OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Sorbitan Stearate

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by The Herbarie

Sorbitan Stearate. Sorbitan Stearate by The Herbarie acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier. It is PEG-free, non-ionic, easy to use, low HLB and vegetable derived emulsifier. It is combined with Polysorbate 60 (HLB 14.9) to offer a luscious o/w cream or lotion. Moreover, it is used with medium to high HLB emulsifiers to make stable oil in water emulsions. Sorbitan Stearate finds application in formulating emulsions.

Sorbitan Stearate Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SORBITAN STEARATE
CAS Number
1338-41-6
EINECS/ELINCS No:
215-664-9
Appearance
Pastilles
Color
Cream
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Vegetable source

Sorbitan Stearate Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
HLB value
xxx

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxx
Last edited Aug 19, 2016
Back to Top