OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

YOFCO LANOLIN SS

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL

Lanolin. Acts as an oil-soluble pigment dispersing and moisturizing agent. It is obtained from secretion of sheep’s sebaceous glands. It adds gloss in hair care and make-up products. Also used in lotion/milky lotion/cream. It can be used as a quasi-drug product.

YOFCO LANOLIN SS Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
LANOLIN
CAS Number
70321-63-0
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-348-6
Appearance
Paste, Highly viscous waxy
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Yellow-brown
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Obtained from secretion of sheep’s sebaceous glands
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

YOFCO LANOLIN SS Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting point
xx °C
Relative density at 40°C
xxxx
Flash point
xxx °C

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Soluble in
xxx
Last edited Jun 8, 2016
Back to Top