OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

C8 C10 Methyl Ester

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Chemceed

C8 C10 Methyl Ester by Chemceed acts as a fragrances ingredient. It is naturally biodegradable, non-toxic and produces low volatile organic compounds (VOCs). It is produced from a vegetable oil feedstock, making it a green choice for formulators. C8 C10 Methyl Ester is suitable for use in soap making and cutting oils.

C8 C10 Methyl Ester Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxx
CAS Number
67762-39-4
Appearance
Liquid
Color
Colorless, Clear
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Vegetable oil extract

C8 C10 Methyl Ester Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Specific gravity at 25°C
xxxx
Color
xxxx APHA
Saponification value
xxxxxxxxx mgKOH/g
Acid value
xxxxx mgKOH/g
Iodine value
xxxxx g I2/100g
Moisture content
xxxxxx
Carbon Chain Distribution C6
xxx
Carbon Chain Distribution C8
xxxxxxx
Carbon Chain Distribution C10
xxxxxxx
Carbon Chain Distribution C12
xxx
Last edited May 4, 2018
Back to Top