OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

A white or beige powder which acts as a standard emulsifier or surfactant for oil/water emulsions, that are difficult to stabilize. It helps to boost SPF protection and hence is used in sunscreens and other cosmetics formulations.

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE is classified as :
  • Surfactant

CAS Number 84861-79-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 284-374-2
COSING REF No: 79512
Chem/IUPAC Name: 1-Hexadecanol, phosphate, potassium salt
18

18 Cosmetics Ingredients containing POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

50
Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top