OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Microfumei® Microcrystalline Wax 6201

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Fumei
INCI: Microcrystalline Wax. Microfumei® Microcrystalline Wax 6201 by Fumei is obtained from petroleum distillation residual heavy fractions by solvent separation, refining and hydrogenation. It is a combination of branched and straight chain saturated hydrocarbon. This grade is REACH certified and complies with Colipa, E905 and FDA. It has soft texture and is elastic and adhesive with greater affinity for oil. It is recommended for use in creams, lotions, cold-, eye- & hand-creams, body care, eye shadows, styling and hair care products. Microfumei® Microcrystalline Wax 6201 is also suitable for use in BB creams, lipsticks and lip care applications.
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Microfumei® Microcrystalline Wax 6201
Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Fumei
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Claims
Waxes / Consistency Factors > Mineral Origin waxes
CAS Number
63231-60-7
EINECS/ELINCS No:
264-038-1
Appearance
Wax
Odor
None, Mild Petroleum
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care > Hand creams & Lotions
  • Creams, lotions & gels
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Origin/Nature
Mineral origin actives
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Labels/Agency Rating
European Cosmetic Regulation (No. 1223/2009),
China Cosmetics Raw Material Name List (2005),
Colipa: Recommendation No 14 Lip and Oral Care Products,
Food Additive/Food Contact: EU (E905),
US (FDA 21 CFR 172.886)
REACH certified
Halal, MUI and Kosher Certified
Listed with EINECS, TSCA, AICS/NICNAS, DSL, IECSC, NECI, ENCS//MITI, ECL/KECI, NZIoC and PICCS

Microfumei® Microcrystalline Wax 6201 Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Drop Melting Point
78 - 86 °C
ASTM D127
Congealing Point
73 - 79 °C
ASTM D938
Needle Penetration
25 - 35
(At 25°C. 1/10 mm)
ASTM D1321

Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 46059 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top