OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Sodium Hydroxide is used as a buffering agent to adjust the pH of the product. It finds use in Exfoliants where the right pH is crucial.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE is classified as :
  • Buffering
  • Denaturant

CAS Number 1310-73-2
EINECS/ELINCS No: 215-185-5
Restriction (applies to EU only): III/15a
COSING REF No: 37890
INN Name: sodium hydroxide
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: natrii hydroxidum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium hydroxide
41

41 Cosmetics Ingredients containing SODIUM HYDROXIDE

481
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top