OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Description: Sodium Hydroxide is used as a buffering agent to adjust the pH of the product. It finds use in Exfoliants where the right pH is crucial.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE is classified as :
  • Buffering
  • Denaturant

CAS Number 1310-73-2
EINECS/ELINCS No: 215-185-5
Restriction (applies to EU only): III/15a
COSING REF No: 37890
INN Name: sodium hydroxide
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: natrii hydroxidum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium hydroxide
39

39 Cosmetics Ingredients containing SODIUM HYDROXIDE

428
Sustainable film formers for innovative & high-performance cosmetic formulations
NYSCC Suppliers' Day 2019
Back to Top