OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

St. Johnswort extract

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Dermalab in-cosmetics global 2018

Hypericum perforatum flower/leaf/stem extract. St. Johnswort extract by Dermalab acts as an astringent, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory. Contains flavonoids and tannin. St. Johnswort extract is recommended for skin pore tightening formulations.

St. Johnswort extract Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT
CAS Number
84082-80-4
Use Level
xxxx
EINECS
282-026-4
Appearance
Liquid
Odor
xxxxxxx
Color
Brown
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Plant extract-based

St. Johnswort extract Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
pH
xxxxxxxxx
Refractive index @ 20°C
xxxxxxxxxx
Specific gravity, d20/20
xxxxxxxxxx
Lead (Pb) content
xxxx ppm
Arsenic (As) content
xxx ppm
Microbes
xxxxx cfu/ml
Preservative (Phenonip)
xxx %
Last edited Mar 17, 2018
Back to Top