OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM

Paraffinum Liquidum is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. It is non-irritating to the skin and acts as a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. It is one of the most common ingredient in moisturizers, cold creams, baby lotions.

PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM is classified as :
  • Antistatic
  • Emollient
  • Skin protecting
  • Solvent

CAS Number 8012-95-1 / 8042-47-5
EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-384-2 / 232-455-8
COSING REF No: 35850
INN Name: mineral oil
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: paraffinum liquidum / paraffinum perliquidum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Paraffin oils
280

280 Cosmetics Ingredients containing PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM

197
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top