OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Cocoa butter ppp nf

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Jeen International in-cosmetics global 2018

Fatty acid glyceride/cocoa butter. Acts as a surfactant - cleansing agent. It offers the inherent properties and benefits of the plant/fruit source. It is used in the formulation of bath products, fragrances, cleansing products, depilatories, eye and facial makeup, hair conditioners, skin care products , suntan products and soaps.

Cocoa butter ppp nf Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER
Chemical Composition
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
84649-99-0, 8002-31-1
EINECS/ELINCS No:
283-480-6
Appearance
Solid
Odor
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Color
Pale yellow
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Natural Vegetable/Fruit oils- Theobroma Cacao
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Cocoa butter ppp nf Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Slip melting point
xxxxxxxxx °C
Saponification value
xxxxxxxxx
Refractive index
xxxxxxxxxx
Free fatty acids
xxxxx %
Clear melting point
xxxxxxxxxx °C
Iodine value
xxxxxxxxxx

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Insoluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Feb 22, 2018
Back to Top