OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Titanium Dioxide is a white metal oxide functioning as a colorant, opacifying agent and UV absorber. It is widely used in body care specifically in sunscreens and makeup.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE is classified as :
  • Opacifying
  • Uv absorber
  • Uv filter

CAS Number 13463-67-7
EINECS/ELINCS No: 236-675-5
Restriction (applies to EU only): IV/1 VII/27
COSING REF No: 38617
INN Name: titanium dioxide
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: titanii dioxidum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
514

514 Cosmetics Ingredients containing TITANIUM DIOXIDE

44
The Chemicals Sales & Marketing Toolbox
Back to Top