OK
The Universal Selection Source:
Cosmetics Ingredients

Sternoil 12-HSA

Technical DataSheet | Supplied by Berg & Schmidt in-cosmetics global 2018

12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid. It acts as an emulsifier and emollient. It is castor oil derived and is known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. This emollient is a refatting agent, reduces evaporation and thus increases the moisture content of the skin. Helps the skin to stay soft & supple Reduces irritation and drying out by improving the skin barrier and enhancing the spreadability. Applications include skin care, hair care, decorative cosmetics, eye care, lip care and sun protections products.

Sternoil 12-HSA Product details

Claims
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxx
INCI Names
HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
CAS Number
106-14-9
EINECS/ELINCS No:
203-366-1
Appearance
Solid
Product Status
xxxxxxxxxx
Applications/ Recommended for
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  • xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Origine/Nature
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Bio Based
xxx
Bio Based Content Comments
Castor oil derived

Sternoil 12-HSA Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Acid value
xxxxx mg KOH/g
Saponification value
xxxxx mg KOH/g
Last edited Nov 23, 2017
Back to Top