OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Seamollient® W

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by BASF
Seamollient® W by BASF is an aesthetic enhancer. It is a marine extract rich in hygroscopic macromolecules that moisturizes skin. It also brings a soft and silky touch to formulations. It also employs the gel-forming qualities of carrageenan in hygroscopic macromolecules that enrich skin formulations with an improved feel. It is known for its ability to add texture, elegant feel, and viscosity control to finished formulations. This ingredient is compatible with a great range of cosmetic materials. It tolerates salt well and increases viscosity, but higher concentrations of salt pose no compatibility problem. Seamollient® W finds application in cosmetics and personal care formulations.
download
Claims
  • Softening / Texturing Agents
  • silky feel
  • softness
  • bio-based
  • moisturizing
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Origin/Nature
Marine & Seaweed origin
Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

TruCare Ingredients
Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47375 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top