OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

SOFTISAN® GC8 PalmFree

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by IOI Oleo in-cosmetics global 2018

Glyceryl Caprylate. SOFTISAN® GC8 PalmFree by IOI Oleo acts as an antimicrobial, preservative booster and wetting agent. It is a monoester with 88% minimum content of mono caprylate. It is 100% palm-free. SOFTISAN® GC8 PalmFree can be used in emulsions, surfactant-based or hydro alcoholic formulations. Its versatile properties including antimicrobial activity, refatting and wetting performance make it a multifunctional ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications.

SOFTISAN® GC8 PalmFree Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
CAS Number
26402-26-6
Appearance
Solid
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Last edited Feb 12, 2018
Back to Top