OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Petrolatum USP Amber

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Calumet Specialty Products Partners

Petrolatum. Acts as an emollient. Petrolatum USP Amber consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25. Recommended for use in creams, lotions, hair care & lip care products, bar soaps, bath products and suncare products.

Petrolatum USP Amber Product details

Claims
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
INCI Names
PETROLATUM
CAS Number
8009-03-8
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-373-2
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxx
Regulatory Status
xxxxxx

Petrolatum USP Amber Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Melting point, ASTM D-127
xxx °F
Viscosity SUS @ 210°F, ASTM D-2161
xx
Maximum lovibond color, 2
xx
Consistency @ 77°F, ASTM D-937
xxx
Last edited Dec 14, 2017
Back to Top