OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PEG-150 DISTEARATE

PEG-150 distearate is a polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. It acts as an effective emulsifier and thickening agent for surfactant-containing hair care products such as shampoo, shower gels. It is also used in other cosmetics applications such as baby bath, conditioner, creams and lotions.

PEG-150 DISTEARATE is classified as :
  • Emulsifying
  • Surfactant
  • Viscosity controlling

CAS Number 9005-08-7
COSING REF No: 77715
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-[(1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]- (150 mol EO average molar ratio)
46

46 Cosmetics Ingredients containing PEG-150 DISTEARATE

28
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top