OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Beauté by Roquette® PO 160

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Roquette
Sorbitol. Beauté by Roquette® PO 160 by Roquette is a natural humectant obtained from corn or wheat starch. It can also be used as a natural preservative at high concentration, compacting agent for dry powder forms and texturizing agent. Due to its intrinsic properties, Beauté by Roquette® PO 160 is highly recommended in dry oral care products. It is non-cariogenic and provides a sweet flavor on lips. Other key applications include skin care, color cosmetics and hair care products. It has a very high solubility and can be incorporated into the water phase. Compliant with US, EU, China and Japan regulations. It is also ECOCERT/COSMOS approved.

Beauté by Roquette® PO 160

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Roquette
Claims
  • Binders
  • Humectants
  • Preservatives
  • Softening / Texturing Agents
  • bio/ organic
INCI Names
CAS Number
50-70-4
Use Level
0.5-50%
EINECS/ELINCS No:
200-061-5
Appearance
Powder, crystalline
Odor
Odorless
Color
White to off white
Product Launch Date
Apr 17, 2018
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Oral care
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
Origine/Nature
Polysaccharides, Bio/ Organic approval, Plant extracts
Regulatory Status
US, EU, JAPAN
Bio Based
Yes
Bio Based Content Comments
Obtained from corn/wheat starch, IS0 16128 natural origin Index (Ino): 1
Labels/Agency Rating
Ecocert, COSMOS approved
Conforms to:
Europe - European Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments
USA - FD&C Act – 21 CFR 700 to 740
China - Hygienic Standard for Cosmetics: listed IECIC 2015
Japan - Regulation for cosmetics

Beauté by Roquette® PO 160 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
pH of use
3 - 10

SpecialChem additionnal informations based on CAS Number : 50-70-4

Hansen Solubility Parameters

[17.3, 11.2, 29.9]
?
[δD - Dispersion force interactions, δP - Polar force interactions, δH - Hydrogen bond force interactions]

Please note, these HSP values are estimations. It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters; δD (Dispersion force interactions), δP (Polar forces interactions) and δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions). Hansen Solubility Parameters can help you find a wide range of products that are predicted to be compatible with Beauté by Roquette® PO 160. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty. Learn More.

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46007 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top