OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

TALC

Magnesium silicate hydroxide. Talc is a soft powder with film-forming properties as it adheres to the skin and repels water. It functions as a thickener. It is widely used in makeup products, soaps and ointments.

TALC is classified as :
  • Abrasive
  • Absorbent
  • Anticaking
  • Bulking
  • Opacifying
  • Skin protecting

CAS Number 14807-96-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 238-877-9
Restriction (applies to EU only): III/59
COSING REF No: 38438
Chem/IUPAC Name: Talc (Mg3H2(SiO3)4) (CI 77718)
221

221 Cosmetics Ingredients containing TALC

104
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Follow SpecialChem on LinkedIn - Get the Latest Material Selection Resources
Back to Top