OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
by SpecialChem
 
Save
Cette page a bien été ajoutée à vos favoris

Refined Castor Oil EP Grade

Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Sophim
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. Refined Castor Oil EP Grade by Sophim is a biodegradable emollient and film-forming agent. Offers soothing and calming properties with better high temperature lubrication. Provides excellent base for pigment dispersion in make-up. It is composed of ricinoleic acid (around 70-80%), linoleic acid and oleic acid. Used in the treatment of skin problems, burns, sunburns, sun disorders and abrasions. It is a good alternative to petroleum-derived lubricants. It is suitable for water resistant formulations, lipstick, lip care, hair growth promotion formulas, for eyebrows or hair to enhance a healthy, lustrous appearance. Recommended for baldness prevention, dandruff relief and is a good hair conditioner. It is COSMOS certified. Refined Castor Oil EP Grade has a shelf life of 18 months.
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Refined Castor Oil EP Grade
Technical Datasheet | Supplied by Sophim
REQUEST A SAMPLE ORIGINAL DATASHEET CONTACT SUPPLIER
Claims
  • Film Formers
  • Emollients > Vegetal Oils, Fats & Waxes > Oils
  • soothing
  • bio-based
CAS Number
8001-79-4
EINECS/ELINCS No:
232-293-8
Appearance
Liquid, clear, viscous
Odor
Slight
Color
almost colorless to pale yellow
Product Status
COMMERCIAL
Applications/ Recommended for
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up > Lipsticks & Glosses
  • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Conditioners & detangling products
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Origin/Nature
Bio/ Organic, Plant extracts, Natural oils
Regulatory Status
US, EU
Bio Based
Yes
Bio Based Content Comments
derived from castor
Labels/Agency Rating
COSMOS

Refined Castor Oil EP Grade Properties

Property

Value & Unit
Test Condition
Test Method
Density
0.958 g/ml
(At 20°C)
PE 2.2.5
Refractive Index
1.479
(At 20°C)
PE 2.5.3
Acid Value
< 0.8
PE 2.5.1

Compatiblity with other products

Find products that are predicted to be compatible with Refined Castor Oil EP Grade.

This list of compatible products is generated out of estimated HSP values. A practical determination of these HSP values would provide higher certainty.
Learn more about Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) and their use in predictive formulation.

Help us improve the Universal Selector

You can’t find what you are looking for? Please report missing products / suppliers, point out errors, or simply tell us how we could make the Universal Selector better.

Access Reliable
Product Information

Database of 47458 Cosmetics Ingredients,
reviewed and updated daily

Improve your Product
Selection Experience

Open your choices, compare products,
ask for samples, contact suppliers

Keep-up with latest
Technical Solutions

Be inspired and never miss again crucial
innovations with our weekly email updates

Back to Top