® ML nat. by Symrise acts as a cooling agent. Provides a pleasant, intensive long-lasting freshness and cooling effect on the skin. Creates the sensation of freshness and... view more
INCI
  • MENTHYL LACTATE
Sanyo Chemical Industries
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. IONET S-60V by Sanyo Chemical Industries is polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester type non-ionic surfactant. It is a solubilizer, emulsifier and dispersant. It shows low toxicity... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan stearate. Rofetan® SMS by Ecogreen Oleochemicals acts as an emulsifier. It is a sorbitan ester. Used in creams, lotions and sticks. It is certified with kosher, Halal, ISO 9001 and RSPO SSC... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Evonik
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. TEGO® SMS by Evonik acts as a non-ionic W/O lipophilic emulsifier and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is PEG-free and based on vegetable raw materials. TEGO® SMS finds... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan mono stearate. Acts as a o/w emulsifier for use in creams, lotions, bath oils, emulsions... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Jeen International
HSP Distance: 1.3
Palmitic acid. It acts as a fatty acid waxe/ consistency factor, emollient and co-emulsifier. It is a viscosity builders for lotions and creams, cream rinses, shampoos and conditioners, and many... view more
INCI
  • PALMITIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. KOSTERAN S-1 G by Kolb acts as a W/O emulsifier. It is used in skin care creams and lotions, natural care and color cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Lankem
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Monostearate. Lansurf SMS by Lankem acts as an emulsifier. It is extremely hydrophobic. It is readily biodegradable and would not expect to persist indefinitely in the environment. It can... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Nikkol SS-10MV by Nikkol acts as a lipophilic emulsifier and dispersant. Used in creams, lotions, gels and in other cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Nikkol SS-10V by Nikkol is used in creams, lotions, gels and in other cosmetic care products. Acts as a lipophilic emulsifier... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Acts as an emulsifier. It is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids sourced from either vegetable or animal sources. The presence of... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Acts as an emulsifier. It is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids sourced from either vegetable or animal sources. The presence of... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Protameen Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Protachem™ SMS by Protameen Chemicals acts as low HLB emulsifier and thickner useful in emulsions. It is soluble in oils or organic solvents and dispersable or insoluble in water... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan stearate. Sabosorb MS by Sabo acts as an emulsifier. It is used in liquid and creamy emulsions... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
The Herbarie
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Sorbitan Stearate by The Herbarie acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier. It is PEG-free, non-ionic, easy to use, low HLB and vegetable derived emulsifier. It is combined with... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN STEARATE
Vantage Specialty Ingredients
HSP Distance: 1.3
Sorbitan Stearate. Liposorb® S by Vantage Specialty Ingredients is a green and natural water-in-oil emulsifier. Liposorb® S is used in smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care, make-up bases... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-30. Eumulgin® O 30 by BASF acts as a solubilizer. Eumulgin® O 30 is used in O/ W skin care emulsions... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-30
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-2. Used in O/ W skin care emulsions and especially suitable for O/ W antiperspirant roll-ons. Acts as a non-ionic emulsifier... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-2
Behn Meyer Group
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-2. BM ST-WAX 2 by Behn Meyer Group acts as a solubilizer. It is a synthetic surfactant composed of polyethylene glycol polymer (n=2) and stearyl alcohol. It is a non-ionic emulsifier use in... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-2
Behn Meyer Group
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-21. BM ST-WAX 21 by Behn Meyer Group acts as a solubilizer. It is a non-ionic emulsifier use in O/W emulsion. It is a synthetic surfactant composed of polyethylene glycol polymer (n=2) and... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-21
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-3 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-3 by Elé Corporation acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier and coupling agent. It contains no ester linkages and is especially useful at the pH extremes encountered in cold... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-3
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-4 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ OA-4 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier. It offers stable emulsions with about 11% emulsifier, based on the weight of the oil to be emulsified... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-4
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-5 (>=95%). PEL-ALC™ OA-5 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient and fragrance solubilizer. It is derived from a vegetable-sourced alcohol. It is very gentle... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
Elé Corporation
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-20 (>=90%). PEL-ALC™ SA-20 by Elé Corporation acts as a non-ionic surfactant, O/W emulsifier, solubilizer, conditioner, wetting and coupling agent. It is naturally derived from vegetable... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-20
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-10. ERCAWAX O 10 V/FD by ErcaWilmar acts as an emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCAWAX O 10 V/FD is free of dioxane and used in skin... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-20. ERCAWAX O 20 V/FD by ErcaWilmar acts as an emulsifier. ERCAWAX O 20 V/FD is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. It is free of dioxane and suitable for... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
ErcaWilmar
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-30. ERCAWAX O 30 V/FD by ErcaWilmar is a dioxane-free emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated natural fatty alcohol derived from vegetal source. ERCAWAX O 30 V/FD is designed for hydrogen peroxide... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-30
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-20. Acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a condensation product of ethylene/propylene oxide and fatty alcohols. It is compatible with anionics, cationics, other non-ionics and is not... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-3. Acts as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a condensation product of ethylene/propylene oxide and fatty alcohols. It is compatible with anionics, cationics, other non-ionics and is not... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-3
Hannong Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-2. HK-OE2 by Hannong Chemicals acts as an emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a polyethylene glycol ether of oleyl alcohol. HK-OE2 is used in hair conditioner, hair styling products, cleansing... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-2
Huntsman
HSP Distance: 1.6
Laureth-8. Acts as an emulsifier. It is effective detergent, cleaning- and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. Used in shower and bath products, creams... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-8
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-10. Surfant OAE-10 by Jiahua Chemicals is an oil in water emulsifier. This grade is oleic alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant OAE-10 is recommended for use in the preparation of cosmetics, dispersing... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-20. Surfant OAE-20 by Jiahua Chemicals is oil in water emulsifier. This grade is oleic alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant OAE-20 is suitable for use in the preparation of cosmetics, dispersing and... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-30. Surfant OAE-30 by Jiahua Chemicals is used as an oil in water emulsifier. It is oleic alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant OAE-30 is designed for use in the preparation of dispersing, wetting and... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-30
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-5. Surfant OAE-5 by Jiahua Chemicals is an oil in water emulsifier. It is oleic alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant OAE-5 is used in the preparation of cosmetics, dispersing and wetting... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-5
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-10. Chemonic™ OE-10 ethoxylated alcohol by Lubrizol acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a naturally-derived, 100% active, ethoxylated oleyl alcohol. Its low odor makes it... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-20. Chemonic™ OE-20 ethoxylated alcohol by Lubrizol acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a naturally-derived, 100% active, ethoxylated oleyl alcohol. Its low odor... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-2. ALKONAT® E 20 F acts as an emulsifying and thickening agent. It is the reaction product of stearyl alcohol of natural, vegetable origin with ethylene oxide (EO). The compatibility of the... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-2
HSP Distance: 1.6
Steareth-20. Acts as an emulsifying and thickening agent. It is the reaction product of stearyl alcohol of natural, vegetable origin with ethylene oxide (EO). The compatibility of the product with... view more
INCI
  • STEARETH-20
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polymethyl Methacrylate. Coloursoft HS by Rheolab acts as a texturizing agent. It is a carefully sized polymer sphere which can be used to improve the texture of cosmetic formulations. It is soft to... view more
INCI
  • POLYMETHYL METHACRYLATE
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-20. Sabowax O 20 by Sabo acts as a non-ionic O/W emulsifier. It is an ethoxylated fatty alcohol. Sabowax O 20 is used in creams, milks and lotions... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-20
HSP Distance: 1.6
Oleth-10. Sabowax OC 9 by Sabo acts as a non-ionic O/W emulsifier. Sabowax OC 9 is used in creams, milks and lotions... view more
INCI
  • OLETH-10
Sakamoto Yakuhin Kogyo
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyglyceryl-2 Oleate. S Face O-201P by Sakamoto Yakuhin kogyo acts as an emulsifier. It contains tocopherol and functionality of the product varies as per the degree of polymerization of... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-2 OLEATE
Shanghai Kingpowder Fine Chemistry
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polymethyl Methacrylate. King PMMA by Shanghai Kingpowder Fine Chemistry is white microsphere, oilless polymethyl methacrylate. It provides excellent soft focus, smooth skin feeling and good... view more
INCI
  • POLYMETHYL METHACRYLATE
Shanghai Kingpowder Fine Chemistry
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polymethyl Methacrylate. King PMMA-J is white microsphere, oilless polymethyl methacrylate by Shanghai Kingpowder Fine Chemistry. It provides excellent soft focus, smooth skin feeling and good... view more
INCI
  • POLYMETHYL METHACRYLATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 344 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is hydrolyzed under hot alkaline conditions. It is manufactured by reacting a polyethylene glycol with oleic acid... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 354 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is manufactured by reacting a polyethylene glycol with oleic acid. The polyethylene glycol comprises the... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 364 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is hydrolyzed under hot alkaline conditions. It is an alternative to nonylphenol ethoxylates. It is manufactured by... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 374 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. Offers good wetting and dispersion properties along with low foaming tendency. It is manufactured by reacting a... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 404 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is water soluble. Offers good wetting and dispersion properties along with low foaming tendency. It is manufactured... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 414 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is manufactured by reacting a polyethylene glycol with oleic acid. The polyethylene glycol comprises the... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
eChem
HSP Distance: 1.6
Polyethyleneglycol oleate. EE 424 by eChem acts as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is water soluble. Offers good wetting and dispersion properties along with low foaming tendency. It is manufactured... view more
INCI
  • PEG OLEATE
Sanyo Chemical Industries
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. IONET S-80 is polyhydric alcohol fatty acid ester type non-ionic surfactant by Sanyo Chemical Industries. It acts as a solubilizer, emulsifier and dispersant. It exhibits low... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate. Hostacerin® DGMS by Clariant is an EO-free, polyglycerol-based W/O emulsifier and solubilizer. It is a plant-based, viscosifier with high emulsifying effect and pleasant... view more
INCI
  • POLYGLYCERYL-2 STEARATE
Ecogreen Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan oleate. Rofetan® SMO by Ecogreen Oleochemicals acts as an emulsifier. It is a sorbitan ester. Used in creams, lotions and sticks. It is certified with kosher, Halal, ISO 9001 and RSPO SSC... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. TEGO® SMO V by Evonik acts as a non-ionic W/O lipophilic emulsifier and co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is PEG-free and based on vegetable raw materials. TEGO® SMO V finds... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Laureth-9. SURFONIC® L 24 - 9 by Huntsman acts as an emulsifier. It is effective detergent, cleaning- and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. Used in... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-9
Huntsman
HSP Distance: 1.7
Laureth-9. TERIC® 12A9N by Huntsman acts as a detergent, emulsifier, wetting and cleansing agent. It is compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactants. TERIC® 12A9N finds application in... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-9
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.7
Laureth-9. Surfant AEO-9 by Jiahua Chemicals is an emulsifier. It is lauryl alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant AEO-9 is suitable for use in creams, emulsions, shampoos and other cosmetics products... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-9
Lankem
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan monooleate. Lansurf SMO by Lankem acts as an emulsifier. It is extremely hydrophobic. It is readily biodegradable and would not expect to persist indefinitely in the environment. It can be... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. Lonzest® SMO by Lonza functions as a w/o & o/w emulsifier and non-ionic surfactant. It is suitable for sprayable formulations. Lonzest® SMO is used in creams, lotions, skin and hair... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. ALKEST® SP 80 acts as an emulsifier. It is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids sourced from a vegetable source. The presence of both... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. Acts as an emulsifier. It is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids sourced from either vegetable or animal sources. The presence of both... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
Res Pharma
HSP Distance: 1.7
Laureth-9 (>97%). Emulpharma® 9 EM acts as a non-ionic emulsifier and solubilizer for O/W systems. It is a biobased product derived from vegetable origin raw materials. It is soluble in water... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-9
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan oleate. Sabosorb MO by Sabo acts as an emulsifier. Sabosorb MO is used in liquid and creamy emulsions... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
The Herbarie
HSP Distance: 1.7
Sorbitan Oleate. Sorbitan Oleate by The Herbarie acts as a non-ionic water in oil emulsifier and co-emulsifier for lotions & emulsions. It is based on vegetable source and is particularly suited to... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
Guangzhou Chuangyue Chemical
HSP Distance: 1.8
Glycol Palmitate. Humulzy 451 by Guangzhou Chuangyue Chemical acts as an emulsifier and conditioning agent. Used in creams, cosmetic emulsions, shampoo, shower gel, facial cleaner and toner. It is... view more
INCI
  • GLYCOL PALMITATE
HSP Distance: 1.8
Laureth-7. SURFONIC® L 24 - 7 by Huntsman acts as an emulsifier. It is effective detergent, cleaning- and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. Used in... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-7
Huntsman
HSP Distance: 1.8
Laureth-7. Acts as an emulsifier. It is effective detergent, cleaning- and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. Used in shower and bath products, creams... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-7
HSP Distance: 1.8
Laureth-7. EMPILAN® KBE 7 by Innospec acts as an emulsifier. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. It is effective detergent, cleaning and wetting agent. EMPILAN® KBE 7... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-7
Jiahua Chemicals
HSP Distance: 1.8
Laureth-7. Surfant AEO-7 by Jiahua Chemicals is used as an emulsifier. It is lauryl alcohol ethoxylate. Surfant AEO-7 is recommended for use in emulsions, creams, shampoos and other cosmetics... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-7
Pacific Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 1.8
Octadecenoic Acid. KORTACID 1811 acts as emulsifier and solubilizer in aerosol products. It is a natural and biodegradable type of fatty acid which is used as sodium salt in soap manufacturing to... view more
INCI
  • OLEIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.9
Dibutyl adipate. Polymol® ADB by AQIA acts as an emollient. It has excellent spreadability on the skin. It gives silky touch. Polymol® ADB is used in creams and fluid lotions and skin care products... view more
INCI
  • DIBUTYL ADIPATE
HSP Distance: 1.9
Linalool by DSM is a common synthetic aroma ingredient with intense floral, lavender and sweet notes at room temperature. Used as a scent in 60–80% of perfumed hygiene products including soaps... view more
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sorbitan mono palmitate. Acts as a o/w emulsifier for use in creams, lotions, ointments... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN PALMITATE
Huntsman
HSP Distance: 1.9
Laureth-12. TERIC® 12A12N by Huntsman acts as an emulsifier, detergent, cleansing and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. TERIC® 12A12N finds... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-12
Huntsman
HSP Distance: 1.9
Laureth-6. Acts as an emulsifier. It is effective detergent, cleaning- and wetting agent. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non-ionic surfactants. Used in shower and bath products, creams... view more
INCI
  • LAURETH-6
HSP Distance: 1.9
Capric acid. PALMERA® A9810 by KLK Oleo acts as an emollient. It is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It contains C10 (98-100%) fatty acid. It is readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. It is... view more
INCI
  • CAPRIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.9
Capric acid. PALMERA® A9910 by KLK Oleo acts as an emollient. It is derived from renewable vegetable oils. It contains C10 (>99%) fatty acid. It is readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. It is... view more
INCI
  • CAPRIC ACID
HSP Distance: 1.9
Polysorbate 81. Lonzest® SMP by Lonza acts as an o/w and w/o emulsifier. Lonzest® SMP is used in creams, gels and hair care products... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN PALMITATE
HSP Distance: 1.9
PEG-2 Stearate. Pegosperse® 100-S by Lonza acts as a non-ionic, low HLB surfactant and emulsifier. It is suitable for sprayable formulations. Compatible with cationic, amphoteric, anionic and... view more
INCI
  • PEG-2 STEARATE
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sorbitan Palmitate. Nikkol SP-10V by Nikkol is a plant-derived, lipophilic emulsifier. Used in creams, lotions, gels and in other cosmetic care products... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN PALMITATE
Pacific Oleochemicals
HSP Distance: 1.9
Capric Acid (>99%). KORTACID 1099 acts as perfuming agents as well as surfactants. It is a fractionated fatty acids’ type and is readily biodegradable. KORTACID 1099 is used as raw material for... view more
Vantage Specialty Ingredients
HSP Distance: 1.9
Sorbitan palmitate. Liposorb® P by Vantage Specialty Ingredients is a green and natural water-in-oil emulsifier. Liposorb® P is used in fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care... view more
INCI
  • SORBITAN OLEATE
HSP Distance: 2.0
Polyethylene glycol monostearate 1000. Methilan® 1000 S by AQIA acts as an emollient, viscosity stabilizer, co-emulsifier and greasing agent. It helps on viscosity stabilization. Methilan® 1000 S is... view more
INCI
  • PEG-20 STEARATE
Alzo International
HSP Distance: 2.0
Cetyl Lactate. Dermol CL by Alzo International acts as an emollient. It is a lactic acid ester, derived from the vegetable source. It provides medium feel, superior softness and silkiness to the... view more
INCI
  • CETYL LACTATE
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 2.0
PEG-100 Stearate. It is primarily used as a surfactant/solubilizer for creams, lotions, ointments, fragrances, and anti-perspirant stick formulations... view more
INCI
  • PEG-100 STEARATE
Global Seven (Ethox Chemicals)
HSP Distance: 2.0
PEG-5 Stearate. It is generally used as a surfactant/emulsifier for ointments, creams, lotions, face moisturizers, and other skin care products... view more
INCI
  • PEG-5 STEARATE
Sanyo Chemical Surfactants
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Back to Top