OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Acylan™

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Croda in-cosmetics global 2018

Acetylated Lanolin. Acylan™ by Croda acts as a moisturizing, hydrating, calming, smoothing, soothing, nourishing and anti-redness agent. It is an excellent, preservative-free, superfatting agent for soaps and a glossing agent for lipsticks. Suitable for moisturizing skin creams, lotions, baby cleansing, protecting creams, sun protection systems and color cosmetics. Exhibits good shine, gloss and vibrancy. It is more lipophilic than lanolin and forms water repellent films. Used in shaving systems, liquid as well as bar soaps, spray emulsions, eye care, skin treatments, feet, hands, nails and after-sun products. Acylan™ is ideal for sunscreens and body oils.

Acylan™ Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
ACETYLATED LANOLIN
CAS Number
61788-48-5
EINECS/ELINCS No:
262-979-2
Appearance
Liquid
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Acylan™ Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Active content
xxx %
Melting point
xxxxxxx °C
Last edited Mar 20, 2018
Back to Top