OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Isopentyldiol

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Kuraray in-cosmetics global 2019
Isopentyldiol by Kuraray is a multi-functional ingredient acting as moisturizer, humectant, thickener, O/W emulsion stabilizer, solubilizer and cuticle protector. It also acts as a carrier of hydrophilic actives in anhydrous systems and lipophilic actives in aqueous systems and foam & viscosity booster in sodium lauryl ether sulphates (SLES) based systems. It solubilizes difficult actives such as glycyrrhetinic acid, salicylic acid, resveratrol or boswellia serrata extracts. It shows repairing effect, anti-frizz effect, improves smoothness and shows resistance to breakage. It supports a high gliding application, the uniformity of the trace and the long-lasting shine effect. It helps casting viscous foundations. It improves the gloss, provides silky and non-tacky skin feel. It shows good wetting and dispersion properties too. It helps polymers in powder form to swell more rapidly in water (pre-gel), e.g. xanthan gum, cellulose gum, Aristoflex® AVC at room temperature. It is a good replacement for PEG-8 in tooth paste. Isopentyldiol is eco-friendly and safe to use. Cosmetic applications include deodorants, hair conditioners, hair treatment products, shampoos, skin milk, moisture lotions, body creams & butter, make-up removers, face cleansers, eye & lip care, sun care & after sun creams, tooth pastes, perfumes, eye shadow and moisturizing foundations.
Claims
  • De frizz agents
  • Humectants
  • Moisturizing Agents
  • Protective Agents
  • Solubilizers
  • Thickeners & Stabilizers
  • foam booster
  • glossy/ultra-glossy
  • long-lasting
  • moisturizing
  • protections
  • repairing
  • shine / radiance
  • silky feel
  • smoothness
  • softness
  • tackiness reducing / non-tacky
  • uniformity
INCI Names

Isopentyldiol Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Density @ 20 °C
0.979 g/cm3
Viscosity @ 20 °C
250 mPa.s
Dynamic Viscosity @ 20 °C
0.3 Pa.s

SpecialChem additionnal informations based on CAS Number : 2568-33-4

Hansen Solubility Parameters

[16.8, 8.1, 16.8]
?
[δD - Dispersion force interactions, δP - Polar force interactions, δH - Hydrogen bond force interactions]

Please note, these HSP values are estimations. It is based upon the “like seeks like” principle. It splits an ingredients interactions into three parameters; δD (Dispersion force interactions), δP (Polar forces interactions) and δH (Hydrogen bond force interactions). Hansen Solubility Parameters can help you find a wide range of products that are predicted to be compatible with Isopentyldiol. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty. Learn More.

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 45276 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top