OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Gallic Acid

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Lvyin Biotech

Gallic Acid by Lvyin Biotech acts as an astringent. It is found in gallnut, sumach, tea leaves and oak bark. When heated above 220°C, it loses carbon dioxide to form pyrogallol or 1,2,3- trihydroxybenzene, which is used in the production of azo dyes and photographic developers. Used as an active ingredients of skin care products in the cosmetic industry. Gallic Acid has a shelf life of 24 months.

Gallic Acid Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
149-91-7, 5995-86-8
Appearance
Powder, Crystalline
Color
White, Grayish white
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Fruit extract-based

Gallic Acid Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Density (anhydrous)
xxxxx g/cm3
Loss on Drying
xxxx %
Melting point
xxx °C
Boiling point at 760 mmHg
xxxxx °C
Flash point
xxx °C
Refractive index
xxxx
Heavy metal
xxxx ppm
Lead (Pb) content
xxx ppm
Particle Size
xx Mesh
Total plate count
xxxxxx cfu/g
Yeast & Mold
xxxxx cfu/g
Molecular Weight
xxxxxx
Last edited May 25, 2018
Back to Top