OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

OCTYLDODECANOL

Octyldodecanol is a clear, odorless fatty alcohol produced from natural fats and oils. It is stable to hydrolysis and can be used over a wide pH range. It provides the skin with a soft and smooth appearance. It is an ideal solvent to dissolve salicylic acid. It is used in all kinds of skin care, sun care, perfumes and color cosmetics products.

OCTYLDODECANOL is classified as :
  • Emollient
  • Solvent
  • Perfuming

CAS Number 5333-42-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 226-242-9
COSING REF No: 35610
Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Octyldodecan-1-ol
61

61 Cosmetics Ingredients containing OCTYLDODECANOL

69
Back to Top