OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

FANCOL® SHEA BUTTER

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Elementis
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter. FANCOL® SHEA BUTTER by Elementis is an excellent skin conditioning agent which melts at body temperature. It is a non-animal origin, natural fat obtained from fruit of the shea tree. It is an excellent ointment base. It has a very high content of oil unsaponifiable matter as compared to cocoa butter. It offers good spreadability, softness, shine and excellent super-fattening qualities. It protects the skin from sun and eases superficial irritation. FANCOL® SHEA BUTTER is used in products for hair care (shampoo, dressing, conditioner and balsam), winter sports, suntan preparations, anti-wrinkle, and after-shave (foams). It is also recommended for body lotions, day & night creams, lip care and soaps. The shelf life of this grade is 2 years.
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
FANCOL® SHEA BUTTER
Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Elementis
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Claims
  • Conditioning Agents
  • shine / radiance
  • softness
  • spreading
  • non-animal
  • protections
  • bio-based

FANCOL® SHEA BUTTER Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting Point
32 - 45 °C
Iodine Value
50 - 70
(Hanus Method)
Saponification Value
165 - 195
Want to list or
update your products?
Want to report errors or
suggest improvements?
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47742 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top