OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Shea XP®

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Sonneborn LLC
Petrolatum and Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter. Shea XP® by Sonneborn LLC is an advanced base emollient. This shea functionalized petrolatum is composed of a highly concentrated, physically optimized matrix of shea butter and petrolatum. It delivers the trusted long-lasting protection of petrolatum with the known functionality of shea triterpenes, including: anti-inflammatory activity, accelerated skin healing, collagen production and increased epidermal thickness. It has superb sensory profile and acts synergistically on skin hydration and the transepidermal water loss. It strengthens skin barrier and inhibits protease activity. It allows for a silkier skin feel and exhibits excellent compatibility with other emollients, waxes and oils. Moreover, it shows rheologically stable crystalline matrix, long-term end product stability, boosted formulation ease, gentle touch and no polymorphic behavior. It protects against signs of skin aging & environmental stress conditions and offers extended moisturization. Shea XP® can be used in all types of skin care creams and lotions, as well as in anhydrous products such as ointments, balms and body butters. It can be formulated into color cosmetics, rinse-off applications, nutritive cleansing and hair care products. It is listed on DSL, EINECS, TSCA, AICS and ENCS inventory. It meets the OTC monograph for skin protectant at 40% concentration.
Claims
  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes
  • Anti-inflammatories
  • bio/ organic
  • long-lasting protection
  • mildness
  • strengthening
  • silky feel
  • moisturizing
  • vegetal origin
INCI Names
  • BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
  • PETROLATUM
CAS Number
8009-03-8, 194043-92-0
Use Level
5 - 15% : Epidermal skin barrier
3 - 6% : Protection against effects of environmental stress conditions anti-aging
>2% : Immediate and extended moisturization
>3%: OTC skin protectant claim
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-373-2
Appearance
Solid, semi
Odor
None, None or mild vegetable oil
Color
White to yellowish
Product Launch Date
May 10, 2016
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Origine/Nature
Fruits extracts
Regulatory Status
US, EU, JAPAN
Bio Based
Yes
Bio Based Content Comments
Derived from Shea Butter
Labels/Agency Rating
DSL, EINECS, TSCA, AICS, ENCS

Shea XP® Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting Point, ASTM D127
43 - 60 °C
Lovibond Color, 2 IN. CELL, IP 17
< 5 Y
Consistency, ASTM D937
130 - 210 dmm

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 43567 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top