OK
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients
The material selection platform
Cosmetics Ingredients

KAOLIN

Naturally occurring substance (clay). It is used as an absorbent in the cosmetics industry.

KAOLIN is classified as :
  • Abrasive
  • Absorbent
  • Anticaking
  • Bulking
  • Opacifying

CAS Number 1332-58-7
EINECS/ELINCS No: 310-194-1
Restriction (applies to EU only): IV/1
COSING REF No: 34795
INN Name: kaolin
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME: kaolinum
Chem/IUPAC Name: Kaolin (CI 77004)
34

34 Cosmetics Ingredients containing KAOLIN

59
Channel Alerts

Receive weekly digests on hot topics

Sales & Marketing Effectiveness in Chemicals - Fleming. Events
Back to Top