OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Paracera™ 13863

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Paramelt in-cosmetics global 2018

Paraffin and Microcristallina Cera. Paracera™ 13863 by Paramelt acts as a consistency factor, binder, thickener and stabilizer. It is a mixture of hydrocarbon waxes creating an Ozokerite structure which allows for both good oil gelling and enhanced oil binding properties. It stabilizes the final product and enhances hardness, temperature resistance and modifies rheology. Its applications include stick products, decorative cosmetics and skin care products. Paracera™ 13863 has a shelf life of at least two years.

Paracera™ 13863 Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
  • MICROCRISTALLINA CERA
  • PARAFFIN
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
8002-74-2, 63231-60-7
EINECS
232-315-6, 264-038-1
Appearance
Solid
Odor
xxxxxxx
Color
Yellowish
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxx

Paracera™ 13863 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop melting point, ASTM D 3954
xxxxxxxx °C
Congealing point, ASTM D 938
xxxxxxx °C
Penetration at 25ºC, ASTM D 1321
xxxxxx dmm
Flame point
xxxxx °C
Relative density @20°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Vapor pressure @20°C
xxxxxxx mbar
Viscosity @ 130°C, ASTM D 3236
xxxxx mPa.s
Last edited Apr 2, 2018
Back to Top