OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

STEARIC ACID

Stearic Acid functions as an anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. It has effective thickening properties. It is widely used in personal care products such as soaps, creams, lotions.

STEARIC ACID is classified as :
  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Emulsion stabilising
  • Masking
  • Refatting
  • Surfactant

CAS Number 57-11-4
EINECS/ELINCS No: 200-313-4
COSING REF No: 79070
INN Name: stearic acid
Chem/IUPAC Name: Stearic acid
189

189 Cosmetics Ingredients containing STEARIC ACID

192
Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top