OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Sasolwax® 3977

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Sasol in-cosmetics global 2018

Synthetic Wax, Paraffin Wax, Ceresin and Microcrystalline Wax. Sasolwax® 3977 by Sasol acts as a consistency regulator and melting point regulator. It offers special oil-binding properties. It helps to stabilize emulsions and regulates viscosity. It binds powders or preparations containing powder and helps to give hair cosmetics anti-static and conditioning properties. It is used in formulations to adjust hardness/softness and solidification point. Sasolwax® 3977 is used in hair care, lipsticks, creams and lotions. It is compliant with the Cosmetics Europe (CE) recommendation No. 14 for lip care products and USP regulations.

Sasolwax® 3977 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • SYNTHETIC WAX
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
  • CERESIN
  • PETROLATUM
CAS Number
8009-03-8, 63231-60-7, 64742-42-3, 8001-75-0, 8002-74-2
EINECS
232-373-2, 264-038-1, 265-144-0, 232-315-6, 232-290-1
Appearance
Mass
Color
White
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sasolwax® 3977 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Congealing point, ASTM D938
xxxxxxxxxx °C
Needle penetration @ 25°C, ASTM D1321
xxxxxxx mm/10
Dyn. Viscosity @ 100°C, ASTM D7042
xxxxxxxxxx mPa.s
Dropping point, QMM-40000004
xxxxxxxxxx °C
Last edited Jul 4, 2018
Back to Top