OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Aristoflex® Silk

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Clariant in-cosmetics global 2018

Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate. Aristoflex® Silk by Clariant is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering outstanding, silky skin feel and unique benefits like great salt tolerance in a wide range of formulations. It is an EO- & preservative-free, ready-to-use polymer which helps improve the overall product sensor. It has a high tolerance towards salts and works at low pH. It is easy to incorporate/disperse, cold processable and compatible with AHAs, DHA, organic and inorganic sun filters and pigments. This polymer delivers premium silky and soft skin feeling, offers great spreadability and perfectly balanced afterfeel on skin. Aristoflex® Silk can be used to bring outstanding texture and sensory to high factor sun care (SPF50+), skin-whitening, self-tanning and other challenging-to-formulate products in addition to daily skin care formulations. It can be added to O/W emulsions, emulsifier-free cream gels and color cosmetics as well. It is China-approved.

Aristoflex® Silk Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
SODIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE
Appearance
Powder
Odor
xxxxxxxx
Color
White
Product Launch Date
xxxxxxxxxxxx
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Labels/Agency Rating
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Aristoflex® Silk Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Active matter
xxx %
pH, 1% solution in deionized water @ 20°C
xxxxx
Bulk density, ISO 697
xxx kg/m3
Particle size
x µm

Solubility Properties

Element
Test Condition
Test Method
Soluble in
xxxxx
Last edited Mar 22, 2018
Back to Top